"I need control."

Translation:Potrzebuję kontroli.

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


patbaj

Why wouldn't the word 'opanowanie' work in here?

April 22, 2016

Gerardd88

Potrzebować goes with the genitive. But Potrzebuję opanowania still sounds very bizzare (I don't think it's even gramatically correct). In this sentence kontrola probably refers to the control over something (an organisation, budget etc), not being calm. The latter would be kontrola nad sobą.

April 23, 2016

LICA98

maybe because you have to have it in genetive case: potrzebuję opanowania image

April 22, 2016

va-diim

Is the nominative case kontrola?

October 30, 2016

immery

yes.

October 31, 2016

Darth_Elven

Dlaczego nie kontrolU?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

It's "kontrola" in Nominative.

I wonder whether perhaps it didn't use to be "kontrol" some time ago. My grandma uses it this way. But that sure doesn't make it correct.

May 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.