"Tôicậubé."

Translation:I am the little boy.

2 years ago

26 Comments


ZoeWeatherwax

Hello ! Please, what is the difference between "cậu bé" and "bé trai" ? Thank you !

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They are the same and both are accepted.

2 years ago

ZoeWeatherwax

cám ơn nhiều lám TranVanHaiNam !

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

And remember to type full diacritics of the word ;) For example: "lắm", not "lám". Hope you get excited with this course.

2 years ago

ZoeWeatherwax

I will try to type all full diacritic ;) and yes, I'm so pleased that this course exists at last !

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You're welcome! :)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

In "cậu bé," cậu is the word that tells you he is a boy. Bé = small, little.

In "bé trai," trai is the word that tells you he's a boy. Bé = baby. "Bé trai" technically means baby boy, but we use it for all boys in general. It does have the connotation of adoration and informal.

2 years ago

ZoeWeatherwax

cám ơn for these precisions :)

2 years ago

Shoigunjinsho

So, to understand this more, "cậu bé" is little boy, but little girl is "bé gai". Why are these reversed? Wouldn't little girl be "gai bé"?

And is bé in itself a classifier? I had answered this with "I am little boy" and it was wrong, so is bé implied to add "the" in front of everything? Or is "The" just an english thing?

Pardon my misspelling, I don't have a vietnamese keyboard installed.

2 years ago

ThomasHuyn7

Little boy - "cậu bé" or "bé trai" Little girl - "cô bé" or "bé gái"

Bé: little Gái: girl Trai: Boy

6 months ago

PeterNguye491837

Its because there are a couple of different ways to say little girl and little boy. Instead of being consistent and use the paired words, duolingo used one way for little girl and the other way for little boy.

Cậu bé (little boy) / cô bé (little girl)

Bé trai (little boy) / bé gái (little girl)

2 months ago

adriennelily4

When I hover over "cậu" it also gives the word "uncle" - is that a mistake, or does it also mean uncle in certain circumstances?

2 years ago

ptranlc180

cậu means uncle without bé ̣. Like you would call him uncle Tom- cậu Tom

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

like ptranlc280 said, "cậu" refers to the younger brother of one's mother.

3 months ago

Grokford
Grokford

who lived

2 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

without mot?

2 years ago

ngocminh1205

❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

RichardGod192487

There is no tile with the word 'a' in it which I was looking for. Duolingo corrected me saying I should have an 'a' in the sentence i.e. "I am a little boy". Give me the word and I will be able to use it!

1 year ago

SFranks18

They use a "the" instead of an "a" for this sentence. Is there a Vietnamese "the"? If so, it was not used here.

8 months ago

ABread

How do you use the accents???

2 years ago

schabranigdo

If you are using windows, you can activate your vietnamese keyboard option. Then you can switch to that whenever you are using this site.

2 years ago

Ricky271772

What is the difference between cau be and dua tre?

1 year ago

NNUGLES
NNUGLES

"cậu" can be translated as "uncle" (kinship; masculine) and sometimes "boy/lad". And "bé" means "child". In other words: "young lad" or "male child". Though, I personally would say "bé trai" instead and reserve "cậu" for when addressing someone who is not a child.

"đứa" can translate to "a/the" that refers to youths and "trẻ" means "young". "đứa trẻ" translates as "a child" or "the youths" and does not specify gender.

8 months ago

francis360553

I would say this is possibly a little over controlling where A's and the's are concerned. We read both a newspaper and the newspaper. I am the little boy only if someone's asking for me. Otherwise i am a little boy

1 year ago

ErokawaiiTeam

Câu này không hề có "một" !

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.