1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman writes only one le…

"The woman writes only one letter."

Translation:La femme écrit une seule lettre.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


anyabones

where did n'ecrit come from? what does that mean?


aukez

ne ---[verb] que = only, n'ecrit qu'une= writes only one


TempiAdem

Same thing, I've never seen this kind of expression before...


kuchesezik

The woman writes one single letter - seule lettre, that's what i got here. Otherwise ne que is used as the english "but one" or "but a single" in "She wrote but a single letter" in which the word "nothing" is excluded


DuFarge

Basically saying she is writing one lonely letter (a single letter). If you followed 'lettre' with 'seule' it would mean she's writing the letter by herself, alone. Can you say 'la femme ecrit une seule lettre seule?


Delfishie

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "La femme écrit une lettre seulement"?


tylermattson

That would mean "The woman writes a lonely letter." In this case, 'one letter' is quantitative and not qualitative. Being lonely is a quality, which is totally different than the quantity of 'one letter'. There could be many lonely letters!


RKSMT

What is wrong with, La femme ecit seulement une lettre?

And what is the difference or when should you use, seulement over seul since both mean, only?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.