"To jest duże zwierzę."

Translation:This is a big animal.

April 22, 2016

9 Comments


DmitryReve

Why zwierzę is not in the instrumental case here? It seems I missed something

April 22, 2016

immery

The sentence starts with "to" When it happens, you can skip jest, and the object is in nominative.

April 22, 2016

Renardo11

Good, I take it that phrases with “to jest” are for some reason different than in “ty jestesz…”, where I need the instrumental, right? But what do you mean by “skip jest”? And where does this sentence have an object? I think in English one would call “big animal” a predicative noun or something like that.

February 9, 2017

kpferdeort

"Skip jest" means it is optional, you don't need it you can skip putting it in the sentence altogether. So you use the rule for "to" instead.

July 28, 2017

Paul443872

This animal is big is wrong?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's a different sentence with a different subject ('this animal' vs 'this').

March 16, 2017

Www_na

Is "duże zwierzę" in this sentence an accusation form? So I reckon "duże" here is in its accusative form, is that correct? I think I confuse myself with the previous levels. So confused. (-_-")

November 23, 2017

Jellei

If you have a construction "This is Y", Y just takes Nominative. Take a look here, part four: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

(on a separate note, yeah, Accusative would be identical as "zwierzę" is neuter)

November 23, 2017

Www_na

That's very comprehensive notes! I probably need to take a look of that before moving to other topics. Thank you very much!

November 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.