1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need control."

"I need control."

Translation:Potrzebuję kontroli.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


va-diim

Is the nominative case kontrola?


patbaj

Why wouldn't the word 'opanowanie' work in here?


Gerardd88

Potrzebować goes with the genitive. But Potrzebuję opanowania still sounds very bizzare (I don't think it's even gramatically correct). In this sentence kontrola probably refers to the control over something (an organisation, budget etc), not being calm. The latter would be kontrola nad sobą.


Darth_Elven

Dlaczego nie kontrolU?


Jellei

It's "kontrola" in Nominative.

I wonder whether perhaps it didn't use to be "kontrol" some time ago. My grandma uses it this way. But that sure doesn't make it correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.