"Tôi phụ nữ."

Translation:I am a woman.

April 22, 2016

155 Comments


SofritoBandito

Wow, the audio sounds great! But it doesn't sound like a woman at all.

April 22, 2016

Melarish

Anyone can identify with any gender they wish :D

April 23, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't buy into it.

January 31, 2017

bobafett131

Science doesn't work that way, sorry

May 26, 2019

LordSmallwood

Gender and sex are different. Sex is chromosomes, gender is... personality/outlook.

September 28, 2019

nguynngcth819579

cho lingots đi mà

April 28, 2017

Tatonka71

Get your political agenda off of duolingo.

April 5, 2017

dd721411

Why don't you get off yours? :)

April 5, 2017

SylvanDagu

He's not spreading a political agenda he's just telling someone else not to

July 8, 2019

Vtstampede

I've never seen there be so many negative replies, lets see if I can get even more :D

February 5, 2019

abbathearm

You should be ashamed of that idea

June 16, 2019

jackha1

maybe this woman sounds like a man

April 29, 2016

EliatropeDrena

illuminati confirmed

February 17, 2017

Hng593874

Yes this is a voice man

September 13, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))

April 25, 2016

Daaaan_

Did you just assume my gender? /s

May 16, 2017

Angelina-san

The man was simply given this phrase to say. It doesn't have to apply specifically to him.

April 10, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

In France, there been the Chevalier d’Éon (Knight of Eon), that everyone took for a woman. http://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/the-incredible-chevalier-deon-who-left-france-as-a-male-spy-and-returned-as-a-christian-woman

January 31, 2017

saymon3000

it sounds like a man

February 18, 2019

MardiMonkey

Haha

April 22, 2016

AEvulcan

me 2

August 9, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

hahahaha

December 3, 2016

MardiMonkey

Real live audio! No the weird robot. Hooray! Vietnamese! They made it.

April 22, 2016

Gugbill

Welcome to Vietnamese, Duolingo!

April 22, 2016

Kelirya

Or welcome to Duolingo, Vietnamese! :D

April 30, 2016

MardiMonkey

Yay!

April 22, 2016

PedroBarbo3167

Pedro

August 26, 2018

EliatropeDrena

Nice cringe bro thats me everyday of my life

February 17, 2017

DepressedBTS

Same...

April 30, 2018

Julestheman

Phụ nữ sounds similar to mandarin 婦女 (fu nv), coincidence or borrowed?

April 27, 2016

MarksAaron

Yeah, you're gonna find many, many Vietnamese words that resemble (southern) Chinese, due to borrowing.

April 28, 2016

polkadotmouse

Kinda borrowed, Vietnamese stemmed somewhat off of the Chinese language way before Western colonization.

April 28, 2016

hobomancat

No it didn't. While many Vietnamese words are of Sinitic origin, Vietnamese is not at all related to the Chinese languages. Vietnamese is a Mon-Khmer language, while the Chinese languages are Sino-Tibetan.

May 2, 2016

dd721411

Uh-oh. We do have a large volume of vocabularies borrowed from the Chinese language. (Yep, after more than a thousand years of invasion and colonization of the ancient China, this does make sense). The words sound very similar to their origins. They are sometimes considered formal language for academic purposes. For example:

男人 [nán rén] - nam nhân - (người) đàn ông;

女孩儿 [nǚ hái er] - Nữ hài nhi - (đứa) bé gái/(người) con gái.

May 24, 2016

ClassiDuo

Sounds like the case of Vietnamese borrowings of Chinese is similar to that of English borrowings of French: it's based on history rather than being linguistically connected.

June 6, 2017

Kahiro

They are related. Before the french came they were even using the chinese characters. I have a few friends who studied Vietnamese old characters (which is chinese characters) in Vietnamese University.

September 17, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I would love to see them on Duolingo. Are they still used a little by people?

January 31, 2017

Kahiro

It's like probably similar to Korean Hanja, although they are still taught in school despite not being used anymore (barely).

