1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un territorio grande."

"Es un territorio grande."

Translation:It is a large territory.

January 16, 2014

41 Comments


moohyz

It is a big land is incorrect?


Dakota_Marz

That would be "Es un terreno grande", land and territory are similar but are different. Territory means "Governments/personal/non public owned land" while "land" means "publically owned land"


maximaMcN

why not area for region or territory?


KaylaHardi1

Because Area = área Region = región Territory = territorio =)


ps104

Area es una unidad de medicion y una zona de terreno indeterminada de un pueblo o ciudad. Region y territorio son muy semejantes y puede comprender una extension grande de pueblos y ciudades, actualmente en Espana se tiende a denominar Comunidad Autonoma.


Hacu.

I answered "It's a big region." and it was accepted.


PeterLeung2

Double r's? What's the rule


timstellmach

"rr" is how you spell a trilled "r" in the interior of a word.

A single "r" at the start of a word is also trilled.

Single "r" elsewhere is what's called an alveolar flap, which is basically like the English "d" except that the tongue's contact with the inside of the mouth is much briefer.


Mariajosegrech

What timstellmach answered you is quite right as for the pronunciation. But there is not another rule because, as you can see, it is not the same "caro" (expensive), than "carro" (car, or cariage). You need to learn it word by word. Sorry.


griftrr

Wondering the same thing. I thought spanish doesn't use double characters. I guess "territorio es distinto"?


EugeneTiffany

The double "r" in Spanish is considered to be a single letter.


Talca

So says the Spanish Scrabble board.


Des527673

I said " It is a big country" and was flagged incorrect! ?? Enen though the clues showed country as a choice !!?


Thylacaleo

That was my response too, also marked as incorrect even though it is among their translations of the word.


masintenso

Same. They shouldn't give it as a drop-down option if it's incorrect.


Joseph762834

Me too. I think this is another example of them wanting a literal translation that no native speaker would ever use.


Patriciake904880

when I click on territorial it gives me the option of interpreting it as country then when I use it, says I am wrong!


timstellmach

"Territorio" is "country" in the sense of "we can't stop here, this is bat country" (uncountable), not in the sense "France is a country" (countable).


nano5th

Gran vs grande: is it just that one comes before the noun and the other after?


Jackstewart2

Kind of. Before the noun, you drop the de. For "hombre grande" for example, it would translate to big man. For "gran hombre", it would translate to great man, a somewhat different message.


Mariajosegrech

Gran is an adjectif, so it always goes whit a noun; Grande may be an adjetictif or an adverb, and if so it refers to the verb of the sentence: "gran hombre" (adjectif); "es grande" (adverb).


mrityunjaylv

Doesn't "grande" mean "grand"


timstellmach

"Grande" changes meaning (as some Spanish adjectives do) depending on whether it appears before the noun or after it. Before, it is apocopated to "gran", and means "great." After (where you normally expect a Spanish adjective) it means "big."


mrityunjaylv

Why "this is a big territory" wrong.


ana.cstn

Why is "It is a large territory" wrong? If I hover over the word "territorio", the first translation that pops is exactly "territory". The same goes with "grande" and "large". Could anyone explain this to me?


timstellmach

"It is a large territory" should be accepted.


MyraMannin

You dont all ways lisen to the first one


rajam99

why don't we write "es us grande territorio" instead of "Es un territorio grande " ?


Sydney566867

Adjectives often come after the noun in Spanish. In this case, if it were to go in front of the noun you would have to drop the 'de', making it gran. Changing it to gran would then change the meaning, though, as gran means great.


elijahsept1

terrain doesn't work but should it?


Pierce1231

is "it is a large country" correct cause it was there when i clicked on territorio as a suggestion.


ivanahtannica

Why did it mark my answer "It is a huge territory." wrong?


timstellmach

"Huge" is a very strong word to use for "grande." It's generally used for things whose size is not just notable, but quite exceptional (the latter of which Spanish might render as "enorme" or "gigante").


Faux3

And "ginormous" translates as ? Ginorme?


cobi911206

The translation says country as well


malooney

i wrote it is a big territory and got it incorrect! Apparently it is "one" big territory is correct, but there's no reason for "a" to be wrong. Right?


SMAGringo

Now this is interesting...I answered the first time "It is a big territory"and got marked wrong...they posited the correct answer to be "it is ONE big territory" ..now on this page, they give the correct answer as "It is A big territory"


CarolBroth

It is a big region ( why not?)


Beto330368

There are two differing sentence forms. (mi territorio -vs- un territorio) Reported

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.