"Tôi ổn."

Translation:I am fine.

April 22, 2016

27 Comments


Albantar

I had never heard or seen ổn before... Is it a specifically northern expression?


TehVanarch

"I'm fine" is generally "tôi khoẻ" or "tôi bình thường" in the South. "Tôi ổn" also makes sense.


JCMcGee

Agreed....I live in the South....Tôi khoẻ was one of the first things I learnt. I'd never heard "tôi ổn" until this lesson.


ckhadung

That may be the case. But I'm certain it's used in the south too. Perhaps you can't hear it because Vietnamese people don't tend to ask "how are you-I'm fine" to start a conversation.


Avulet

I was told by my parents/older sibling that it's not specific to a dialect/region, just that you might not really hear it spoken that often. But my sibling has seen it in books when learning, growing up in Vietnam.


TinmanJuggernaut

A local girl (raised in Hanoi, lives in Saigon) just yesterday asked me if I was cold. I said tôi khỏe. She corrected me with tôi ổn.


Nerdinhanoi

Def not northern, spent years in Hanoi and never heard it.


Francois-Rene

Is it normal that I don't hear the dấu hỏi on the ổn when the duolingo voice pronounces it?


Vortarulo

Yes, that's normal. The speaker is from Hanoi, where the hỏi tone is usually not pronounced in a dipping (falling-rising) way, but just falling. The difference to the huyền tone is really subtle.


fr224

Is Vietnamese one of those languages that allows you to drop the copula ("là" in this case) or is it that "ổn" is just expressed without là?


Vortarulo

Neither. Vietnamese is one of those languages without adjectives, like most languages in Southeast Asia. Ổn here is a (stative) verb, meaning "to be fine", so it doesn't need a copula.


Albantar

Also, Vietnamese does tend to drop as many words as possible without (too much) altering the meaning of a phrase... Copulas are usually not really instrumental to the comprehension of a phrase so they are very often dropped. But classifiers also often suffer the same fate. :)


Vortarulo

Not in this case, though. You can't say Tôi là ổn, I think. The copula only connects nominal elements, but not nouns and verbs ("adjectives").


Albantar

Don't forget that là is only one of the many possible copulas. Thì and có are better candidates in this case, but there's also bị, for example...

I am ill > tôi (bị) bệnh

it is red > nó (có) màu đỏ

you are tired > bạn (thì) mệt

that is a dog > đó là một con chó

In fact, "là" is the copula that is least likely to be omitted. :D


NgocBichLe10

We only use Là when we want to identify, give meaning,...of st using noun. This is a dog. Đây là con chó. I am a student. Tôi là sinh viên. It means Hot. Nó nghĩa là Nóng. But not: I am 7. Tôi 7 tuổi. The dog is black. Con chó màu đen.


CarolynCam11

I just wrote this exact answer as the translation for "I am fine" immediately before this one, and was marked 'incorrect' saying I should have written Tôi khỏe.


SitrusFruits

They both mean the same thing, but it seems like theyre from different regions, different dialects. Its a bit confusing honestly


phmlminhqu1

Tôi học từ I'm fine là tôi khỏe


Mmoaa

I am well was accepted


Soufeel

That is always the statement I say to myself :))


GerwinMaria

Tôi ớn was accepted as well, please correct


phmlminhqu1

I am fine)(am fine


SuperNoob2k4

This is very easy because I am Vietnamese and I am not American

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.