August 11, 2017

THu385904

In many Buddhist temples and monasteries in Vietnam, Classical Chinese and Chinese characters are studied for the sake of reading the classical sutras (scriptures) which are written in Classical Chinese (grammatically different from modern Chinese). In daily Vietnamese, many words are Sino-Vietnamese (Hán Việt 漢越 hàn yuè [Mandarin pronunciation using pinyin]), meaning that they come from Chinese. However, many native Vietnamese speakers who don't know spoken Chinese don't know which words are sino-Viet. I think it is similar to how, as native English speakers, we often aren't actively aware of the linguistic origins of words.

July 8, 2017

dd721411

[ENGLISH] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%E1%BB%AF_N%C3%B4m

[FRENCH] https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%E1%BB%AF_n%C3%B4m

Nowadays, very few Vietnamese know this writing system ;(

February 6, 2017

PedroBarbo3167

Pedro

August 26, 2018

alex.k.zhang

It's great to hear the proper pronunciation by a native speaker. A big thank you to all the people who did all the hard work of bringing this course to the public! But it's difficult to replicate the sounds for a beginner. A basic pronunciation guide for all the different syllables and tones would be highly appreciated!

May 28, 2016

dd721411

You may try http://forvo.com/. Type the words and listen to their pronunciations by real Vietnamese. You can also try YouTube for instruction videos.

May 28, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo is great, but still needs written explanations.

January 31, 2017

circularsquare

Check out Omniglot's page on Vietnamese: http://www.omniglot.com/writing/vietnamese.htm

July 12, 2017

Joki9121

Why is it the woman rather than a woman?

August 20, 2016

jlcco

It can be both depending on the context since there are really no articles in Vietnamese.

August 24, 2016

dd721411

True that there's nothing such as articles in Vietnamese but we can still differentiate between "a/an" and "the" by their meanings. "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)" should be "I am THE woman". "Người" is the classifier for woman/women; it isn't an article.

August 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I still don't understand everything very well. It' a bit hard for a beginner.

Toi la phu nu = with no words = I'm a woman.

Toi la MOT NGUOI phu nu = a woman, because of the "mot" really meaning ONE, Mot has to be used with NGUOI. So "mot nguoi" = ONE.

Toi la NGUOI phu nu = I don't understand why "nguioi" turn it into "the".

Maybe remembering that NGUOi alone means "the" and MOT NGUOI means "a" would be easier for beginners like us?

doy/ay = this?

January 31, 2017

OliverBens1

Hope I can help. From what I've learnt, the only thing that affects whether it's "the" or "a" is if you use "mot" in the sentence. It actually doesn't make sense to say "toi la phu nu" like in this sentence because in vietnamese you have to include the classifier. In this sentence you would have to include "nguoi".

So here's some simple rules.

  1. Always use nguoi in the sentence when talking about humans e.g. man/woman.
  2. If it has the word "mot" in the sentence it means it translates it to "a" in the sentence. E.g "Toi la mot nguoi phu nu" is "I am a woman".
  3. If it does not have "mot" in the sentence, it translates to "the". E.g. "Toi la nguoi phu nu" is "I am the woman".

Hope that helped. =D

February 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

A lot!

February 26, 2017

dd721411

I agree. It should be "a woman", not "the woman". Have you reported this sentence?

August 21, 2016

notthesun_

if you read in the tips & tricks, they explain that for the purpose of duolingo lessons, it will always be "the" unless một is used, in which case we should use "a/an"

October 1, 2016

Eehlex

Yes, I read the tips section and thought, "Aha! No 'một'...I must write 'the' in that case!" ...and was promptly marked wrong. Glad dd721411's made some suggestions to try to resolve that.

