"Tạm biệt cảm ơn những con cá."

Translation:Goodbye and thank you for the fish.

April 22, 2016

18 Comments


JackyDW

YES!!!! YAAAASSSSS!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! This site is the best! XD

April 26, 2016

rocha92

Your comment is super weird out of context, but I'm the one who hasn't read any of his books.

November 18, 2018

DziadSdzik

"So long and thanks for all the fish" is accepted too <3

July 7, 2018

Giox0799

How come "những con cá" plurial is translated as singular?

June 3, 2016

Albantar

Fish is plural of fish. Just like sheep is plural of sheep. :D

June 4, 2016

Giox0799

Thank you very much Albantar, I've learnt something today. My mother's tongue is French, but surprised that I haven't noticed this earlier, so before sleeping tonight 1 sheep, 2 sheep etc...

June 4, 2016

ckhadung

For those who don't understand the reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VoZ_eupjzYg

April 23, 2016

JCMcGee

if they have to ask....they'll never understand!

April 27, 2016

Albantar

các bạn đá! (You rock!) ;)

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Các bạn đá!" sounds quite weird ;) How about "Các bạn thật tuyệt!" or "Tuyệt cú mèo!"?

April 22, 2016

Albantar

I know it sounds weird, that was the point ;) I love "Tuyệt cú mèo" though!

April 22, 2016

Marinabarbie

ngu ngốc

December 27, 2017

StewartMM

Why 'vì' in this sentence? I would have expected 'cho', 'về', or some other word.

March 30, 2018

SheTuti

I don't understand why I have to translate this sentence three times almost in a row already in one lesson...

November 28, 2017

Songve

Những con cá heo nói rằng...

March 31, 2018

corazon_viet

Why do you translate the fish in plural? If I take the book as reference you can also translate it in singular. Does it matter if you exchange the "vì" for "cho"? Kind regards.

May 18, 2018

brendan251715

The is a reference to Douglas Adam's book, "So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish" (I assume). Quote - "Curiously enough, the dolphins had long known of the impending demolition of Earth and had made many attempts to alert mankind to the danger. But most of their communications were misinterpreted as amusing attempts to punch footballs, or whistle for titbits, so they eventually gave up and left the Earth by their own means - shortly before the Vogons arrived. The last ever dolphin message was misinterpreted as a surprisingly sophisticated attempt to do a double backwards somersault through a hoop, whilst whistling the ‘Star-Spangled Banner’. But, in fact, the message was this “So long and thanks for all the fish”. - (Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy) - End quote. Anyway, my point is, should the translation not be, "tạm biệt va cảm ơn vì cả những con cá"?

September 5, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Fishes is also sometimes used, when different types and certain other occasions. While i know fish is the usual plural of fish, i debated in my mind which Duo would use, and thought it would probably use "fishes." AARGH!!! Last word of last sentence to miss out of TWO otherwise perfect lessons!!!!! 33 right, blonk, one wrong, spoiled!!

October 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.