1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Schlüssel."

"Sie haben Schlüssel."

Translation:They have keys.

January 23, 2013

33 Comments


MilicaJovanovic

Sie haben den/einen Schlüssel = They/You have the/a key. (singular)

Sie haben die/-- Schlüssel = They/You have the/-- keys. (plural)

So in this sentence "Schlüssel" represents the indefinite plural of some keys. Therefore, the only valid translation is "They/You have keys."

You is take as formal here.


Eternalinstant

why is it that,

Sie haben Schlüssel is not translated as She has keys

Asking since you seem knowledgable.


AbunPang

Because the verb form tells you that the subject is not “she” but rather “they” (or possibly polite “you” which uses the “they” verb forms because it is derived from the pronoun “they”). “She has” would be sie hat, not sie haben.


jess1camar1e

No native English speaker would say "you have key". If there's only one key involved, you must have "the key" or "a key".

I have keys to the building. /or/ I have a key to the building.

The German word "der Schlüssel" does not have a separate plural marker, so "die Schlüssel" is only identified by the "the" word in the sentence.


akina.n

Singl is also Schlüssel. Then it could be " you have key" Always need the or a/an?


Nel91

"You have key" makes no sense to me, so in this case the only option would be "You have keys" in my opinion.


0m0.opparrrr

Schlüssel is same singular and plural so, " sie haben Schlüssel" is is meant they have keys


mehmetbagli

''you have the key'' also makes no sense to you?


AbunPang

It does, but “the key” is talking about a specific key that has come up before, and only one of them. Schlüssel (without an article) is “keys”, that is, multiple unspecified keys.


mrman2

Would the verb conjugation of "have" change if "sie" meant "she?" I would appreciate help! Thanks!


jess1camar1e

Yes. In that case (singular 3rd person 'she'), the conjugation would be 'hat'. Sometimes the only way to tell which 'sie' it is, is by looking at the verb.


UomoDifficile

Why "You have the keys" is not good ???


jaye16

"You have keys" and "You have THE keys" are not the same. e.g. "You have keys but you don't have the keys." might mean you don't have the keys we need, the keys to the apartment etc some specific set of keys.


lavely

Duolingo only accepts putting a 'the' in front of the noun when there is also one included in the German. Since it was not given as 'der Schlüssel', it's not seen as correct


GodSaveUkraine

Is there any way to say "They have key" in German and not "They have keys"? I'm asking because duolingo didn't accepted "They have key" in this case.


jess1camar1e

That is because it's incorrect in English. You have to use an article before 'key' (see comments below)


[deactivated user]

    I'm really confused! Doesn't 'sie' mean they?? And what is the singular form of 'Schlüssel'??


jess1camar1e

    It is confusing! 'Sie' can be she, they, or formal you (capitalised). 'der Schlüssel' is the singular, and 'die Schlüssel' is the plural, so that can be confusing as well because the word doesn't change, just the article. This happens with some masculine and neuter nouns (das Fenster; die Fenster).


yoyoninja96

    So wait, when you have "Sie" capitalized at the beginning of the sentence, how do you determine whether it means "they" or formal "you"? Can you?


jess1camar1e

    That really just comes down to context. Generally, in a story or something, the context will be obvious (either talking about people or talking to someone directly). In this situation of seeing a sentence out of context, it can be hard to determine.


Cavman144

    how can one tell the difference between "sie", meaning "they", "sie", meaning "you", and "sie", meaning "she"?


OpticGD

    It's the plural of "have". If it was "She has the key." it would be more like, "Sie hat den Schlüssel." So the use of "haben" indicates the plural, "they". My German articles may not be correct.


BassdayeSa1

    Who would say "they have keys"??


jess1camar1e

    I can think of plenty of times where I might say that he/she or they have keys. Do I need to be home when whatever group of people gets home from whatever they're doing? Nope, they have keys.


JasminaMal4

    Does someone has idea where I can find all words connect with house on some free site. Need to find all genders. Thank you!


jess1camar1e

    Some good English/German dictionaries online are www.dict.cc and dict.leo.org


CT619449

    It could be understood in two ways: 1) Sie haben - singular, formal : You have. 2) Sie haben - plural, informal : They have


AbunPang

    Correct. “You have keys” should be accepted. Feel free to report it using the flag button if it isn’t.


Amin237203

    thry have key. correct


AbunPang

    No, that is incorrect. Singular nouns always need some kind of determiner (usually an article but it can sometimes be something else like a pronoun). So German Schlüssel without any determiner can only be plural and English “key” (without “a” or “the” or anything like that) is incorrect because it lacks a determiner even though it’s clearly singular.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.