1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Schlüssel."

"Sie haben Schlüssel."

Translation:They have keys.

January 23, 2013

46 Comments


MilicaJovanovic

Sie haben den/einen Schlüssel = They/You have the/a key. (singular)

Sie haben die/-- Schlüssel = They/You have the/-- keys. (plural)

So in this sentence "Schlüssel" represents the indefinite plural of some keys. Therefore, the only valid translation is "They/You have keys."

You is take as formal here.


Eternalinstant

why is it that,

Sie haben Schlüssel is not translated as She has keys

Asking since you seem knowledgable.


AbunPang
Mod

Because the verb form tells you that the subject is not “she” but rather “they” (or possibly polite “you” which uses the “they” verb forms because it is derived from the pronoun “they”). “She has” would be sie hat, not sie haben.


jess1camar1e

No native English speaker would say "you have key". If there's only one key involved, you must have "the key" or "a key".

I have keys to the building. /or/ I have a key to the building.

The German word "der Schlüssel" does not have a separate plural marker, so "die Schlüssel" is only identified by the "the" word in the sentence.


akina.n

Singl is also Schlüssel. Then it could be " you have key" Always need the or a/an?


Nel91

"You have key" makes no sense to me, so in this case the only option would be "You have keys" in my opinion.


0m0.opparrrr

Schlüssel is same singular and plural so, " sie haben Schlüssel" is is meant they have keys


mehmetbagli

''you have the key'' also makes no sense to you?


AbunPang
Mod

It does, but “the key” is talking about a specific key that has come up before, and only one of them. Schlüssel (without an article) is “keys”, that is, multiple unspecified keys.


mrman2

Would the verb conjugation of "have" change if "sie" meant "she?" I would appreciate help! Thanks!


jess1camar1e

Yes. In that case (singular 3rd person 'she'), the conjugation would be 'hat'. Sometimes the only way to tell which 'sie' it is, is by looking at the verb.


GodSaveUkraine

Is there any way to say "They have key" in German and not "They have keys"? I'm asking because duolingo didn't accepted "They have key" in this case.


jess1camar1e

That is because it's incorrect in English. You have to use an article before 'key' (see comments below)


UomoDifficile

Why "You have the keys" is not good ???


jaye16

"You have keys" and "You have THE keys" are not the same. e.g. "You have keys but you don't have the keys." might mean you don't have the keys we need, the keys to the apartment etc some specific set of keys.


lavely

Duolingo only accepts putting a 'the' in front of the noun when there is also one included in the German. Since it was not given as 'der Schlüssel', it's not seen as correct


Cavman144

how can one tell the difference between "sie", meaning "they", "sie", meaning "you", and "sie", meaning "she"?


OpticGD

It's the plural of "have". If it was "She has the key." it would be more like, "Sie hat den Schlüssel." So the use of "haben" indicates the plural, "they". My German articles may not be correct.


lexilove_04

I'm really confused! Doesn't 'sie' mean they?? And what is the singular form of 'Schlüssel'??


jess1camar1e

It is confusing! 'Sie' can be she, they, or formal you (capitalised). 'der Schlüssel' is the singular, and 'die Schlüssel' is the plural, so that can be confusing as well because the word doesn't change, just the article. This happens with some masculine and neuter nouns (das Fenster; die Fenster).


yoyoninja96

So wait, when you have "Sie" capitalized at the beginning of the sentence, how do you determine whether it means "they" or formal "you"? Can you?


jess1camar1e

That really just comes down to context. Generally, in a story or something, the context will be obvious (either talking about people or talking to someone directly). In this situation of seeing a sentence out of context, it can be hard to determine.


ferno9107

Sie haben Schlüssel. Translation: They have keys. I thought "Schlüssel" meant "Key" and "Schlüsseln" meant "Keys." Please correct.


jess1camar1e

The plural of masculine 'der Schlüssel' is 'die Schlüssel' (no change in plural). When a plural noun is in the dative case, an '-n' is added (den Schlüsseln, den Kindern, etc.). You may have seen that form, which could've caused the confusion.


BassdayeSa1

What happened to the "The"??


AbunPang
Mod

There is no “the” in the English sentence, so there is no die in the German one.


BassdayeSa1

Who would say "they have keys"??


jess1camar1e

I can think of plenty of times where I might say that he/she or they have keys. Do I need to be home when whatever group of people gets home from whatever they're doing? Nope, they have keys.


JasminaMal4

Does someone has idea where I can find all words connect with house on some free site. Need to find all genders. Thank you!


jess1camar1e

Some good English/German dictionaries online are www.dict.cc and dict.leo.org


CT619449

It could be understood in two ways: 1) Sie haben - singular, formal : You have. 2) Sie haben - plural, informal : They have


AbunPang
Mod

Correct. “You have keys” should be accepted. Feel free to report it using the flag button if it isn’t.


Jakub678955

I wrote sie haben Schlüsseln and it got accepted as right answer.
Is that a bug or alternative pronunciation?


AbunPang
Mod

It might have counted the extra -n, although technically it shouldn’t because Schlüsseln is the dative plural form instead of accusative plural which you need here (haben wants an accusative object). Maybe Duolingo just doesn’t know about that form because it happens not to appear in any sentence in its database? Not sure. In any case, it should definitely be Schlüssel, without -n.


jess1camar1e

What do you think is an error?


OneSilverKey

Is Schlüssel singular and plural?


jess1camar1e

Yes. This happens sometimes with masculine or neuter nouns, that the plural form does not change. The article is what gives it away: der Schlüssel - die Schlüssel ; das Fenster - die Fenster. Feminine nouns will always have a change in the plural, since both are marked by the article 'die'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.