1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là cậu bé."

"Tôi cậu bé."

Translation:I am the little boy.

April 22, 2016

32 Comments


ZoeWeatherwax

Hello ! Please, what is the difference between "cậu bé" and "bé trai" ? Thank you !


LanguageButcher

In "cậu bé," cậu is the word that tells you he is a boy. Bé = small, little.

In "bé trai," trai is the word that tells you he's a boy. Bé = baby. "Bé trai" technically means baby boy, but we use it for all boys in general. It does have the connotation of adoration and informal.


ZoeWeatherwax

cám ơn for these precisions :)


TranVanHaiNam

They are the same and both are accepted.


ZoeWeatherwax

cám ơn nhiều lám TranVanHaiNam !


TranVanHaiNam

And remember to type full diacritics of the word ;) For example: "lắm", not "lám". Hope you get excited with this course.


ZoeWeatherwax

I will try to type all full diacritic ;) and yes, I'm so pleased that this course exists at last !


THERESE988199

I too am happy that the course exists. I learn Vietnamese at age 66, in memory of Vietnamese mother now deceased. I have not succeeded before, I hope I will progress a little, now that I am retired. The course is Vietnamese-English and non-Vietnamese-French, but I try anyway. Thank you for this course.


QuesoGatame

So, to understand this more, "cậu bé" is little boy, but little girl is "bé gai". Why are these reversed? Wouldn't little girl be "gai bé"?

And is bé in itself a classifier? I had answered this with "I am little boy" and it was wrong, so is bé implied to add "the" in front of everything? Or is "The" just an english thing?

Pardon my misspelling, I don't have a vietnamese keyboard installed.


PeterNguye491837

Its because there are a couple of different ways to say little girl and little boy. Instead of being consistent and use the paired words, duolingo used one way for little girl and the other way for little boy.

Cậu bé (little boy) / cô bé (little girl)

Bé trai (little boy) / bé gái (little girl)


ThomasHuyn7

Little boy - "cậu bé" or "bé trai" Little girl - "cô bé" or "bé gái"

Bé: little Gái: girl Trai: Boy


adriennelily4

When I hover over "cậu" it also gives the word "uncle" - is that a mistake, or does it also mean uncle in certain circumstances?


ptranlc180

cậu means uncle without bé ̣. Like you would call him uncle Tom- cậu Tom


vngdhuyen

like ptranlc180 said, "cậu" refers to the younger brother of one's mother.


RichardGod192487

There is no tile with the word 'a' in it which I was looking for. Duolingo corrected me saying I should have an 'a' in the sentence i.e. "I am a little boy". Give me the word and I will be able to use it!


SFranks18

They use a "the" instead of an "a" for this sentence. Is there a Vietnamese "the"? If so, it was not used here.


francis360553

I would say this is possibly a little over controlling where A's and the's are concerned. We read both a newspaper and the newspaper. I am the little boy only if someone's asking for me. Otherwise i am a little boy


minnmei

Câu này không hề có "một" !


cyrusplayz

hii is it possible to add người in front of cậu bé??


ABread

How do you use the accents???


schabranigdo

If you are using windows, you can activate your vietnamese keyboard option. Then you can switch to that whenever you are using this site.


THERESE988199

j'utilise bien le clavier vietnamien de Windows mais duolingo ne prend pas en compte les accents de ce clavier vietnamien, voici quelques exemples. Voici 2 exemples... Que faire ? 1 con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mi REPONSE You have a typo.
2 cây tre và con đom đóm REPONSE You have a typo.


vngdhuyen

il manque un accent à "bánh mì" dans le 1er exemple, mais j ne vois pas d'erreur dans le 2e. j'ai vu plusieurs personnes se plaindre de typos décelés par Duo alors qu'il n'y en avait tout simplement pas. j suppose que vs avez raison en affirmant qu'il n'est pas en mesure de reconnaître les accents créés à partir de certains softwares.


THERESE988199

Merci pour votre réponse oui j'ai constaté que Duolingo ne reconnaît pas les accents montants et descendants du clavier Windows en vietnamien et le point comme dans "một". Cela ne me dérange pas, cela nécessite que je regarde bien le corrigé (même quand les accents sont bons et que cela répond erreur de typo). Ce cours de Duolingo en vietnamien m'aide beaucoup pour progresser malgré cet inconvénient. je suis tout à fait débutante en Vietnamien. Je continue néanmoins à utiliser le clavier Windows en vietnamien, pour essayer de progresser avec les accents donc avec les tons. Autrement il faut aller à chaque fois sur : https://www.lexilogos.com/clavier/viet.htm
Merci encore


Ricky271772

What is the difference between cau be and dua tre?


NNUGLES

"cậu" can be translated as "uncle" (kinship; masculine) and sometimes "boy/lad". And "bé" means "child". In other words: "young lad" or "male child". Though, I personally would say "bé trai" instead and reserve "cậu" for when addressing someone who is not a child.

"đứa" can translate to "a/the" that refers to youths and "trẻ" means "young". "đứa trẻ" translates as "a child" or "the youths" and does not specify gender.


rhamilton111

How donI enter diacritics


carmenorto

I can not put the keyboard in Vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.