1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Clustdlws"

"Clustdlws"

Translation:An earring

April 22, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would the pair of earrings be clustdlwsau?


rmcode
    Mod

    The plural of clustlws is clustlysau, the free Welsh dictionary on iOS and Android, 'ap geiriaduron' is great for looking up things like this.


PookaGar

    But is there a -d- in it or no? A bit of judicious Googling turns up a lot more for clustlws... I get that it's a contraction of clust + tlws, but which form is more commonly used?


    [deactivated user]

      All very well for those with mobile phones and i pads etc. I just have my windows laptop. Is there a dictionary I can use?


rmcode
      Mod

      There are two excellent online dictionaries:- http://geiriaduracademi.org/ http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks very kindly, mcode. Both URLs now bookmarked.


VerbumCaroFactum

        The pronunciation of clustdlws seems to omit the first "l". Is this the actual pronunciation, and if so why? Or, is it just an artifact of Duolingo?


drowswell

        I can hear the first 'l' fine

        Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.