"Tôi ổn."

Translation:I am fine.

April 22, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albantar

I had never heard or seen ổn before... Is it a specifically northern expression?

April 22, 2016

TehVanarch

"I'm fine" is generally "tôi khoẻ" or "tôi bình thường" in the South. "Tôi ổn" also makes sense.

April 23, 2016

JCMcGee

Agreed....I live in the South....Tôi khoẻ was one of the first things I learnt. I'd never heard "tôi ổn" until this lesson.

April 25, 2016

ckhadung

That may be the case. But I'm certain it's used in the south too. Perhaps you can't hear it because Vietnamese people don't tend to ask "how are you-I'm fine" to start a conversation.

April 22, 2016

Avulet

I was told by my parents/older sibling that it's not specific to a dialect/region, just that you might not really hear it spoken that often. But my sibling has seen it in books when learning, growing up in Vietnam.

June 25, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

A local girl (raised in Hanoi, lives in Saigon) just yesterday asked me if I was cold. I said tôi khỏe. She corrected me with tôi ổn.

February 24, 2019

Nerdinhanoi

Def not northern, spent years in Hanoi and never heard it.

May 19, 2016

MissBunibunbun

Liaaaaaar

January 28, 2019

Francois-Rene

Is it normal that I don't hear the dấu hỏi on the ổn when the duolingo voice pronounces it?

May 14, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, that's normal. The speaker is from Hanoi, where the hỏi tone is usually not pronounced in a dipping (falling-rising) way, but just falling. The difference to the huyền tone is really subtle.

June 7, 2016

fr224

Is Vietnamese one of those languages that allows you to drop the copula ("là" in this case) or is it that "ổn" is just expressed without là?

July 25, 2016

Vortarulo

Neither. Vietnamese is one of those languages without adjectives, like most languages in Southeast Asia. Ổn here is a (stative) verb, meaning "to be fine", so it doesn't need a copula.

July 25, 2016

fr224

Oh, thanks.

July 26, 2016

Albantar

Also, Vietnamese does tend to drop as many words as possible without (too much) altering the meaning of a phrase... Copulas are usually not really instrumental to the comprehension of a phrase so they are very often dropped. But classifiers also often suffer the same fate. :)

July 26, 2016

Vortarulo

Not in this case, though. You can't say Tôi là ổn, I think. The copula only connects nominal elements, but not nouns and verbs ("adjectives").

July 26, 2016

Albantar

Don't forget that là is only one of the many possible copulas. Thì and có are better candidates in this case, but there's also bị, for example...

I am ill > tôi (bị) bệnh

it is red > nó (có) màu đỏ

you are tired > bạn (thì) mệt

that is a dog > đó là một con chó

In fact, "là" is the copula that is least likely to be omitted. :D

July 26, 2016

NgocBichLe10

We only use Là when we want to identify, give meaning,...of st using noun. This is a dog. Đây là con chó. I am a student. Tôi là sinh viên. It means Hot. Nó nghĩa là Nóng. But not: I am 7. Tôi 7 tuổi. The dog is black. Con chó màu đen.

September 18, 2019

CarolynCam11

I just wrote this exact answer as the translation for "I am fine" immediately before this one, and was marked 'incorrect' saying I should have written Tôi khỏe.

January 4, 2017

SitrusFruits

They both mean the same thing, but it seems like theyre from different regions, different dialects. Its a bit confusing honestly

June 19, 2017

phmlminhqu1

Tôi học từ I'm fine là tôi khỏe

June 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.