1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants to study."

"The girl wants to study."

Translation:Cô gái muốn học.

April 22, 2016

14 Comments


FishyLicious

Hello Vietnamese friends. 2 questions: 1) "The girl" is specific, so why "co gai" and not "co gai ay" ? 2) why "little girl" is "be gai" but "lillte boy" is "cau be" and not "be trai" ?


karenbell390

cô gái ấy means she. If you put ấy after it will mean he or she.


Madame.General

Could you say "con gai"?


karenbell390

Yes, or người con gái works as well


jungerstein

Can one put người before cô gái?


TranVanHaiNam

No, they can't. But if before "con gái", it's okay. Then, the word will be "người con gái", which also means "the girl".


AtalinaDove

Could you provide a more in-depth explanation of why this is? I'm partly curious but I will also remember better if I know.


TranVanHaiNam

Chào AtalinaDove! I'll tell you more about this.

  • Con gái: In Vietnamese, "con gái" is a common noun and means "girl" in general (girls). When you use this word to talk about a certain girl, you're using a common noun to indicate a specific individual. To make everything matching, the noun must be definite. To do this, English uses the article "the" while Vietnamese uses the classifier "người" (note that "người" is the classifier for humans). So, to indicate a particular girl, you say "the girl" in English and "người con gái" in Vietnamese.

  • Cô gái: Cô gái is a specific noun, that is it already means "a girl" in particular. So, it doesn't need the classifier "người". In other words, người con gái = cô gái.

For example:

  • Người con gái muốn đọc sách. = Cô gái muốn đọc sách.
    -> The girl wants to read books.

  • Tôi nhảy cùng người con gái. = Tôi nhảy cùng cô gái.
    -> I dance with the girl.

  • Bảo vệ người con gái! = Bảo vệ cô gái!
    -> Protect the girl!

Note: "Cô gái" is used commonly in daily conversations while "người con gái" appears rarely and mostly in literature.


gengen-456-hay

be gai mean little girl . but that say the girl so isn't co ay right?


BettinaJan4

And why is it not be gai?


atajk

I put be gai muon hoc and it still worked


Kim611726

Ya dued that mens the same Thing


ph.oS0pD5

Vietnamese language pronunciation is so hard

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.