"Tôiphụnữ."

Translation:I am female.

2 years ago

138 Comments


SofritoBandito
SofritoBandito

Wow, the audio sounds great! But it doesn't sound like a woman at all.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Anyone can identify with any gender they wish :D

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't buy into it.

1 year ago

nguynngcth819579

cho lingots đi mà

1 year ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Get your political agenda off of duolingo.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Why don't you get off yours? :)

1 year ago

jackha1

maybe this woman sounds like a man

2 years ago

EliatropeDrena

illuminati confirmed

1 year ago

Hng593874

Yes this is a voice man

4 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))

2 years ago

Daaaan_
Daaaan_

Did you just assume my gender? /s

1 year ago

Angelina-san
Angelina-san

The man was simply given this phrase to say. It doesn't have to apply specifically to him.

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In France, there been the Chevalier d’Éon (Knight of Eon), that everyone took for a woman. http://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/the-incredible-chevalier-deon-who-left-france-as-a-male-spy-and-returned-as-a-christian-woman

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Haha

2 years ago

Ngoclinh07022006

hahahaha

2 years ago

AEvulcan

me 2

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Real live audio! No the weird robot. Hooray! Vietnamese! They made it.

2 years ago

Gugbill
Gugbill

Welcome to Vietnamese, Duolingo!

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Or welcome to Duolingo, Vietnamese! :D

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yay!

2 years ago

PedroBarbo3167

Pedro

4 months ago

EliatropeDrena

Nice cringe bro thats me everyday of my life

1 year ago

DepressedBTS

Same...

8 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Phụ nữ sounds similar to mandarin 婦女 (fu nv), coincidence or borrowed?

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Yeah, you're gonna find many, many Vietnamese words that resemble (southern) Chinese, due to borrowing.

2 years ago

polkadotmouse

Kinda borrowed, Vietnamese stemmed somewhat off of the Chinese language way before Western colonization.

2 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

No it didn't. While many Vietnamese words are of Sinitic origin, Vietnamese is not at all related to the Chinese languages. Vietnamese is a Mon-Khmer language, while the Chinese languages are Sino-Tibetan.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Uh-oh. We do have a large volume of vocabularies borrowed from the Chinese language. (Yep, after more than a thousand years of invasion and colonization of the ancient China, this does make sense). The words sound very similar to their origins. They are sometimes considered formal language for academic purposes. For example:

男人 [nán rén] - nam nhân - (người) đàn ông;

女孩儿 [nǚ hái er] - Nữ hài nhi - (đứa) bé gái/(người) con gái.

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Sounds like the case of Vietnamese borrowings of Chinese is similar to that of English borrowings of French: it's based on history rather than being linguistically connected.

1 year ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

They are related. Before the french came they were even using the chinese characters. I have a few friends who studied Vietnamese old characters (which is chinese characters) in Vietnamese University.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I would love to see them on Duolingo. Are they still used a little by people?

1 year ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

It's like probably similar to Korean Hanja, although they are still taught in school despite not being used anymore (barely).

1 year ago

THu385904

In many Buddhist temples and monasteries in Vietnam, Classical Chinese and Chinese characters are studied for the sake of reading the classical sutras (scriptures) which are written in Classical Chinese (grammatically different from modern Chinese). In daily Vietnamese, many words are Sino-Vietnamese (Hán Việt 漢越 hàn yuè [Mandarin pronunciation using pinyin]), meaning that they come from Chinese. However, many native Vietnamese speakers who don't know spoken Chinese don't know which words are sino-Viet. I think it is similar to how, as native English speakers, we often aren't actively aware of the linguistic origins of words.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

[ENGLISH] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%E1%BB%AF_N%C3%B4m

[FRENCH] https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%E1%BB%AF_n%C3%B4m

Nowadays, very few Vietnamese know this writing system ;(

1 year ago

PedroBarbo3167

Pedro

4 months ago

alex.k.zhang

It's great to hear the proper pronunciation by a native speaker. A big thank you to all the people who did all the hard work of bringing this course to the public! But it's difficult to replicate the sounds for a beginner. A basic pronunciation guide for all the different syllables and tones would be highly appreciated!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You may try http://forvo.com/. Type the words and listen to their pronunciations by real Vietnamese. You can also try YouTube for instruction videos.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo is great, but still needs written explanations.

