"Đu quay"

Translation:Ferris wheel

April 22, 2016

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

jonna_e

I've tried/am trying to learn several languages with Duolingo and so often I wonder: Why on earth this or that particular word? Why ferris wheels, bats and turtles, when they are no use at all in an everyday situation? I mean I know that Duolingo is not necessarily trying to provide us with a language guide - but I feel my motivation would be much higher if I had the feeling that I learned something that I could actually use in an everyday situation to have a small success once in a while. I am a language teacher but not an expert on didactics - so I would really like to understand the purpose behind the introduction of words that people hardly ever use.

May 9, 2016

ckhadung

Allow me to re-state that this skill's name is "Alphabet 1", which means it aims to introduce the Vietnamese alphabet. Now of course you can't learn useful things in these first skills, they aim to provide learners an overview of Vietnamese language. I'm sure I mentioned this somewhere in Tips & notes sections or Forum sticky posts and I apologize if you miss that. (Evidently, this language is way too different from other popular European languages taught on Duolingo. I can immediately teach conversational skills, yes, and you may find it enjoyable but other learners may not)

May 11, 2016

syntaxosaurus

I actually think that ferris wheels, bats & turtles add some extra whimsy to the course. The fact that some of the words are unexpected makes my learning experience more memorable.

May 11, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

I don't mind bat and turtle as I see the former every day in HCMC and the latter is useful if only to avoid it on menus. Will come up a total of never. While I understand that it is there to help use with the alphabet, there must must be a more practical alternative. The fact that I'm not complete sure which letter i'm supposed to be learning from its example is indicative of its effectiveness as a tool.

June 3, 2016

v.ivanov

It's an example for both đu and quay. Since Vietnam is increasingly popular tourist destination, I can't see why a ferris wheel is not a good word to know :) I am more opposed to the usual agricultural details like ducks and onions.

November 22, 2016

BenoitMnar

I agree with you, they should introduce numbers, day of the week, period of the day. But, I guess we have to work hard at the begining and after we will get through the more useful stuff.

July 8, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

For those who are interested in such information:

  • đu means a swing
  • quay means to turn, to go around, to revolve

Thus you have "a turning swing" -- a carousel or a ferris wheel

July 16, 2016

JCMcGee

Why is there no determiner?

June 9, 2018

TinLe13636

When paired they become a completely different word

June 25, 2019

E4ES1

The Đ has an L-like sound or am I mistaken?

April 28, 2016

ckhadung

No they don't sound similarly.

May 11, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

Not to rag on you, but you should say similar rather than similarly. this usage of sound behaves like the verb "to be" to link an adjective to its object

June 3, 2016

sasho

Seriously? I don't even know what "The ferris wheel" is.. :(

April 22, 2016

JackyDW

April 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

Wow. Stunning!

April 23, 2016

JackyDW

It's a long-exposure shot to a lit-up Ferris wheel. :) It is stunning!

April 23, 2016

RyanOkushi

Do you know what Ferris wheel that is?

May 17, 2016

LanguageButcher

I can't tell whether you're joking, but in case you're serious, London Eye is a Ferris wheel.

April 22, 2016

matanov

Well, it's not an everyday word.

April 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

Ooh, I've been there!

April 23, 2016

iad58g

Neither did I until I opened this page. So the news that đu quay means ‘Ferris wheel’ was as useful as if I'd been told that Ferris wheel means ‘đu quay’.

September 18, 2019

wdutch

I'm told that đu quay is a merry go 'round, is this also correct?

April 28, 2016

dd721411

"Đu quay" can be both "ferris wheel" and "merry-go-round/carousel" in our language. They both go around in circles: one vertically, the other horizontally. However, you can use "vòng quay ngựa gỗ/vòng xoay ngựa gỗ" (rotating wooden horses) for "merry-go-round/carousel".

See: https://duckduckgo.com/?q=merry+go+round=palemoon=products

https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=%C4%91u+quayhl=enbiw=1140bih=643tbm=ischsource=lnmssa=Xved=0ahUKEwjQwZ2g04vNAhUMr48KHZ2qAfUQ_AUICCgCdpr=1

June 3, 2016

Middangeard

Google image search seems to confirm this...

May 3, 2016

mineriv

What sound does the Đ character make?

July 7, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Same as a Spanish "d" (seeing that you're learning Spanish)

July 16, 2016

RWang2017

Đ sounds like a L for me.

September 11, 2017

woa7dSD5

It sounds that way to me as well, but of course the sound quality is often very bad in Duolingo courses.

August 8, 2018

KevinHVBui

They are saying a "L" sound instead of the hard "D" sound!

August 24, 2017

dd721411

Do you mean <l> as <l> in Vietnamese or in another language? Because <đ> here is the real <đ> in Vietnamese. <đ> doesn't sound like <l> at all.

February 14, 2018

gmartinez15

Why does Vietnamese not say the words as I click on e/a one? Or have the words underlined with what each word means like the other languages have, bc i want to learn Vietnamese , not guess and learn.

April 3, 2017

dd721411

This course is still in Beta so those features haven't been implemented yet. In the mean time, you can look up words in some online Vietnamese-English dictionaries such as: http://tratu.coviet.vn/tu-dien/lac-viet/all/-all.html

April 8, 2017

WilliamCorujo

ferris wheel is the shibboleth that determines who's serious about learning vietnamese and who's not..

July 10, 2018

iad58g

Looks more like a shibboleth to determine what exotic English words (and expressions) everyone knows.

September 24, 2019

Kadir363355

i learned a new word ferris wheels. i didn't know before lol

September 24, 2019

Jolly615178

Why is Ferris wheel a word you learn in basic alphabet?

October 2, 2019

SheTuti

(Cái) phà quay là cũng được không ạ?

November 30, 2017

dd721411

Do you mean "Is '(cái) phà quay' also correct?". No, it isn't. There's nothing as "(cái) phà quay" in Vietnamese. :P

February 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.