1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh mì."

"Tôi ăn bánh mì."

Translation:I eat bread.

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


R41Ryan

While the translation says "I eat bread", I type down "I'm eating bread", and it's wrong. Is there a difference in Vietnamese?

December 2, 2017

dd721411
  • I eat bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì.

  • I'm eatING bread = Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì.

You add the word "đang" before a verb to indicate an ongoing action (progressive tense).

February 14, 2018

lealex48

"I am eating bread" is also correct :/

May 12, 2016

dd721411

"I AM eatING bread" -> "Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì". "ĐANG" means "BE doING", it indicates the progressive tense in Vietnamese. For example: "I AM readING" -> "Tôi ĐANG đọc", "She IS wearING a dress" -> "Cô ấy ĐANG mặc (một cái) đầm".

"I eat bread" is sometimes translated as "Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì" in this context: A: "What are you eating?" -> B: "I am eating bread" or "I eat bread" or "Eat bread" or "bread" or "... (with a cold stare)" . Both are considered correct answers for the question. "I eat bread" is used just to show that "I am eating bread, can't you * see that?" or I am just too lazy to make a proper sentence when I am eating the * bread.

May 25, 2016

Shayne603795

My answer was "I eat bread", this was marked as incorrect with the correct translation being "I eat bread." ... really?

June 8, 2017

Joh189300

I put "I am bread" lol oops

August 19, 2019

Ronald525862

"I am eating bread." is also correct.

October 24, 2017

Channing691177

read above. They have a specific word which differentiates present from present progressive.

October 29, 2017

Nathan668041

I ăn bánh mì

July 2, 2018

Nayeli629363

I love this saying

December 6, 2018

m4yeha

August 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.