1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest duże zwierzę."

"To jest duże zwierzę."

Translation:This is a big animal.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments


DmitryReve

Why zwierzę is not in the instrumental case here? It seems I missed something


immery

The sentence starts with "to" When it happens, you can skip jest, and the object is in nominative.


Renardo_11

Good, I take it that phrases with “to jest” are for some reason different than in “ty jestesz…”, where I need the instrumental, right? But what do you mean by “skip jest”? And where does this sentence have an object? I think in English one would call “big animal” a predicative noun or something like that.


kpferdeort

"Skip jest" means it is optional, you don't need it you can skip putting it in the sentence altogether. So you use the rule for "to" instead.


Paul443872

This animal is big is wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's a different sentence with a different subject ('this animal' vs 'this').


Www_na

Is "duże zwierzę" in this sentence an accusation form? So I reckon "duże" here is in its accusative form, is that correct? I think I confuse myself with the previous levels. So confused. (-_-")


Jellei
Mod

If you have a construction "This is Y", Y just takes Nominative. Take a look here, part four: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

(on a separate note, yeah, Accusative would be identical as "zwierzę" is neuter)


Www_na

That's very comprehensive notes! I probably need to take a look of that before moving to other topics. Thank you very much!


RidleyRoid

So, in my native Serbian the word "dug" can mean "long" and the word "duże" means "longer". Is there a comparative in Polish (aka big, bigger, the biggest, etc.)? Dziękuję!


Jellei
Mod

Yes, and for this particular word it's quite irregular: duże, większe, największe.


RidleyRoid

huh, that is strange. In Serbian it would be "Velik, veći, najveći" (sounds similar if you twist the pronunciation a bit). Thanks either way for the clarification.


BrettAZAyres

I put ,,to jest duża zwierza" as my answer as that's what I heard in the example at normal speed. Slowing it down i can hear the "ę" sound a little better. It's come through as correct so I assume the difference is my answer would be specifically about a female animal whilst the "ę" answer would be inclusive of the male and neuter genders?


Jellei
Mod

No, your answer should have been treated as a typo, the word for animal is "zwierzę" regardless of its gender.


Stortaler

Wrote "this is a huge animal" and it was incorret?


Jellei
Mod

Well, "huge" is way more than just "big"... I'd translate it as "wielkie zwierzę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.