1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là phụ nữ."

"Tôi phụ nữ."

Translation:I am the woman.

April 22, 2016

132 Comments


SofritoBandito

Wow, the audio sounds great! But it doesn't sound like a woman at all.


Melarish

Anyone can identify with any gender they wish :D


dpatkat

Definitely and besides that people's voices vary. Living in a city with many bilingual residents plus tourists from all over the world, I hear many languages a variety of voices, some melodic like birds and others raspy or like growls.

Similar differences are notable in singing voices. Women who sing down past contralto and men with dynamic ranges up through soprano.

While women's voices tend to be higher pitch than men, that is in general. There's much more to listen for, such as regional or business versus relaxed language differences.


jackha1

maybe this woman sounds like a man


Hng593874

Yes this is a voice man


DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))


Angelina-san

The man was simply given this phrase to say. It doesn't have to apply specifically to him.


Daaaan_

Did you just assume my gender? /s


mason_b1

Um... to me it sounds like a woman... um... am idumb or something


AngeCI

It seems that some audio files are changed a few days ago ...


TaLaTaQuangKhoi

this is the voice of a vietnamese woman.. (i think it's very cute.. hihi)


MardiMonkey

Real live audio! No the weird robot. Hooray! Vietnamese! They made it.


Gugbill

Welcome to Vietnamese, Duolingo!


[deactivated user]

    Or welcome to Duolingo, Vietnamese! :D


Julestheman

    Phụ nữ sounds similar to mandarin 婦女 (fu nv), coincidence or borrowed?


MarksAaron

    Yeah, you're gonna find many, many Vietnamese words that resemble (southern) Chinese, due to borrowing.


polkadotmouse

    Kinda borrowed, Vietnamese stemmed somewhat off of the Chinese language way before Western colonization.


hobomancat

    No it didn't. While many Vietnamese words are of Sinitic origin, Vietnamese is not at all related to the Chinese languages. Vietnamese is a Mon-Khmer language, while the Chinese languages are Sino-Tibetan.


dd721411

    Uh-oh. We do have a large volume of vocabularies borrowed from the Chinese language. (Yep, after more than a thousand years of invasion and colonization of the ancient China, this does make sense). The words sound very similar to their origins. They are sometimes considered formal language for academic purposes. For example:

    男人 [nán rén] - nam nhân - (người) đàn ông;

    女孩儿 [nǚ hái er] - Nữ hài nhi - (đứa) bé gái/(người) con gái.


ClassiDuo

    Sounds like the case of Vietnamese borrowings of Chinese is similar to that of English borrowings of French: it's based on history rather than being linguistically connected.


Kahiro

    They are related. Before the french came they were even using the chinese characters. I have a few friends who studied Vietnamese old characters (which is chinese characters) in Vietnamese University.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I would love to see them on Duolingo. Are they still used a little by people?


THu385904

    In many Buddhist temples and monasteries in Vietnam, Classical Chinese and Chinese characters are studied for the sake of reading the classical sutras (scriptures) which are written in Classical Chinese (grammatically different from modern Chinese). In daily Vietnamese, many words are Sino-Vietnamese (Hán Việt 漢越 hàn yuè [Mandarin pronunciation using pinyin]), meaning that they come from Chinese. However, many native Vietnamese speakers who don't know spoken Chinese don't know which words are sino-Viet. I think it is similar to how, as native English speakers, we often aren't actively aware of the linguistic origins of words.


Kahiro

    It's like probably similar to Korean Hanja, although they are still taught in school despite not being used anymore (barely).


alex.k.zhang

    It's great to hear the proper pronunciation by a native speaker. A big thank you to all the people who did all the hard work of bringing this course to the public! But it's difficult to replicate the sounds for a beginner. A basic pronunciation guide for all the different syllables and tones would be highly appreciated!


dd721411

    You may try http://forvo.com/. Type the words and listen to their pronunciations by real Vietnamese. You can also try YouTube for instruction videos.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Forvo is great, but still needs written explanations.