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Check out Omniglot's page on Vietnamese: http://www.omniglot.com/writing/vietnamese.htm

1 year ago

Joki9121

Why is it the woman rather than a woman?

2 years ago

jlcco
jlcco

It can be both depending on the context since there are really no articles in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

True that there's nothing such as articles in Vietnamese but we can still differentiate between "a/an" and "the" by their meanings. "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)" should be "I am THE woman". "Người" is the classifier for woman/women; it isn't an article.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I still don't understand everything very well. It' a bit hard for a beginner.

Toi la phu nu = with no words = I'm a woman.

Toi la MOT NGUOI phu nu = a woman, because of the "mot" really meaning ONE, Mot has to be used with NGUOI. So "mot nguoi" = ONE.

Toi la NGUOI phu nu = I don't understand why "nguioi" turn it into "the".

Maybe remembering that NGUOi alone means "the" and MOT NGUOI means "a" would be easier for beginners like us?

doy/ay = this?

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Hope I can help. From what I've learnt, the only thing that affects whether it's "the" or "a" is if you use "mot" in the sentence. It actually doesn't make sense to say "toi la phu nu" like in this sentence because in vietnamese you have to include the classifier. In this sentence you would have to include "nguoi".

So here's some simple rules.

  1. Always use nguoi in the sentence when talking about humans e.g. man/woman.
  2. If it has the word "mot" in the sentence it means it translates it to "a" in the sentence. E.g "Toi la mot nguoi phu nu" is "I am a woman".
  3. If it does not have "mot" in the sentence, it translates to "the". E.g. "Toi la nguoi phu nu" is "I am the woman".

Hope that helped. =D

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

A lot!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

I agree. It should be "a woman", not "the woman". Have you reported this sentence?

2 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

if you read in the tips & tricks, they explain that for the purpose of duolingo lessons, it will always be "the" unless một is used, in which case we should use "a/an"

2 years ago

Eehlex
Eehlex

Yes, I read the tips section and thought, "Aha! No 'một'...I must write 'the' in that case!" ...and was promptly marked wrong. Glad dd721411's made some suggestions to try to resolve that.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and I personally think that the use of "the" in this sentence is incorrect. "I am a woman" [Tôi là (một người) phụ nữ] and "I am the woman" [Tôi là người phụ nữ (này/đó/ấy)] are two distinct sentences in both English and Vietnamese. See my other comment above. :)

2 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

That's fine and I understand and appreciate what you are saying, I'm just letting you know the reason that duolingo did not accept "a woman" as the correct translation.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I know that the guide is to simplify the complications learners of Vietnamese may face at the very beginning of the course. However, this may mislead learners later on. I've made some suggestions to the VN team to see if they can find a good solution for it.

BTW, thanks for your reply and wish you all the best on your way to master all the languages.

Happy weekend!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Very hard to understand, since it's contradictory with the explanations native users gave on this page. (Thanks dd721411 !)

" "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (...) should be I am THE woman"

I hope they'll fix it, because, yes, it's very confusing, and I prefer a hard thing to learn that learning a mistake and can't be able to get ride of it.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

To clear things up, the answer for this question has been changed to 'I am female'. Brilliant!

1 year ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

I don't think that's a woman

1 year ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

"ARTICLES (A/AN/THE) (FEATURED IN LESSON 4)

In Vietnamese, there are no articles similar to those in English. You use the word một to represent a quantity of “1” and that is all.

For the learning purpose throughout the skill tree, you should follow this pattern of using articles:

In a Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an. If not, then your English answer should contain the."

In this sentence there is no một, so I wrote the word the, but it says my answer is wrong.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Tôi là phụ nữ [VN] = Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ [VN] = I am female [EN] = I am a woman/female [EN]

When you mean "someone is someone else" or "someone is something" in English, you may leave the word "một" out without changing the meaning of the Vietnamese sentence. The VN course incubators chose to leave it out; that's why you didn't see "một" here.

More examples:

  • It is A chicken = Nó là (MỘT) con gà;

  • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là (MỘT) kĩ sư;

  • She is A singer = Cô ấy là (MỘT) ca sĩ.

When you use "the" instead of "a/an", you mean a specific person, not someone in general. For examples:

  • It is THE chicken = Nó là con gà ĐÓ/ẤY;

  • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là kĩ sư ĐÓ/ẤY;

  • She is THE singer = Cô ấy là ca sĩ ĐÓ/ẤY.

