"My train station"

Translation:Nhà ga của tôi

2 years ago

12 Comments


v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Nhà is a "house" and ga from the French "(la) gare"?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

Yes, correct.

2 years ago

xDJ_Potatox

Which would be more acceptable: "tôi" or "mình"? I would like to be corrected if I put incorrect accents.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

the accent on the ủ is very hard to see

2 years ago

Hillary602594

What's the difference between của tôi and của mình?? Do they BOTH mean MINE?

8 months ago

PandaMun

"Của tôi" may be used in writing, speaking. "Của mình" usually used in speaking, and when you speak with another.

6 months ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

Would it be acceptable to leave out của as in "tên tôi"?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

tên tôi is a common combination and is highly acceptable. nhà ga tôi is hardly used, and is incorrect in this particular sentence.

In daily conversation, you will notice in many cases của is removed to shorten the sentence and is still understandable. Mostly in this scenario, the subject/noun was previously mentioned and the speakers understand each others.

However grammatically, you need "của" to imply "of" as in English. Therefore it's safer to always keep it in your sentence.

2 years ago

KirstynPar

Why doesn't "My house" count? I though it meant train station and house.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

nhà is any building, but nhà ga is a "train station" (French "gare"); so it cannot be translated as "my house".

1 year ago

PandaMun

No no. "Nhà ga" is "train station". It's the stop of the train. But "Nhà" is "House", it's a place to live, is "home".

6 months ago

TTHTHPhmTh

train station is also "nhà ga", "ga tàu". I can translate this sentence to "Ga tàu của tôi". Please fix.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.