Joki9121

    Why is it the woman rather than a woman?


jlcco

    It can be both depending on the context since there are really no articles in Vietnamese.


dd721411

    True that there's nothing such as articles in Vietnamese but we can still differentiate between "a/an" and "the" by their meanings. "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)" should be "I am THE woman". "Người" is the classifier for woman/women; it isn't an article.


Ashmath.

    Is "Người" the classifier for HUMAN? -newbie (to Vietnamese) asking


dd721411

    I agree. It should be "a woman", not "the woman". Have you reported this sentence?


notthesun_

    if you read in the tips & tricks, they explain that for the purpose of duolingo lessons, it will always be "the" unless một is used, in which case we should use "a/an"


Eehlex

    Yes, I read the tips section and thought, "Aha! No 'một'...I must write 'the' in that case!" ...and was promptly marked wrong. Glad dd721411's made some suggestions to try to resolve that.


dd721411

    I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and I personally think that the use of "the" in this sentence is incorrect. "I am a woman" [Tôi là (một người) phụ nữ] and "I am the woman" [Tôi là người phụ nữ (này/đó/ấy)] are two distinct sentences in both English and Vietnamese. See my other comment above. :)


notthesun_

    That's fine and I understand and appreciate what you are saying, I'm just letting you know the reason that duolingo did not accept "a woman" as the correct translation.


dd721411

    I know that the guide is to simplify the complications learners of Vietnamese may face at the very beginning of the course. However, this may mislead learners later on. I've made some suggestions to the VN team to see if they can find a good solution for it.

    BTW, thanks for your reply and wish you all the best on your way to master all the languages.

    Happy weekend!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Very hard to understand, since it's contradictory with the explanations native users gave on this page. (Thanks dd721411 !)

    " "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (...) should be I am THE woman"

    I hope they'll fix it, because, yes, it's very confusing, and I prefer a hard thing to learn that learning a mistake and can't be able to get ride of it.


3bits

    "ARTICLES (A/AN/THE) (FEATURED IN LESSON 4)

    In Vietnamese, there are no articles similar to those in English. You use the word một to represent a quantity of “1” and that is all.

    For the learning purpose throughout the skill tree, you should follow this pattern of using articles:

    In a Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an. If not, then your English answer should contain the."

    In this sentence there is no một, so I wrote the word the, but it says my answer is wrong.


dd721411

    Tôi là phụ nữ [VN] = Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ [VN] = I am female [EN] = I am a woman/female [EN]

    When you mean "someone is someone else" or "someone is something" in English, you may leave the word "một" out without changing the meaning of the Vietnamese sentence. The VN course incubators chose to leave it out; that's why you didn't see "một" here.

    More examples:

    • It is A chicken = Nó là (MỘT) con gà;

    • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là (MỘT) kĩ sư;

    • She is A singer = Cô ấy là (MỘT) ca sĩ.

    When you use "the" instead of "a/an", you mean a specific person, not someone in general. For examples:

    • It is THE chicken = Nó là con gà ĐÓ/ẤY;

    • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là kĩ sư ĐÓ/ẤY;

    • She is THE singer = Cô ấy là ca sĩ ĐÓ/ẤY.

    I know the lesson guide is a bit confusing. Hope that the VN team make necessary changes to the guide ASAP.


NhanTran1

    Agree, it should be "a woman".


RadioScotch

    I don't think that's a woman


sharonbeni3

    how do you get the markers for the words so can put in proper order over letters.


dpatkat

    2019 November 13: On website you can select. On mobile devices like Android phone, Chromebook, or iPad, I use Google's Gboard. I think iPad settings might have on touch screen choice too.

    Examples ( on phone, words looked up in Google Translate because I am just a beginner):

    bàn phím = keyboard;

    gõ văn bản của bạn ở đây = type your text here.


AEvulcan

    the sound is very good.


JoyVandenberg

    Why did it say I was wrong when I translated this to English "I am the woman." Duolingo said I should have translated that "I am a woman." But I thought the rule was if there was an article 'a' or 'an' in Vietnamese there is a 'mot' in it. When there isn't then the translation is wrong to put 'a' or 'an.'


dd721411

    For special cases where someone tells about their gender and/or job:

    • I am A woman = Tôi là phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

    • I am THE woman = Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

    • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT NGƯỜI kỹ sư.

    • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là NGƯỜI kỹ sư.


Andrew1971

    This course really needs to start on slow tone practice and slow tone recognition first and gradually build up to forming basic words. I would also suggest that something like a speed control be introduced to assist a learner's ear in this language. Duolingo is great for European languages but woefully inadequate for Vietnamese (and the likes).


vietchipphoi

    TÔI LÀ PHỤ NỮ


ReneStudies

    Why isn't it, "Toi la nguoi phu nu"? (Sorry. I don't have a Vietnamese keyboard yet)


PERCE_NEIGE

    As far as I understood it, NGUOI is for persons, it means that it's classified as a person when you count them." When used with MOT, it's ONE, but alone, it's THE.

    Toi la phu nu = with no words = I'm a woman.

    Toi la MOT NGUOI phu nu = I'm a woman.

    Toi la NGUOI phu nu = I'm the woman


serenasimson122

    Vietnamese is so confusing!!!! Help me! Follow and help me


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but it's only the beginning, so I think it's normal. What is your question?


DangerDo

    I've heard a different term for "woman". Is "nguoi dang ba" (no Viet keys yet sorry!) also correct?


dd721411

    Yep, 'woman' means (người) phụ nữ, (người) đàn bà. 'đàn', not 'đànG'. However, 'phụ nữ' is a little more formal than 'đàn bà' :)

    And how to type Vietnamese characters? You can follow these instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/


.Lemonn.

    Oh! Year! Thanks for your Comment! Thanks you very much!!!^^


ZackKing2

    It says I'm making a gramtical error when i spell this sentence but i don't have a vietnamese keybord. Any tips?


khanhcolen4A

    Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))


PERCE_NEIGE

    Is there an explanation about "phu nu" in two words? What is phu and what is nu? I guess the first one is about the gender, and the second one about a person or an adult, as in Chinese?


dd721411

    I. Phụ 妇 / 婦 (fù) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A6%87

    1. (= 妇女) "woman (pl women)"

    2. (= 已婚妇女) "married woman (pl women)"

    3. (= 妻) "wife (pl wives)"

    II. Nữ 女 (nǚ) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A5%B3

    1. (= 女子) "woman (pl women)"

    2. (= 女儿) "daughter"

    So 'phụ nữ' means an adult female human being.


Simslegit

    Some of the words are originated in French like here we see 'phu' when we think it pronounced 'foo' but it is actually 'feu'. Huh, guess I learn something today


Afrika155558

    This is nothing like i thought it would be


jack845749

    That's what I wrote told me I was wrong


dd721411

    Did you type all the diacritics correctly? Tôi là phụ nữ.


jack845749

    No It was my mistake. I was getting translations and repeats mixed up. Got it working now thanks


dd721411

    You're welcome! :)


yoamnino

    this is sorta hard


Vnucko7

    I almost got a heart attack from the audio XD


huy110400

    What the ❤❤❤❤


Hawaianhamster

    Why is it not "I am the woman"?


dd721411

    "I am THE woman" means "Tôi là người phụ nữ". [a specific woman]

    "I am A woman" means "Tôi là MỘT người phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or simply "Tôi là phụ nữ". [a general woman]


AlexanderP271833

    uh what does Tôi là nữ mean?


Momtar

    Please do audio for at least BASICS


Akari894155

    So I wrote the right answer but it said i was wrong


dd721411

    What did you type exactly?


ComradeAle1

    My Vietnamese friend told me that "I am THE woman" is correct but it say's "A" here :/


dd721411

    Don't use the article "the" here in this sentence. "I am THE woman" means "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)". "THE woman" is a specific one or one that has been mentioned before where "A woman" is an undefined one or one in general.

    "I am A woman" should be translated as "Tôi là phụ nữ", "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ".


Hillary602594

    What's the distinction between "woman" and "female"??


