1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có thích phở?"

"Bạn thích phở?"

Translation:Do you like pho?

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

Is the "có" in this sentence necessary? Could I say "Bạn thích phở?" or would that be grammatically incorrect?

April 26, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

I hope someone answers this one day...

December 20, 2018

nictheman

Please somebody answer this!

March 4, 2019

HakeemEvrenoglu

Don't I need "không" in the end of the sentence to make the yes/no question? "Bạn có thích phở không?"

(I have read the Questions 2 tips and notes, but I didn't finish that unit, at this moment)

April 24, 2016

misophonic

According to my notes không should be at the end because có is there. I could be wrong though? Help:)

March 20, 2019

emptystackexn

Who does not? ♥

April 22, 2016

Alkimeer

Tôi thích phở! Bởi vì ai không?

April 24, 2016

Hillary602594

I thought that questions that would have a yes/no answer should have "không" at the end.

May 28, 2018

MoniqueKov

Ban co thich pho khong? If you teach, do it correctly.

December 14, 2017

Michael775713

I wrote "Do you like to have pho". Wrong!

November 9, 2018

frankkeyser

Why not "Ban co thich pho a?" (with respect to the accents)

August 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.