1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tạm biệt và cảm ơn vì những …

"Tạm biệt cảm ơn những con cá."

Translation:Goodbye and thank you for the fish.

April 22, 2016

25 Comments


JackyDW

YES!!!! YAAAASSSSS!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! This site is the best! XD


rocha92

Your comment is super weird out of context, but I'm the one who hasn't read any of his books.


DziadSdzik

"So long and thanks for all the fish" is accepted too <3


Nick70706

Lmao! I love that you tried it just to see!


Giox0799

How come "những con cá" plurial is translated as singular?


Albantar

Fish is plural of fish. Just like sheep is plural of sheep. :D


Giox0799

Thank you very much Albantar, I've learnt something today. My mother's tongue is French, but surprised that I haven't noticed this earlier, so before sleeping tonight 1 sheep, 2 sheep etc...


ckhadung

For those who don't understand the reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VoZ_eupjzYg


JCMcGee

if they have to ask....they'll never understand!


Albantar

các bạn đá! (You rock!) ;)


TranVanHaiNam

"Các bạn đá!" sounds quite weird ;) How about "Các bạn thật tuyệt!" or "Tuyệt cú mèo!"?


Albantar

I know it sounds weird, that was the point ;) I love "Tuyệt cú mèo" though!


StewartMM

Why 'vì' in this sentence? I would have expected 'cho', 'về', or some other word.


KflHZ

My question too. I do not understand the use of vì in this context. I wish someone would explain it. Thoroughly. I have used vì to mean "for" in other sentences - ALWAYS marked wrong.


Nick70706

It could be read as "Goodbye, and thanks due to all the fish."

Whereas it could rarely be used as for in a sentence: "I'll give you ten dollars due to that chair."

I hope that's thorough enough...


brendan251715

The is a reference to Douglas Adam's book, "So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish" (I assume). Quote - "Curiously enough, the dolphins had long known of the impending demolition of Earth and had made many attempts to alert mankind to the danger. But most of their communications were misinterpreted as amusing attempts to punch footballs, or whistle for titbits, so they eventually gave up and left the Earth by their own means - shortly before the Vogons arrived. The last ever dolphin message was misinterpreted as a surprisingly sophisticated attempt to do a double backwards somersault through a hoop, whilst whistling the ‘Star-Spangled Banner’. But, in fact, the message was this “So long and thanks for all the fish”. - (Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy) - End quote. Anyway, my point is, should the translation not be, "tạm biệt va cảm ơn vì cả những con cá"?


Nick70706

Những is used for quantifiable plurality, and in this case it would not be used.


SheTuti

I don't understand why I have to translate this sentence three times almost in a row already in one lesson...


JCMcGee

You listen once You translate from vn You translate to vn. You remember.


JCMcGee

You see it in vietnamese once. You translate it into VN once. You hear it once.


corazon_viet

Why do you translate the fish in plural? If I take the book as reference you can also translate it in singular. Does it matter if you exchange the "vì" for "cho"? Kind regards.


Nick70706

So I can understand the confusion here...

It is because the speaker is referring to a steady supply of fish over generations of 'captivity'...

It's a reference to dolphins in a very funny English novel. If you didn't know the reference, then the sentence made little sense.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.