1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh mì."

"Tôi ăn bánh mì."

Translation:I eat bread.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments


R41Ryan

While the translation says "I eat bread", I type down "I'm eating bread", and it's wrong. Is there a difference in Vietnamese?


dd721411
  • I eat bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì.

  • I'm eatING bread = Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì.

You add the word "đang" before a verb to indicate an ongoing action (progressive tense).


Joh189300

I put "I am bread" lol oops


gengen-456-hay

i all most made that mistake XD


lealex48

"I am eating bread" is also correct :/


dd721411

"I AM eatING bread" -> "Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì". "ĐANG" means "BE doING", it indicates the progressive tense in Vietnamese. For example: "I AM readING" -> "Tôi ĐANG đọc", "She IS wearING a dress" -> "Cô ấy ĐANG mặc (một cái) đầm".

"I eat bread" is sometimes translated as "Tôi ĐANG ăn bánh mì" in this context: A: "What are you eating?" -> B: "I am eating bread" or "I eat bread" or "Eat bread" or "bread" or "... (with a cold stare)" . Both are considered correct answers for the question. "I eat bread" is used just to show that "I am eating bread, can't you * see that?" or I am just too lazy to make a proper sentence when I am eating the * bread.


Shayne603795

My answer was "I eat bread", this was marked as incorrect with the correct translation being "I eat bread." ... really?


dpatkat

i hàve typó but in answer duolingo uses underline wirhout first showing my incorrrect answer.


handsaway

How would I say "I eat some bread" ? (It is considered a wrong answer to the question).


blunderwoman

1) I answered "I eat a sandwich" which was incorrect. However, "I eat the sandwich" would be correct? 2) bread = sandwich?!


dd721411

"sandwich" is just a type of bread. "Sandwich" can't totally replace "bread". We have different words for them:

  • bread = "bánh mì" (or "bánh mỳ" - old-use)
  • sandwich = "bánh mì kẹp" (or "bánh mỳ kẹp") or you can use these loan words "xăng-uých", "xăng-đuých" or simply "sandwich" :)

DanielBell37254

I'm confused with the context of You and I


phan.e

Vietnamese was my first language and I'm currently bored to the point where I want to be more proficient at my native language and I wrote down "I'm eating bread" but apparently that doesn't work; where did I go wrong?


dd721411

You used 'I'M EATING bread', which is the present continuous tense. In Vietnamese, you add the word ĐANG before the main verb to mean the present continuous tense. For examples:

I EAT bread -> Tôi ĂN bánh mỳ/mì.

I AM EATING bread -> Tôi ĐANG ĂN bánh mỳ/mì.


Nathan668041

I ăn bánh mì


Schranzcopping

Why are so many comments here down-voted? A lot of the comments here are helpful, I appreciate dd721411 tips you guys. Thank you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.