1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My parents want to contact h…

"My parents want to contact her."

Translation:Bố mẹ của tôi muốn liên hệ với cô ấy.

April 22, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mjcmarc

Is với necessary?

November 19, 2016

ChauLe3

Cha mẹ tôi muốn tiếp xúc với cô ấy.


Sterramis

The use of tiếp xúc does not express accurately to meaning of contact. "Tiếp xúc" would be more of to get to know someone.

Example:

Sau khi liên hệ với cô ấy = after contacting her

Sau khi tiếp xúc với cô ấy = after getting to know/meeting her


TaylorBuser

Liên lạc same meaning?


jat1taap3wu4tou4

is it correct if với is omitted ?


Songve

Yearly question asked for three years running with no answer: is với needed?


StewartMM

It does not acccept 'bố mẹ tôi' here but in all other cases it does.


NguyenTanBuu

What did you write exactly? Bố mẹ tôi is accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.