"Consấucủabạnănconchimcủatôiphảikhông?"

Translation:Does your alligator eat my bird?

2 years ago

20 Comments


walgen
walgen

i can't but feel this is some unsettling pick up line in like a william burroughs universe..

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

Did*

2 years ago

MCh643626

I feel like a better sentence is: "Your alligator/crocodile ate my bird, right?"

10 months ago

rocha92

I have the feeling that you'd need to specify past tense, which we haven't seen yet.

1 month ago

MatthewPik7

Bit of a leap in listening skill. Very challenging.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yep. Let's try harder! :)

2 years ago

marakata
marakata
Mod

Try your best!!! ^^

2 years ago

PeterMTran

Ca sau was literally alligator a few lessons ago, not crocodile

1 year ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

they're the same word in Vietnamese. in scientific contexts there is a tiny distinction, but not in regular conversation

1 year ago

JohnATyrrellJr

Yes I don't understand the inconsistency. I have a feeling this course was developed by multiple people without coordination between them.

1 year ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

It means both

1 year ago

PeterBui

Or instead of 'did' => 'Your crocodile (vn doesn't have fresh-water alligators) ate my bird, isn't that right?'

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

we haven't learned past tense yet

1 year ago

RobertWitt7

I feel like this is pushing us to a harder level. Which is good, because most of us are still a long way from understanding native speakers.

9 months ago

Dominique305886

Did you alligator ate my bird?

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I also would translate it this way and put isn't it at the end for the phải không

5 months ago

Songve

I do not hear "phải" at all, what?

9 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Awful... Can I skip this

6 months ago

YuTienTse

I am puzzled about phải không

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

What do you mean? 'Phải không?=isn't it?' is a closing expression by questions, similar to 'true/right?=có đúng không?'

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.