January 10, 2017

dd721411

I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and I personally think that the use of "the" in this sentence is incorrect. "I am a woman" [Tôi là (một người) phụ nữ] and "I am the woman" [Tôi là người phụ nữ (này/đó/ấy)] are two distinct sentences in both English and Vietnamese. See my other comment above. :)

October 2, 2016

notthesun_

That's fine and I understand and appreciate what you are saying, I'm just letting you know the reason that duolingo did not accept "a woman" as the correct translation.

October 2, 2016

dd721411

I know that the guide is to simplify the complications learners of Vietnamese may face at the very beginning of the course. However, this may mislead learners later on. I've made some suggestions to the VN team to see if they can find a good solution for it.

BTW, thanks for your reply and wish you all the best on your way to master all the languages.

Happy weekend!

October 2, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Very hard to understand, since it's contradictory with the explanations native users gave on this page. (Thanks dd721411 !)

" "Tôi là phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ" should be "I am A woman" while "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (...) should be I am THE woman"

I hope they'll fix it, because, yes, it's very confusing, and I prefer a hard thing to learn that learning a mistake and can't be able to get ride of it.

January 31, 2017

dd721411

To clear things up, the answer for this question has been changed to 'I am female'. Brilliant!

February 6, 2017

3bits

"ARTICLES (A/AN/THE) (FEATURED IN LESSON 4)

In Vietnamese, there are no articles similar to those in English. You use the word một to represent a quantity of “1” and that is all.

For the learning purpose throughout the skill tree, you should follow this pattern of using articles:

In a Vietnamese sentence, if you see the word một, then your English answer should contain a/an. If not, then your English answer should contain the."

In this sentence there is no một, so I wrote the word the, but it says my answer is wrong.

December 8, 2017

dd721411

Tôi là phụ nữ [VN] = Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ [VN] = I am female [EN] = I am a woman/female [EN]

When you mean "someone is someone else" or "someone is something" in English, you may leave the word "một" out without changing the meaning of the Vietnamese sentence. The VN course incubators chose to leave it out; that's why you didn't see "một" here.

More examples:

  • It is A chicken = Nó là (MỘT) con gà;

  • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là (MỘT) kĩ sư;

  • She is A singer = Cô ấy là (MỘT) ca sĩ.

When you use "the" instead of "a/an", you mean a specific person, not someone in general. For examples:

  • It is THE chicken = Nó là con gà ĐÓ/ẤY;

  • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là kĩ sư ĐÓ/ẤY;

  • She is THE singer = Cô ấy là ca sĩ ĐÓ/ẤY.

I know the lesson guide is a bit confusing. Hope that the VN team make necessary changes to the guide ASAP.

February 14, 2018

RadioScotch

I don't think that's a woman

November 26, 2017

sharonbeni3

how do you get the markers for the words so can put in proper order over letters.

April 27, 2016

Melarish

Read about Vietnamese keyboard here https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

May 1, 2016

NhanTran1

Agree, it should be "a woman".

October 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I can guess by your username you are a native.

January 31, 2017

JoyVandenberg

Why did it say I was wrong when I translated this to English "I am the woman." Duolingo said I should have translated that "I am a woman." But I thought the rule was if there was an article 'a' or 'an' in Vietnamese there is a 'mot' in it. When there isn't then the translation is wrong to put 'a' or 'an.'

August 19, 2018

dd721411

For special cases where someone tells about their gender and/or job:

  • I am A woman = Tôi là phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ; Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

  • I am THE woman = Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ.

  • He is AN engineer = Anh ấy là kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT kỹ sư; Anh ấy là MỘT NGƯỜI kỹ sư.

  • He is THE engineer = Anh ấy là NGƯỜI kỹ sư.

September 20, 2018

Andrew1971

This course really needs to start on slow tone practice and slow tone recognition first and gradually build up to forming basic words. I would also suggest that something like a speed control be introduced to assist a learner's ear in this language. Duolingo is great for European languages but woefully inadequate for Vietnamese (and the likes).

October 20, 2018

AEvulcan

the sound is very good.

