1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có một con rắn?"

"Bạn một con rắn?"

Translation:You have a snake?

April 22, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

nguyenthaman

phải là do you have a snake chứ ?right

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, so you can click to the report a problem to announce to the contributors ;)

April 22, 2016

nguyenthaman

:D

April 22, 2016

vngdhuyen

I tend to say no. without "không" at the end of the question, it sounds more like an exclamation rather than a plain yes/no question. "what? you have a snake?!" vs "do you have a snake?"

October 14, 2018

Alkimeer

The pronunciation of the noun 'rắn' sounds like 'sắn'. Is tit suppose do be that way? Dialects from North and South Vietnam?

April 23, 2016

Sterramis

the r sounds like z in the North (similar to this audio). Whereas in the South, it sounds more like an r.

Northern r:

http://forvo.com/word/con%C2%A0r%E1%BA%AFn/#vi

Southern r. This is "rán" (not the same word), but you can tell the difference.

http://forvo.com/word/r%C3%A1n/#vi

April 24, 2016

FrederickEason

How are you supposed to know this is a question and not a statement when the last word has a rising tone either way?

April 24, 2016

Sterramis

Normally, you can tell by the intonation and the scenario of the text. However it might be slightly difficult to tell in this case as there's only one sentence. Both answers in statement or question form are accepted in this example.

April 25, 2016

marknahornick

Shouldn't there be a không at the end to make it into a question?

April 25, 2016

Sterramis

The below sentences can be understood as questions. In this course we will be focusing on using 2-3 methods of phrasing a question to simplify the grammar.

Bạn có một con rắn? (Short form, with intonation or in specific scenario)

Bạn có một con rắn phải không? (You have a snake, right?)

Bạn có một con rắn đúng không? (You have a snake, right?)

Bạn có một con rắn à? (You have a snake, yea?)

Bạn có một con rắn hả? (You have a snake, huh?)

April 26, 2016

vngdhuyen

I don't totally agree with you. when there's no không or other question markers like those you mentioned, it is still a question but the speaker would sound more like someone in disbelief: "what, you have a snake!?"

October 13, 2018

namlongqn

Yes, You already understand Vietnamese.

January 10, 2019

namlongqn

Rắn is an animal.
Rắn # rán, ran, ràn, rạn

You should not change letter R by another letter, it makes other meaning.

January 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.