1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cá sấu của bạn ăn con ch…

"Con sấu của bạn ăn con chim của tôi phải không?"

Translation:Does your alligator eat my bird?

April 22, 2016

25 Comments


tangentmonkeys

Did*

September 23, 2016

walgen

i can't but feel this is some unsettling pick up line in like a william burroughs universe..

September 16, 2016

MatthewPik7

Bit of a leap in listening skill. Very challenging.

April 22, 2016

marakata

Try your best!!! ^^

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yep. Let's try harder! :)

April 22, 2016

LiamNoir

Agreed. I thought Duo was playing jokes on us.

June 29, 2019

MCh643626

I feel like a better sentence is: "Your alligator/crocodile ate my bird, right?"

March 5, 2018

rocha92

I have the feeling that you'd need to specify past tense, which we haven't seen yet.

November 18, 2018

Henry710345

It should be: "Did your alligator eat my bird?"

January 22, 2019

PeterMTran

Ca sau was literally alligator a few lessons ago, not crocodile

April 22, 2017

eclairevoyant

they're the same word in Vietnamese. in scientific contexts there is a tiny distinction, but not in regular conversation

November 4, 2017

JohnATyrrellJr

Yes I don't understand the inconsistency. I have a feeling this course was developed by multiple people without coordination between them.

June 22, 2017

Andrealphus

It means both

July 27, 2017

theManu3

Doesnt matter if its an alligator or crocodile as long as u can eat it.

February 6, 2019

RobertWitt7

I feel like this is pushing us to a harder level. Which is good, because most of us are still a long way from understanding native speakers.

April 2, 2018

PeterBui

Or instead of 'did' => 'Your crocodile (vn doesn't have fresh-water alligators) ate my bird, isn't that right?'

November 30, 2016

eclairevoyant

we haven't learned past tense yet

November 4, 2017

Mmoaa

Awful... Can I skip this

July 5, 2018

C.Hart2

Oh boy

June 10, 2019

Dominique305886

Did you alligator ate my bird?

November 30, 2016

jay41201

When you're using did, you have to use the present form of the verb. "Did your alligator eat my bird?"

April 5, 2019

SheTuti

I also would translate it this way and put isn't it at the end for the phải không

July 24, 2018

Songve

I do not hear "phải" at all, what?

March 31, 2018

YuTienTse

I am puzzled about phải không

September 13, 2018

SheTuti

What do you mean? 'Phải không?=isn't it?' is a closing expression by questions, similar to 'true/right?=có đúng không?'

September 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.