"Đứa trẻ không ăn táo."

Translation:The kid does not eat the apples.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

.-.kaiz.-.

why apples? why not apple?

January 8, 2018

BinhDang2018

my answer is: the child does not eat apple, and it is wrong. why the answer has to be apples?

August 21, 2018

VuPhuongLa1

đứa trẻ không ăn các táo!!??

March 18, 2018

Stateofkinesis

i put: "The child does not eat apples", and I got it correct.

However, how would you differentiate this between a child not being able to eat apples ̣as in he is allergic or doesn't like them) and a child not THE eating apples that were offered to him

October 7, 2017

.EunMinz.
  • Apple chứ nhỉ? Có những quả táo đâu?
February 1, 2018

Kyukiou

Is there a way to say "The kid is not eating the apple vs the kid DOES not eat the apple." Just sounds the same in English to me.

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

It may sounds the same in English. However is Vietnamese, present continuous is only used when the word đang is present. Example: tôi đang ăn = I am eating/ tôi ăn = I eat.

April 22, 2016

Kyukiou

Okay thanks.

April 22, 2016

TehVanarch

doesn't eat = khọng ăn

is not eating = hiện giờ không ăn

You'd throw in "now" before "không ăn".

To say "is eating" you'd say "đang ăn" but the negation is not "không đang ăn" but "hiện giờ không ăn".

April 23, 2016

GinTan

@MinhHoBing, look at it another way. What if the kid is given 2 apples and is expected to finish all of them but did not. is the above correct?

August 2, 2016

GinTan

Thanks. I agree with the analysis. So the translation is incorrect. Can Duolingo update it please

August 8, 2016

Vortarulo

How is it incorrect? What analysis do you agree with?

December 5, 2016

Tronglvh

Sao lại là số nhiều nhỉ?

May 24, 2017

Hillary602594

How is one to know whether táo means apple or apples??

May 17, 2018

TehVanarch

If it's by itself then generally speaking it's pluralised in English. It's like how we say 'an apple' for any one apple, 'the apple' for a specific apple (or when speaking specifically about apples vs other fruits) but 'apples' when speaking in general about them.

May 26, 2018

mindjie

This is nonsense

August 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.