1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The fish bites."

"The fish bites."

Translation:Con cá cắn.

April 22, 2016

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

MardiMonkey

Ouch! How do you change your keyboard to Vietnamese?

April 23, 2016

meominhehe

I recommend you to download Unikey. It's coded by Vietnamese programmers and yes, it's used for typing Vietnamese in a very easy way. Contact me if you need instruction.

May 10, 2016

MardiMonkey

Okay, thank you!

May 10, 2016

diego_d

I am following the instructions given by the course incubators here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Thanks!

April 23, 2016

TheSupernatural

Depends if you're using Windows or Mac. You can quickly Google search to find a guide. I'm on Mac OS right now and I changed mine by going to System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Input Sources

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

What if it's an iOS device?

April 23, 2016

TheSupernatural

I'm not completely familiar since the last mobile Apple device I used was an iPod touch from 2008 or so. I'd recommend poking around the input/keyboard options in wherever the system settings are located. They shouldn't be too difficult to find

April 24, 2016

MardiMonkey

Oh. Thanks!

April 24, 2016

MardiMonkey

Thanks!

April 23, 2016

NysaClark1

With me all i do is hold on the letter and they give me a choice of which accented version of the letter i wanna use

July 31, 2017

tuan855931

Easy

April 26, 2018

Heysoos1

what sound does the breve make?

May 2, 2016

KotobaSuke

Shorter vowel length

July 7, 2018

Woof.

Nice alliteration!

November 9, 2017

Conan_Holmes

It's an alliteration!

December 3, 2017

Grokford

con cá cắn is marked incorrect for the "cắn" part. This doesn't seem right

May 17, 2016

dd721411

From what I can see from your answer, either /cá/ or /cắn/ or both are the cause of the problem. Can you see the difference between /cá/ and /cá/? The former is correctly typed while the latter which looks like it is typed using Windows VN keyboard is not. You can try Unikey as most Vietnamese like me use it daily.

May 27, 2016

SamJimenez6

Is Unikey required? I had to paste into Notepad++ to detect any difference; in Chrome both letters render the same.

June 14, 2016

dd721411

Well, UniKey is not required by this course. However, most of us use it to type Vietnamese only Windows & Linux with different methods. The program is light, open-sourced and, therefore, free to use. Here's the link to Unikey's page: http://www.unikey.org/.

Speaking of the difference between á/á, I think this is due to something called character sets. Check to see if your Windows keyboard is using Unicode for Vietnamese characters? Cheers!

June 14, 2016

SamJimenez6

It appears that Microsoft uses a butchered version of VNI Encoding, with no option to change it. So the built-in keyboard (in Win7, at least) will not handle tonal marks correctly. For anyone who is unable to download Unikey, the following site seems to work properly: http://www.angeltech.us/viet-anywhere/

June 14, 2016

ShitakiHero23

How do you write this diacritic "â" flipped upside down?

February 11, 2017

dd721411

Do you mean the vowel 'ă' ? See this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and try UniKey http://www.unikey.org/

February 13, 2017

Minhpc

The fish bites something not The fish bites. Example: Con cá cắn sợi rơm. (The fish bites a piece of rice)

May 26, 2018

Andy265448

I was totally wrong and it counted it right "with typos". :-/

January 5, 2019

hieu650681

Mà con cá biêt căn câu được nha

September 8, 2019

cki.

i was wrong '_'

February 12, 2017

vucongthan

co moi con ca can ma cung ko hieu dung la qua that vong !

August 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.