"The fish bites."

Translation:Con cá cắn.

2 years ago

26 Comments


MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ouch! How do you change your keyboard to Vietnamese?

2 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

I am following the instructions given by the course incubators here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Thanks!

2 years ago

meominhehe

I recommend you to download Unikey. It's coded by Vietnamese programmers and yes, it's used for typing Vietnamese in a very easy way. Contact me if you need instruction.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Okay, thank you!

2 years ago

TheSupernatural

Depends if you're using Windows or Mac. You can quickly Google search to find a guide. I'm on Mac OS right now and I changed mine by going to System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Input Sources

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

What if it's an iOS device?

2 years ago

TheSupernatural

I'm not completely familiar since the last mobile Apple device I used was an iPod touch from 2008 or so. I'd recommend poking around the input/keyboard options in wherever the system settings are located. They shouldn't be too difficult to find

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh. Thanks!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Thanks!

2 years ago

NysaClark1

With me all i do is hold on the letter and they give me a choice of which accented version of the letter i wanna use

1 year ago

tuan855931

Easy

8 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

what sound does the breve make?

2 years ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

Shorter vowel length

6 months ago

Woof.
Woof.

Nice alliteration!

1 year ago

Conan_Holmes

It's an alliteration!

1 year ago

Grokford
Grokford

con cá cắn is marked incorrect for the "cắn" part. This doesn't seem right

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

From what I can see from your answer, either /cá/ or /cắn/ or both are the cause of the problem. Can you see the difference between /cá/ and /cá/? The former is correctly typed while the latter which looks like it is typed using Windows VN keyboard is not. You can try Unikey as most Vietnamese like me use it daily.

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

Is Unikey required? I had to paste into Notepad++ to detect any difference; in Chrome both letters render the same.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, UniKey is not required by this course. However, most of us use it to type Vietnamese only Windows & Linux with different methods. The program is light, open-sourced and, therefore, free to use. Here's the link to Unikey's page: http://www.unikey.org/.

Speaking of the difference between á/á, I think this is due to something called character sets. Check to see if your Windows keyboard is using Unicode for Vietnamese characters? Cheers!

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

It appears that Microsoft uses a butchered version of VNI Encoding, with no option to change it. So the built-in keyboard (in Win7, at least) will not handle tonal marks correctly. For anyone who is unable to download Unikey, the following site seems to work properly: http://www.angeltech.us/viet-anywhere/

2 years ago

ShitakiHero23
ShitakiHero23

How do you write this diacritic "â" flipped upside down?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Do you mean the vowel 'ă' ? See this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and try UniKey http://www.unikey.org/

1 year ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

The fish bites something not The fish bites. Example: Con cá cắn sợi rơm. (The fish bites a piece of rice)

7 months ago

Andy265448

I was totally wrong and it counted it right "with typos". :-/

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.