"Tạmbiệtcảmơnnhữngconcá."

Translation:Goodbye and thank you for the fish.

2 years ago

18 Comments


JackyDW
JackyDW

YES!!!! YAAAASSSSS!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! This site is the best! XD

2 years ago

rocha92

Your comment is super weird out of context, but I'm the one who hasn't read any of his books.

1 month ago

DziadSdzik
DziadSdzik

"So long and thanks for all the fish" is accepted too <3

6 months ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

For those who don't understand the reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VoZ_eupjzYg

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

if they have to ask....they'll never understand!

2 years ago

Giox0799
Giox0799

How come "những con cá" plurial is translated as singular?

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Fish is plural of fish. Just like sheep is plural of sheep. :D

2 years ago

Giox0799
Giox0799

Thank you very much Albantar, I've learnt something today. My mother's tongue is French, but surprised that I haven't noticed this earlier, so before sleeping tonight 1 sheep, 2 sheep etc...

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

các bạn đá! (You rock!) ;)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Các bạn đá!" sounds quite weird ;) How about "Các bạn thật tuyệt!" or "Tuyệt cú mèo!"?

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

I know it sounds weird, that was the point ;) I love "Tuyệt cú mèo" though!

2 years ago

Marinabarbie

ngu ngốc

1 year ago

StewartMM

Why 'vì' in this sentence? I would have expected 'cho', 'về', or some other word.

9 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I don't understand why I have to translate this sentence three times almost in a row already in one lesson...

1 year ago

Songve

Những con cá heo nói rằng...

9 months ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Why do you translate the fish in plural? If I take the book as reference you can also translate it in singular. Does it matter if you exchange the "vì" for "cho"? Kind regards.

7 months ago

brendan251715

The is a reference to Douglas Adam's book, "So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish" (I assume). Quote - "Curiously enough, the dolphins had long known of the impending demolition of Earth and had made many attempts to alert mankind to the danger. But most of their communications were misinterpreted as amusing attempts to punch footballs, or whistle for titbits, so they eventually gave up and left the Earth by their own means - shortly before the Vogons arrived. The last ever dolphin message was misinterpreted as a surprisingly sophisticated attempt to do a double backwards somersault through a hoop, whilst whistling the ‘Star-Spangled Banner’. But, in fact, the message was this “So long and thanks for all the fish”. - (Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy) - End quote. Anyway, my point is, should the translation not be, "tạm biệt va cảm ơn vì cả những con cá"?

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Fishes is also sometimes used, when different types and certain other occasions. While i know fish is the usual plural of fish, i debated in my mind which Duo would use, and thought it would probably use "fishes." AARGH!!! Last word of last sentence to miss out of TWO otherwise perfect lessons!!!!! 33 right, blonk, one wrong, spoiled!!

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.