Caia0506345

    i wrote it as "i am the woman" and they marked it wrong saying the correct answer is "I am A woman" the there is no "mot" I'm so confused


nictheman

    Okay currently there are two questions, translate "tôi là đàn ông" and "tôi là phụ nữ". I got one immediately after the other.

    For some reason, the former translates to "I am the man" (with I am male marked incorrect). Naturally for the latter I try "I am the woman" and THAT is marked wrong. The correct answer is "I am female".

    I've reported both as "my answer should have been accepted", but I wouldn't mind input from others. Is this a bug in the system, or is it a strange quirk of tiếng Việt?


    [deactivated user]

      can someone explain to me please why toi la phu nu is a woman but it does not have the mot before it? thank you


Yvonne297120

      I am completly confused about when to translate from vietnamese with "the" and when with "a". My husband who is vietnamese is also confused how you do this here...


hippietrail

      Why isn't "mot" needed and why isn't "I am the woman" accepted?


5Star1

      I am from VIETNAM


SuCuong

      tôi là phụ nữ = i am woman tôi là một phụ nữ = i am a woman


HaHuyHau1

      The woman is wrong. I dont think so. Please


Jay531219

      This is the original way it was taught but the previous question said that..."Tôi là một người phụ nữ"was the only correct answer for ... I am a Woman.... Just the previous question. Please advise. Thanks :-)


dongduyta

      i am woman is right too?


RowanM.1

      There is now a lady's voice saying this! The audio could be clearer, but even so, it's nice to hear a different voice.

      I'm a bit confused about the lack of the indefinite article in this sentence - is it not required when you're just saying something about yourself? Or maybe not necessary with a predicate? Some clarification would be much appreciated.


GiVTnh2

      Why the answer is "i am a woman"? Not is " i am the woman"


HTuyn716258

      Câu hỏi là tôi là phụ nử chứ ko phải tôi là 1 phụ nử đâu mà có a


KevinMai12

      For me, is said con, not toi. Which con is also I or me. Con is more if you're speaking to an elder


Jay531219

      Can this also be....I am a woman? I thought that is how it was taught in the beginning. Thank you.


KyleTran890425

      I put on the right answer i am women and when they give me the corrected version it had what i put down


pbnjamie

      I can't even type in Vietnamese because i do not have the vietnamese keyboard


RowanM.1

      If you're using your PC for Duolingo, get the DuoKeyboard app. That has a Vietnamese keyboard. If you're doing Duolingo on your phone, just add a Vietnamese keyboard (on iOS devices at least, go to Settings/General/Keyboard/Keyboards and select a Vietnamese keyboard from the menu to add). When you're doing Vietnamese and have a Vietnamese keyboard added, Duolingo will recognise it for English-Vietnamese exercises. I've never used an Android device, so don't know how it works on there, but I imagine it would be fairly similar.


monty461223

      the definitive determiner cannot come between the verb and noun in this case


NeonHonkey

      Who would ever say "i am the women"? I wish these were more useful sentences


OmNomLet

      I think it is suppose to be i am a woman


TeacherHayes

      Nothing in the dictionary hints pointed to using the definite article 'the'. Also a strange phrase for English, unless in a very specific context. Wouldn't "I am a woman" be more correct?


darkx143

      Shouldn't it be more like, "I am a woman"


NguyenDinh105503

      That voice is cute haha


hung_akari

      cho xin 1 lingots


zzozozwwxy

      There is no "a" in the choice.


zzozozwwxy

      I'm sorry, I misunderstood


Oanh845624

      Hello how are you???


SaraiyaFed

      like all of you trash lol omg Gg


CameronBee9

      i like how there are soo many people talking


champa88

      Hi everybody I am Simmy Umm, I am Vietnamses UwU


maehovland

      Why doesnt it have người?


VincentVeg142148

      Is 'the' the correct article?

      "I am 'the' woman" is something you would rarely hear in English and it's somewhat meaningless without context.

      I know no Vietnamese so I can only guess but I suspect that Vietnamese has some words that have some overlap with the English definite/indefinite article but are not used the same way in all situations, and the English translation is too literal.


LnT410881

      Lại sai nữa rồi


LnT410881

      Me wrong again

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.