1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy thích sự phức tạp."

"Anh ấy thích sự phức tạp."

Translation:He likes complexity.

April 22, 2016

8 Comments


LostinVN

In the tips to this lesson you say sự phức tạp is complication but when I typed he likes complications it was marked wrong. Why? That's phức tạp.

November 4, 2016

Songve

Ha, ha. good one. And you evaded the overseers for a year and counting. In reverse, I use "Chick-fil-A" as a substitute for a certain Vietnamese word.

June 21, 2018

Songve

I do not understand when I need the article "the". I get marked wrong for both using and not using it. I used it here. What is the rule?

June 23, 2018

diabolo92

Same for me

January 7, 2019

JCMcGee

Could this be "The complication"?

August 18, 2016

legatrix

Có ai không thích?

April 22, 2016

Michael775713

I like the complicated

June 21, 2019

Michael775713

But duo don't like the complexity at all. Oh "The" frustration

June 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.