"Tôiổn."

Translation:I am fine.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

I had never heard or seen ổn before... Is it a specifically northern expression?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

"I'm fine" is generally "tôi khoẻ" or "tôi bình thường" in the South. "Tôi ổn" also makes sense.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Agreed....I live in the South....Tôi khoẻ was one of the first things I learnt. I'd never heard "tôi ổn" until this lesson.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

That may be the case. But I'm certain it's used in the south too. Perhaps you can't hear it because Vietnamese people don't tend to ask "how are you-I'm fine" to start a conversation.

2 years ago

Nerdinhanoi

Def not northern, spent years in Hanoi and never heard it.

2 years ago

Avulet
Avulet

I was told by my parents/older sibling that it's not specific to a dialect/region, just that you might not really hear it spoken that often. But my sibling has seen it in books when learning, growing up in Vietnam.

1 year ago

Francois-Rene

Is it normal that I don't hear the dấu hỏi on the ổn when the duolingo voice pronounces it?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, that's normal. The speaker is from Hanoi, where the hỏi tone is usually not pronounced in a dipping (falling-rising) way, but just falling. The difference to the huyền tone is really subtle.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Is Vietnamese one of those languages that allows you to drop the copula ("là" in this case) or is it that "ổn" is just expressed without là?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Neither. Vietnamese is one of those languages without adjectives, like most languages in Southeast Asia. Ổn here is a (stative) verb, meaning "to be fine", so it doesn't need a copula.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Oh, thanks.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Also, Vietnamese does tend to drop as many words as possible without (too much) altering the meaning of a phrase... Copulas are usually not really instrumental to the comprehension of a phrase so they are very often dropped. But classifiers also often suffer the same fate. :)

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not in this case, though. You can't say Tôi là ổn, I think. The copula only connects nominal elements, but not nouns and verbs ("adjectives").

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Don't forget that là is only one of the many possible copulas. Thì and có are better candidates in this case, but there's also bị, for example...

I am ill > tôi (bị) bệnh

it is red > nó (có) màu đỏ

you are tired > bạn (thì) mệt

that is a dog > đó là một con chó

In fact, "là" is the copula that is least likely to be omitted. :D

2 years ago

CarolynCam11

I just wrote this exact answer as the translation for "I am fine" immediately before this one, and was marked 'incorrect' saying I should have written Tôi khỏe.

2 years ago

SitrusFruits

They both mean the same thing, but it seems like theyre from different regions, different dialects. Its a bit confusing honestly

1 year ago

Soufeel
Soufeel

That is always the statement I say to myself :))

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.