"My train station"

Translation:Nhà ga của tôi

April 22, 2016

12 Comments


xDJ_Potatox

Which would be more acceptable: "tôi" or "mình"? I would like to be corrected if I put incorrect accents.

February 25, 2017

v.ivanov

Nhà is a "house" and ga from the French "(la) gare"?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

Yes, correct.

April 22, 2016

Hillary602594

What's the difference between của tôi and của mình?? Do they BOTH mean MINE?

May 12, 2018

PandaMun

"Của tôi" may be used in writing, speaking. "Của mình" usually used in speaking, and when you speak with another.

July 16, 2018

chuaoi

Would it be acceptable to leave out của as in "tên tôi"?

May 6, 2016

Sterramis

tên tôi is a common combination and is highly acceptable. nhà ga tôi is hardly used, and is incorrect in this particular sentence.

In daily conversation, you will notice in many cases của is removed to shorten the sentence and is still understandable. Mostly in this scenario, the subject/noun was previously mentioned and the speakers understand each others.

However grammatically, you need "của" to imply "of" as in English. Therefore it's safer to always keep it in your sentence.

May 8, 2016

KirstynPar

Why doesn't "My house" count? I though it meant train station and house.

September 14, 2016

v.ivanov

nhà is any building, but nhà ga is a "train station" (French "gare"); so it cannot be translated as "my house".

July 7, 2017

PandaMun

No no. "Nhà ga" is "train station". It's the stop of the train. But "Nhà" is "House", it's a place to live, is "home".

July 16, 2018

minhtuyen8591

train station is also "nhà ga", "ga tàu". I can translate this sentence to "Ga tàu của tôi". Please fix.

July 6, 2017

A-dot-Ham

Isn't the classifier for "Nhà ga" Cái? Why isn't 'Cái nhà ga của tôi' accepted?

August 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.