"She eats my apple."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi.

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


borf14

"Cô ấy ăn táo của mình" only means "she eats my apple" in spoken Vietnamese. In written Vietnamese "cô ấy ăn táo của mình" translates as "she eats her apple"

March 22, 2019

RainbowAstraea

sToP eAtIng mY aPpLE

April 27, 2019

v.ivanov

Is there something to do about the font rendering and to make the letters bigger (to see the tone marks clearer)? On the screenshot you see that „tôi“ is all right, while ăn is of different font types.

img

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

I'm aware of this and will send a note to Duolingo staff. Thanks.

April 22, 2016

Annabelle227318

Since when was "ấy" necessary? I'm fact checking with my family (we are all Vietnamese) and it basically means "that girl" more than it means "she".

April 3, 2018

StalinApproved

would Cô ăn táo của tôi. work?

April 29, 2018

KhaBui

Cô, dì means aunt, cô ấy mean she.

October 6, 2018

Darlina894222

It would not because cô doesn't mean anything on it's own unless you put it in front of name like when you say Mrs. or Miss. in English.

April 5, 2019

Kekistanese

Why is "mình" not accepted ? Imho "Mình" is more friendly, it's also easier for latin-speakers since they can associate it with me/moi/mich. "cô ấy ăn táo của mình." ^_^ !

August 19, 2016

DavidOConn549870

That would mean, "She eats her apple."

July 7, 2017

Kekistanese

Oh yeah, true. It can be confusing. Thanks, i forgot about the other meaning of minh.

July 8, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.