1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har søgt efter dig hele …

"Jeg har søgt efter dig hele natten."

Translation:I have searched for you all night.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


orfeocookie

Please be a bit consistent. Just yesterday, I had a sentence where the course insisted I use "sought after" rather than something more idiomatic. Here, I try that instead of something idiomatic like "looked for" and it tells me that I ought to have used "looked for" or "searched for".


griffous

Why is it hele dag (no -en), but hele natten?


fencewalke

does the s ever sound like t to anyone else?


mittty1

Whay night , and not the night? Nat vs. Natten


geometry667721

"All night" in English means "all the night", it is just an expression.


CsimmaVikt

Can I ask you why the definite of “nat” is used? Thank you in advance!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.