1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An eats papaya."

"An eats papaya."

Translation:An ăn đu đủ.

April 22, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

DannyHethe

If I said "An ăn qua đủ du." It would just mean An eats the papaya, correct? Adding quá just makes the sentence more specific, yes?

June 22, 2016

Rendi405

Yes, "An ăn đu đủ" is fine enough

March 7, 2017

Nhangiachivuong

An ăn đu đủ = An ăn quả đu đủ

March 24, 2019

seraph9888

are "An" and "ăn" pronounced the same?

May 25, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

No, "a" and "ă" are different Vietnamese letters and are pronounced differently. I just typed "a", "ă", "An", and "ăn" separately in Google Translate and their audio sounds pretty good. Give it a try!

December 28, 2017

MatteoPate1

Ăn is more in your throat and An in your mouth

April 28, 2018

Carlina_Marie

It says I misspelled papaya in Tieng Viet but did not provide correct options

January 10, 2017

Rendi405

The correct spelling is "đu đủ" (or "quả đu đủ")

March 7, 2017

Hnh814623

I don't understand why wrong

April 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.