"Sie haben Schlüssel."

Translation:They have keys.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


MilicaJovanovic

Sie haben den/einen Schlüssel = They/You have the/a key. (singular)

Sie haben die/-- Schlüssel = They/You have the/-- keys. (plural)

So in this sentence "Schlüssel" represents the indefinite plural of some keys. Therefore, the only valid translation is "They/You have keys."

You is take as formal here.

June 25, 2013

jess1camar1e

No native English speaker would say "you have key". If there's only one key involved, you must have "the key" or "a key".

I have keys to the building. /or/ I have a key to the building.

The German word "der Schlüssel" does not have a separate plural marker, so "die Schlüssel" is only identified by the "the" word in the sentence.

March 23, 2013

akina.n

Singl is also Schlüssel. Then it could be " you have key" Always need the or a/an?

January 23, 2013

Nel91

"You have key" makes no sense to me, so in this case the only option would be "You have keys" in my opinion.

February 15, 2013

mrman2

Would the verb conjugation of "have" change if "sie" meant "she?" I would appreciate help! Thanks!

January 5, 2015

jess1camar1e

Yes. In that case (singular 3rd person 'she'), the conjugation would be 'hat'. Sometimes the only way to tell which 'sie' it is, is by looking at the verb.

January 9, 2015

yoyoninja96

So wait, when you have "Sie" capitalized at the beginning of the sentence, how do you determine whether it means "they" or formal "you"? Can you?

June 9, 2013

jess1camar1e

That really just comes down to context. Generally, in a story or something, the context will be obvious (either talking about people or talking to someone directly). In this situation of seeing a sentence out of context, it can be hard to determine.

June 9, 2013

Cavman144

how can one tell the difference between "sie", meaning "they", "sie", meaning "you", and "sie", meaning "she"?

April 30, 2016

OpticGD

It's the plural of "have". If it was "She has the key." it would be more like, "Sie hat den Schlüssel." So the use of "haben" indicates the plural, "they". My German articles may not be correct.

May 10, 2016

UomoDifficile

Why "You have the keys" is not good ???

June 6, 2013

jaye16

"You have keys" and "You have THE keys" are not the same. e.g. "You have keys but you don't have the keys." might mean you don't have the keys we need, the keys to the apartment etc some specific set of keys.

June 21, 2013

lavely

Duolingo only accepts putting a 'the' in front of the noun when there is also one included in the German. Since it was not given as 'der Schlüssel', it's not seen as correct

June 21, 2013

GodSaveUkraine

Is there any way to say "They have key" in German and not "They have keys"? I'm asking because duolingo didn't accepted "They have key" in this case.

September 4, 2014

jess1camar1e

That is because it's incorrect in English. You have to use an article before 'key' (see comments below)

September 5, 2014

Requiemgirl

Is Schlüssel singular and plural?

February 23, 2017

jess1camar1e

Yes. This happens sometimes with masculine or neuter nouns, that the plural form does not change. The article is what gives it away: der Schlüssel - die Schlüssel ; das Fenster - die Fenster. Feminine nouns will always have a change in the plural, since both are marked by the article 'die'.

February 23, 2017

lexilove_04

I'm really confused! Doesn't 'sie' mean they?? And what is the singular form of 'Schlüssel'??

July 5, 2017

jess1camar1e

It is confusing! 'Sie' can be she, they, or formal you (capitalised). 'der Schlüssel' is the singular, and 'die Schlüssel' is the plural, so that can be confusing as well because the word doesn't change, just the article. This happens with some masculine and neuter nouns (das Fenster; die Fenster).

July 5, 2017

ferno9107

Sie haben Schlüssel. Translation: They have keys. I thought "Schlüssel" meant "Key" and "Schlüsseln" meant "Keys." Please correct.

September 25, 2018

jess1camar1e

The plural of masculine 'der Schlüssel' is 'die Schlüssel' (no change in plural). When a plural noun is in the dative case, an '-n' is added (den Schlüsseln, den Kindern, etc.). You may have seen that form, which could've caused the confusion.

September 26, 2018

andrewdock0

I got it right!

July 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.