I know the lesson guide is a bit confusing. Hope that the VN team make necessary changes to the guide ASAP.

11 months ago

sharonbeni3

how do you get the markers for the words so can put in proper order over letters.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Read about Vietnamese keyboard here https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

2 years ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Agree, it should be "a woman".

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I can guess by your username you are a native.

1 year ago

JoyVandenberg
JoyVandenberg

Why did it say I was wrong when I translated this to English "I am the woman." Duolingo said I should have translated that "I am a woman." But I thought the rule was if there was an article 'a' or 'an' in Vietnamese there is a 'mot' in it. When there isn't then the translation is wrong to put 'a' or 'an.'

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

For special cases where someone tells about their gender and/or job:

  • I am A woman = Tôi là phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

  • I am THE woman = Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

  • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT NGƯỜI kỹ sư.

  • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là NGƯỜI kỹ sư.

4 months ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

This course really needs to start on slow tone practice and slow tone recognition first and gradually build up to forming basic words. I would also suggest that something like a speed control be introduced to assist a learner's ear in this language. Duolingo is great for European languages but woefully inadequate for Vietnamese (and the likes).

3 months ago

AEvulcan

the sound is very good.

2 years ago

vietchipphoi

TÔI LÀ PHỤ NỮ

2 years ago

jemnight
jemnight

Phenomenally

2 years ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

Why isn't it, "Toi la nguoi phu nu"? (Sorry. I don't have a Vietnamese keyboard yet)

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

As far as I understood it, NGUOI is for persons, it means that it's classified as a person when you count them." When used with MOT, it's ONE, but alone, it's THE.

Toi la phu nu = with no words = I'm a woman.

Toi la MOT NGUOI phu nu = I'm a woman.

Toi la NGUOI phu nu = I'm the woman

1 year ago

serenasimson122

Vietnamese is so confusing!!!! Help me! Follow and help me

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's only the beginning, so I think it's normal. What is your question?

1 year ago

DangerDo

I've heard a different term for "woman". Is "nguoi dang ba" (no Viet keys yet sorry!) also correct?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, 'woman' means (người) phụ nữ, (người) đàn bà. 'đàn', not 'đànG'. However, 'phụ nữ' is a little more formal than 'đàn bà' :)

And how to type Vietnamese characters? You can follow these instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Dan ba accepted?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Literally, yes. But I don't know whether 'đàn bà' is accepted as a correct answer in this course ;)

1 year ago

.Lemonn.
.Lemonn.

Oh! Year! Thanks for your Comment! Thanks you very much!!!^^

2 years ago

ZackKing2

It says I'm making a gramtical error when i spell this sentence but i don't have a vietnamese keybord. Any tips?

2 years ago

khanhcolen4A
khanhcolen4A

Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is there an explanation about "phu nu" in two words? What is phu and what is nu? I guess the first one is about the gender, and the second one about a person or an adult, as in Chinese?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

I. Phụ 妇 / 婦 (fù) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A6%87

  1. (= 妇女) "woman (pl women)"

  2. (= 已婚妇女) "married woman (pl women)"

  3. (= 妻) "wife (pl wives)"

II. Nữ 女 (nǚ) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A5%B3

  1. (= 女子) "woman (pl women)"

  2. (= 女儿) "daughter"

So 'phụ nữ' means an adult female human being.

1 year ago

Simslegit

Some of the words are originated in French like here we see 'phu' when we think it pronounced 'foo' but it is actually 'feu'. Huh, guess I learn something today

1 year ago

JohnMichae630181

True true

1 year ago

Afrika155558

This is nothing like i thought it would be

1 year ago

jack845749

That's what I wrote told me I was wrong

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Did you type all the diacritics correctly? Tôi là phụ nữ.

1 year ago

jack845749

No It was my mistake. I was getting translations and repeats mixed up. Got it working now thanks

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

You're welcome! :)

1 year ago

yoamnino

this is sorta hard

1 year ago

cosmicapplesauce

chill your cisheteronormative beans folks. the sound of ones voice doesnt determine ones gender. look it up.

1 year ago

Gideon13018

According to science genitals determine gender. Screw irrational postmodern politically correct garbage words like "cisheteronormative". Boys have a penis, girls have a vagina...

