1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er vi menneskelige?"

"Er vi menneskelige?"

Translation:Are we human?

April 22, 2016

19 Comments


Tiramisucat

Or are we dancer


JohnGardne7

No vital signs here--I must be denser.


evgenymostovoy

why not "er vi mennesker"?


appelflapper

I think that would translate to "Are we humans?"


GeoffreyCa301149

Jeg tenker, så jeg er.


Tom642395

Er vi ikke menneskelige? Vi er Devo.


Nelmo4

Is this like a a characteristic? Like being good to someone?


boo913

acting humanely, treating others humanely. but also humanlike, or of human making. "menneskelige trekk" (humanlike features), Menneskelig romutforskning (human space exploration).


ChromateX

How do you pronounce that RSKN ligature?


pauljamero

Humane (adj) vs human (n)


Candidandelion

But 'humane' doesn't mean 'like a human', so I don't think this comparison works.


baka

Can this be "Are we people"?


Andy585

No, that would be 'Er vi mennesker?'


ArtyomBondartsov

The translation with 'humane' was marked wrong. Shouldn't it also be added as correct?


Candidandelion

'Human' and 'humane' are two very different things. We are all human but we're not all humane.


Aliseeidon

We are extraterrestrials


JuliaSnakker

mer menneskelige enn menneskelige - hvit zombie

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.