"Đuquay"

Translation:Ferris wheel

2 years ago

43 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

For those who are interested in such information:

  • đu means a swing
  • quay means to turn, to go around, to revolve

Thus you have "a turning swing" -- a carousel or a ferris wheel

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Why is there no determiner?

7 months ago

Istegal
Istegal

I've tried/am trying to learn several languages with Duolingo and so often I wonder: Why on earth this or that particular word? Why ferris wheels, bats and turtles, when they are no use at all in an everyday situation? I mean I know that Duolingo is not necessarily trying to provide us with a language guide - but I feel my motivation would be much higher if I had the feeling that I learned something that I could actually use in an everyday situation to have a small success once in a while. I am a language teacher but not an expert on didactics - so I would really like to understand the purpose behind the introduction of words that people hardly ever use.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Allow me to re-state that this skill's name is "Alphabet 1", which means it aims to introduce the Vietnamese alphabet. Now of course you can't learn useful things in these first skills, they aim to provide learners an overview of Vietnamese language. I'm sure I mentioned this somewhere in Tips & notes sections or Forum sticky posts and I apologize if you miss that. (Evidently, this language is way too different from other popular European languages taught on Duolingo. I can immediately teach conversational skills, yes, and you may find it enjoyable but other learners may not)

2 years ago

syntaxosaurus
syntaxosaurus

I actually think that ferris wheels, bats & turtles add some extra whimsy to the course. The fact that some of the words are unexpected makes my learning experience more memorable.

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

I don't mind bat and turtle as I see the former every day in HCMC and the latter is useful if only to avoid it on menus. Will come up a total of never. While I understand that it is there to help use with the alphabet, there must must be a more practical alternative. The fact that I'm not complete sure which letter i'm supposed to be learning from its example is indicative of its effectiveness as a tool.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

It's an example for both đu and quay. Since Vietnam is increasingly popular tourist destination, I can't see why a ferris wheel is not a good word to know :) I am more opposed to the usual agricultural details like ducks and onions.

2 years ago

BenoitMnar
BenoitMnar

I agree with you, they should introduce numbers, day of the week, period of the day. But, I guess we have to work hard at the begining and after we will get through the more useful stuff.

2 years ago

E4ES1
E4ES1

The Đ has an L-like sound or am I mistaken?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

No they don't sound similarly.

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

Not to rag on you, but you should say similar rather than similarly. this usage of sound behaves like the verb "to be" to link an adjective to its object

2 years ago

sasho
sasho

Seriously? I don't even know what "The ferris wheel" is.. :(

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Wow. Stunning!

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

It's a long-exposure shot to a lit-up Ferris wheel. :) It is stunning!

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Do you know what Ferris wheel that is?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I can't tell whether you're joking, but in case you're serious, London Eye is a Ferris wheel.

2 years ago

matanov
matanov

Well, it's not an everyday word.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ooh, I've been there!

2 years ago

Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

­

2 years ago

wdutch
wdutch

I'm told that đu quay is a merry go 'round, is this also correct?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Đu quay" can be both "ferris wheel" and "merry-go-round/carousel" in our language. They both go around in circles: one vertically, the other horizontally. However, you can use "vòng quay ngựa gỗ/vòng xoay ngựa gỗ" (rotating wooden horses) for "merry-go-round/carousel".

See: https://duckduckgo.com/?q=merry+go+round=palemoon=products

https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=%C4%91u+quayhl=enbiw=1140bih=643tbm=ischsource=lnmssa=Xved=0ahUKEwjQwZ2g04vNAhUMr48KHZ2qAfUQ_AUICCgCdpr=1

2 years ago

Middangeard
Middangeard

Google image search seems to confirm this...

2 years ago

mineriv

What sound does the Đ character make?

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Same as a Spanish "d" (seeing that you're learning Spanish)

2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Đ sounds like a L for me.

1 year ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

It sounds that way to me as well, but of course the sound quality is often very bad in Duolingo courses.

5 months ago

gmartinez15

Why does Vietnamese not say the words as I click on e/a one? Or have the words underlined with what each word means like the other languages have, bc i want to learn Vietnamese , not guess and learn.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

This course is still in Beta so those features haven't been implemented yet. In the mean time, you can look up words in some online Vietnamese-English dictionaries such as: http://tratu.coviet.vn/tu-dien/lac-viet/all/-all.html

1 year ago

KevinHVBui

They are saying a "L" sound instead of the hard "D" sound!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Do you mean <l> as <l> in Vietnamese or in another language? Because <đ> here is the real <đ> in Vietnamese. <đ> doesn't sound like <l> at all.

11 months ago

WilliamCorujo
WilliamCorujoPlus

ferris wheel is the shibboleth that determines who's serious about learning vietnamese and who's not..

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

(Cái) phà quay là cũng được không ạ?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Do you mean "Is '(cái) phà quay' also correct?". No, it isn't. There's nothing as "(cái) phà quay" in Vietnamese. :P

11 months ago

Velkycyp
Velkycyp

Seriously? A Ferris wheel in first lessons? This word should be removed ASAP. I don't know about others but this just killed my motivation to continue with this course knowing there might be more useless words like this that Duolingo will try to force on us.

11 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

I don't get why words like "Ferris wheel" (đu quay) get so many negative comments. I know there are words that begins with the letter "đ": đen (black), đầu (head), đóng (to close), etc. but "Ferris wheel" (đu quay) does no harm at all. Does the word remind you of your childhood? Do you ever imagine taking your (Vietnamese) girl/boyfriend there for a lovely date? I believe the word means a lot to many people. <3

11 months ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

why learn this before learning any pronouns?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why learn the alphabet before learning every day words? How many children learned the word xylophone to learn "x"? If you are only interested in grammar, you may want to hurry through these lessons, but I do want to learn the sounds.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

I didn't know this taught sounds, why is why I asked why it was taught before. so Instead of getting all in a huff, you could have answered my question straight.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My apologies, there are several people asking the same question on this page if you scroll up you will have more information.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

s'all good mate.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Because in this language pronouns are a harder topic :)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.