"A girl"

Translation:Một cô gái

2 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuynhTrangDo
QuynhTrangDo

Con gái for a girl is also correct

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes but this answer will not be added.

2 years ago

QuynhTrangDo
QuynhTrangDo

Why not? It's a perfectly correct answer and several possibilities should be added as in the other courses

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I'm fully aware this is a correct answer for "girl" but priority must be given to other words. In this case, con gái will be confused with the hint for "daughter".

2 years ago

saturnwings

No offense but that's a rather difficult explanation to accept. In other courses, words with varying meanings all get accepted. For example, "fille" in French gets both "girl" and "daughter" for meanings, so why not the case when we're dealing with the same case for Vietnamese?

2 years ago

saturnwings

That is an explanation, yes, but it doesn't directly answer my question. On the one hand, I appreciate that Duolingo tries to simplify things for the beginning learner. On the other, this simplification is at the expense of disregarding a word's meaning and usage. Your explanation is great, but as an answer, it seems to boil down to "we think it's confusing so we're ignoring it."

So far as I can tell (went through the placement only, haven't done the lessons yet), this course skews northern/middle of the country. However, as a southerner, I simply wouldn't use "cô" unless in something like "quý cô." Now, I am aware that taught languages tend to "official" (or rather, most commonly recognized) versions - Beijing Chinese, Parisian French, etc - so if that's the case, just ignore me. I recognize that my southern speech does give grief to a good deal of the country. :)

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Because both involve classifier "con". "con gai" as "daughter" contains "con" as classifier for "child", so literally it means "female child". In other case, "con gai" for "girl" would mean classifier "con" being classifier for "human" and gai for "female". that then literally means "female human".

If only everything is that straightforward like the French course...

2 years ago

caseycuong

cô makes me think of a middle aged lady, not a young girl. Been learning Vietnamese for two years before this course came out (I know that certainly doesn't make me an expert!), and I've never heard cô gái before.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

In general, there is no specific age range for pronouns like "cô". But I can say that "cô" does not represent a middle aged lady. At least, it does not always. It gets a bit complicated as this:

For instance, I am from 10 to 18 years old (estimated), and you are from 19 to 25 (estimated). The person you call "cô" would be mid-40s, therefore, I would use "bác". So to you, "cô" is a middle aged lady. Additionally, at my age, I would call a lady who is about 20 to 30 years old "cô" while you will use "chị" or "bạn" or "em" respectively for whoever older, same age or younger than you.

In response to your comment in other sentence, "cô" does not strictly mean "aunt". It varies regionally and even changes depending on family's preference.

The term "cô gái" indicates a young girl (I would say from 16 to 25 though there is no specific age range). "Cô gái" is not commonly used in daily conversation but you will see more in written form. Try enter "cô gái" on Google search, it will display lots of, not only texts but song titles.

2 years ago

caseycuong

Great answer. Thanks. And thank you for your hard work as a moderator. Did you also help put the course together? If so, thank you a million times over for all the work you and the team you worked with have done!!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is ‘bé gái’ offered but rejected?

2 years ago

saturnwings

Don't know why it was offered but that implies youth (or at least related to a young[er] state). "Bé gái" on its own means young girl, but northerners can use it to mean daughter, as well, like "bé gái của chị" (my/your daughter).

2 years ago

YenLe0

Em gái should also be accepted.

2 years ago

saturnwings

I'd guess that "em gái" isn't accepted for the same reason "bé gái" isn't accepted - implications of youth. That said, I agree it should be accepted. I've been called "em gái" often enough, and I wouldn't be considered young except by the very old - my niece and nephew thinks I'm positively ancient!

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.