"Conchuồnchuồnăntáo."

Translation:The dragonfly eats apples.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Kyle844999

Why dont we need các or những here to identify multiple apples?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

it's a general statement about the dragonfly's diet

1 year ago

CarolynCam11

what indication is there that there are PLURAL apples? How are we to know that?

1 year ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

There's no article 'một', so you know it's plural.

1 year ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

I have a question... Why isn't this acceptably translated as "The dragonfly eats an apple"? I thought that you don't need "một" to always mark one of something if it's understood, so technically, since there's no plural marker (i.e "cạc"), nor a definite marker (i.e. "trái"), it could be understood as one apple?

1 year ago

Ryan752596

Apple is marked wrong. What makes this apples rather than apple?

1 year ago

hanlugthi
hanlugthi

The previous translation was English to Vietnamese, and their corect answer was: " The dragonfly eats apples = Con chuồn chuồn ăn những trái táo", my answer was "Con chuồn chuồn ăn táo" and it was wrong. Here we have to translate from Vietnamese to English Con chuồn chuồn ăn táo = The dragonfly eats apples, my translation is "The dragonfly eats apple" and it is wrong. It does not make sense to me!

1 year ago

queenegg
queenegg

Shouldn't we use the classifier quả here?

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Not necessary. Without quả, it primarily means "The dragonfly eats apples", not specific apples, but apples in general. But whichever way you put it, it makes no sense, because dragonflies are predators; they don't eat fruit. :D

2 years ago

trant2012

Same issues as everyone. The translation indicates "an apple" not "apples".

11 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Apples?

6 months ago

LeafKnight
LeafKnight

My only question is why is a dragonfly eating apples?

6 months ago

Michael775713

Why is it not dragonflies to match the plural of apples. In fact their is no reason matched to singular dragonfly for apples to be singular or plural

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.