4 months ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

I almost got a heart attack from the audio XD

1 year ago

thinh501722

Hello☺

1 year ago

thinh501722

Hi

1 year ago

huy110400

What the ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

OliverRees3
OliverRees3

As you say

1 year ago

Hawaianhamster

Why is it not "I am the woman"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"I am THE woman" means "Tôi là người phụ nữ". [a specific woman]

"I am A woman" means "Tôi là MỘT người phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or simply "Tôi là phụ nữ". [a general woman]

1 year ago

AlexanderP271833

uh what does Tôi là nữ mean?

1 year ago

Momtar
Momtar

Please do audio for at least BASICS

1 year ago

Akari894155

So I wrote the right answer but it said i was wrong

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What did you type exactly?

11 months ago

LinhChi427957

This sound good

11 months ago

ComradeAle1

My Vietnamese friend told me that "I am THE woman" is correct but it say's "A" here :/

10 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Don't use the article "the" here in this sentence. "I am THE woman" means "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)". "THE woman" is a specific one or one that has been mentioned before where "A woman" is an undefined one or one in general.

"I am A woman" should be translated as "Tôi là phụ nữ", "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ".

10 months ago

Hillary602594

What's the distinction between "woman" and "female"??

8 months ago

Caia0506345

i wrote it as "i am the woman" and they marked it wrong saying the correct answer is "I am A woman" the there is no "mot" I'm so confused

8 months ago

phngngkhoa15

Đáng mừng quá

4 months ago

Phyllis819

How do you say "Happy New Year" in Vietnamese?

2 weeks ago

alexarze

Since this sentence doesn't have the qualifier "nguòi", why isn't it "I am she" or something of the sort? Is that because you are describing yourself, or is it because the qualifier is only needed for the direct object of the sentence?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411
  1. "Tôi là phụ nữ" -> "I am female". 2. "Tôi là MỘT (người) phụ nữ" -> "I am A female/woman". "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY" when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that" -> " I am THE/THAT woman".
2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Actually, đó/ấy mean "that", not "the". They are demonstrative determiners, not articles like "the".
So, Tôi là người phụ nữ -> "I am the woman" while Tôi là người phụ nữ đó/kia/ấy -> "I am that woman".

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should it really sound like "phoo noo-oo" with the break in the second U?

2 years ago

asterism
asterism

Yes, that break is part of the tone indicated by the ~ mark. Check out this video to hear all the tones: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvgsEMYWn-4

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I'm a learner, but what I hear is a French "u", not a "oo", especially the last one. This written system was made by the French to romanize the Vietnamese writting, so it seems to make sense they choose a "u" to transcribe it, as it is very like a French "u" in my opinion. It's maybe that you hear as " break of the "u".

Althrough there seems to be a (slight?) difference between the 2 u sounds, And the first one is noted ụ with a point under the letter, and the second one is noted "ữ" with a tilde-like diacritic. I would like to know the difference...

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'u' and 'ư' are vowels. They are pronounced differently. (.) and (~) are diacritics.

1 year ago

khanhcolen4A
khanhcolen4A

Anyone can identify with any gender they wish :D

2 years ago

ngoanhtu1

vãi :v

1 year ago

Rongcon3

I almost forgot vietnames and frech is not same

1 year ago

ranayawilt

I

9 months ago

ThanhViet-

This is man's sound. It is not women.

6 months ago

Minions031120057

Toi ko phai la phu nu

2 years ago

Kraken_OutofJAr

How come its not a woman's voice?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because it can be read, or whatever.

1 year ago

User4735

not a woman

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

How to say that?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Not a woman -> Không phải (một) phụ nữ

1 year ago

hoang12c1

Error App .

1 year ago

whatthe8

kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

1 year ago

Iawesome2--GD

Why do I always get either I am a woman or I am a girl instead of a man or boy because I am male

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

They're just examples for the course. How can developers know whether you're male or female? Lol!

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

I don't know, but somehow, they do!

2 years ago

Minions031120057

I am not phụ nữ

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Stop spamming. Đừng phá nữa!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What does it mean ko phai? And Dung pha nua?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well ;)

  • Stop spamming -> Đừng gửi bình luận rác (nữa)! --> Đừng phá (nữa)! [Simplified version]

  • Not -> Không / Không phải.

1 year ago

1134197848

woman

1 year ago

whatthe8

lol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

EliatropeDrena

Wonder Woman (I'm sorry)

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.