1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mỗi ngày tôi đều đi làm trướ…

"Mỗi ngày tôi đều đi làm trước khi họ ăn sáng."

Translation:Every day I go to work before they have breakfast.

April 22, 2016

13 Comments


legatrix

What is the purpose of đều here?


Sterramis

đều (both) supports mỗi ngày (everyday) to indicate repetition on the action that happens everyday. If "đều" wasn't present here, the sentence would still be understandable but not as commonly used.

So let's say that mỗi ngày - đều sticks together. Example: mỗi ngày tôi đều học trên Duolingo (Everyday I study on Duolingo).


legatrix

OK, so there is no real connotation of 'twoness'?


Sterramis

đều means both: Chúng tôi đều là học sinh = We are both students. It's just the way we speak. I am sure you'll be familiarized if you pursue Vietnamese longer. But for now let's not complicate things :)


Mikd7

Good explanation. Thanks


Vincent_NamPhi1

Only when Mỗi ngày is at the beginning of a sentence because other examples/exercises did not contain đều??


CinJinMaanJyu

At the beginning, I was like you, wondering why there are some words that appear to be optional, now I understand why they are here, not to make confusion, but it s just more natural to add. Like chinese, some optional words are in the sentences because that's the way the Chinese say ;-)

It's optional but unnatural
Going further, now I catch it


piomar123

Thank you for the explanation :)


KflHZ

SLOW DOWN I could barely hear the đ of dều and the đ of đi sounded like vee, but cut off, like v'. And as for ăn sáng, it sounded like ah sai. I could figure out the "every day I work part" , not the go to work, I thought perhaps I am working - as well as the "before they" but I had no idea what they were doing. Can't this guy slow it down? Can't he annunciate better? Yes, I understand real people do not speak all that clearly. But we're supposed to be learning here.


Ben697096

So I translated this as "Every day I go to work before them to eat breakfast." It was marked wrong. How would the sentence above be translated differently from what was given?


Birdy412764

I am not completely sure, but your translation would be correctly written as: " Mỗi ngày tôi đều đi làm trước khi họ để ăn sáng." Để means "in order to".


DanhLe1

The breakfast lại sai


Ruediger191

I likewise (every day, that is) do what? One word is missing: "việc" after làm. Or "lụng" after làm, if you prefer. Duolingo team, please correct!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.