"Mỗi ngày tôi đều đi làm trước khi họ ăn sáng."

Translation:Every day I go to work before they have breakfast.

April 22, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

legatrix

What is the purpose of đều here?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

đều (both) supports mỗi ngày (everyday) to indicate repetition on the action that happens everyday. If "đều" wasn't present here, the sentence would still be understandable but not as commonly used.

So let's say that mỗi ngày - đều sticks together. Example: mỗi ngày tôi đều học trên Duolingo (Everyday I study on Duolingo).

April 22, 2016

legatrix

OK, so there is no real connotation of 'twoness'?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

đều means both: Chúng tôi đều là học sinh = We are both students. It's just the way we speak. I am sure you'll be familiarized if you pursue Vietnamese longer. But for now let's not complicate things :)

April 23, 2016

qianyanwanyu

At the beginning, I was like you, wondering why there are some words that appear to be optional, now I understand why they are here, not to make confusion, but it s just more natural to add. Like chinese, some words are in the sentences because that's why the way the Chinese say ;-)

It's optional but unnatural
Going further, now I catch it

October 19, 2017

piomar123

Thank you for the explanation :)

January 26, 2019

Ben697096

So I translated this as "Every day I go to work before them to eat breakfast." It was marked wrong. How would the sentence above be translated differently from what was given?

November 20, 2018

Birdy412764

I am not completely sure, but your translation would be correctly written as: " Mỗi ngày tôi đều đi làm trước khi họ để ăn sáng." Để means "in order to".

January 7, 2019

DanhLe1

The breakfast lại sai

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.