1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She eats my apple."

"She eats my apple."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


borf14

"Cô ấy ăn táo của mình" only means "she eats my apple" in spoken Vietnamese. In written Vietnamese "cô ấy ăn táo của mình" translates as "she eats her apple"


TonyToanVip

Cô ấy ăn táo của mình mean she eats her apple


rainbowastraea

sToP eAtIng mY aPpLE


ruminfamson

Why is "mình" not accepted ? Imho "Mình" is more friendly, it's also easier for latin-speakers since they can associate it with me/moi/mich. "cô ấy ăn táo của mình." ^_^ !


[deactivated user]

    That would mean, "She eats her apple."


ruminfamson

    Oh yeah, true. It can be confusing. Thanks, i forgot about the other meaning of minh.


    [deactivated user]

      Since when was "ấy" necessary? I'm fact checking with my family (we are all Vietnamese) and it basically means "that girl" more than it means "she".


Redactedname932

      would Cô ăn táo của tôi. work?


Darlina894222

      It would not because cô doesn't mean anything on it's own unless you put it in front of name like when you say Mrs. or Miss. in English.


KhaBui

      Cô, dì means aunt, cô ấy mean she.


XieC2

      Is "ta" considered to archaic to be accepted in place of "tôi"?


KimmyLe7

      Duolingo really be inconsistent.. I'm Viet and suddenly saying "cua minh" was okay and now this one is "cua toi". Cua toi is obviously correct but at least be consistent.


Joo697973

      Everybody is eating everyones apple. Sharing


v.ivanov

      Is there something to do about the font rendering and to make the letters bigger (to see the tone marks clearer)? On the screenshot you see that „tôi“ is all right, while ăn is of different font types.

      img


ckhadung

      I'm aware of this and will send a note to Duolingo staff. Thanks.


HelloSunduolingo

      STop eaTiNg mY AppLE


rainbowastraea

      bruh did you copied my comment or- don't worry, no hard feelings

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.