August 9, 2016

vietchipphoi

TÔI LÀ PHỤ NỮ

October 7, 2016

jemnight

Phenomenally

October 10, 2016

ReneStudies

Why isn't it, "Toi la nguoi phu nu"? (Sorry. I don't have a Vietnamese keyboard yet)

October 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

As far as I understood it, NGUOI is for persons, it means that it's classified as a person when you count them." When used with MOT, it's ONE, but alone, it's THE.

Toi la phu nu = with no words = I'm a woman.

Toi la MOT NGUOI phu nu = I'm a woman.

Toi la NGUOI phu nu = I'm the woman

January 31, 2017

serenasimson122

Vietnamese is so confusing!!!! Help me! Follow and help me

October 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's only the beginning, so I think it's normal. What is your question?

January 31, 2017

DangerDo

I've heard a different term for "woman". Is "nguoi dang ba" (no Viet keys yet sorry!) also correct?

December 14, 2016

dd721411

Yep, 'woman' means (người) phụ nữ, (người) đàn bà. 'đàn', not 'đànG'. However, 'phụ nữ' is a little more formal than 'đàn bà' :)

And how to type Vietnamese characters? You can follow these instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/

December 15, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Dan ba accepted?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

Literally, yes. But I don't know whether 'đàn bà' is accepted as a correct answer in this course ;)

February 5, 2017

.Lemonn.

Oh! Year! Thanks for your Comment! Thanks you very much!!!^^

January 2, 2017

ZackKing2

It says I'm making a gramtical error when i spell this sentence but i don't have a vietnamese keybord. Any tips?

January 3, 2017

khanhcolen4A

Perhaps, he is an actor that plays a woman. ;))

January 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Is there an explanation about "phu nu" in two words? What is phu and what is nu? I guess the first one is about the gender, and the second one about a person or an adult, as in Chinese?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

I. Phụ 妇 / 婦 (fù) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A6%87

  1. (= 妇女) "woman (pl women)"

  2. (= 已婚妇女) "married woman (pl women)"

  3. (= 妻) "wife (pl wives)"

II. Nữ 女 (nǚ) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%A5%B3

  1. (= 女子) "woman (pl women)"

  2. (= 女儿) "daughter"

So 'phụ nữ' means an adult female human being.

February 6, 2017

Simslegit

Some of the words are originated in French like here we see 'phu' when we think it pronounced 'foo' but it is actually 'feu'. Huh, guess I learn something today

March 7, 2017

JohnMichae630181

True true

March 23, 2017

Afrika155558

This is nothing like i thought it would be

April 19, 2017

jack845749

That's what I wrote told me I was wrong

April 22, 2017

dd721411

Did you type all the diacritics correctly? Tôi là phụ nữ.

April 24, 2017

jack845749

No It was my mistake. I was getting translations and repeats mixed up. Got it working now thanks

May 1, 2017

dd721411

You're welcome! :)

May 2, 2017

yoamnino

this is sorta hard

May 11, 2017

cosmicapplesauce

chill your cisheteronormative beans folks. the sound of ones voice doesnt determine ones gender. look it up.

May 11, 2017

Gideon13018

According to science genitals determine gender. Screw irrational postmodern politically correct garbage words like "cisheteronormative". Boys have a penis, girls have a vagina...

September 19, 2018

Vnucko7

I almost got a heart attack from the audio XD

July 26, 2017

thinh501722

Hello☺

August 20, 2017

thinh501722

Hi

August 20, 2017

huy110400

What the ❤❤❤❤

September 8, 2017

OliverRees3

As you say

September 23, 2017

Hawaianhamster

Why is it not "I am the woman"?

October 29, 2017

dd721411

"I am THE woman" means "Tôi là người phụ nữ". [a specific woman]

"I am A woman" means "Tôi là MỘT người phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or simply "Tôi là phụ nữ". [a general woman]

October 31, 2017

AlexanderP271833

uh what does Tôi là nữ mean?

November 9, 2017

Momtar

Please do audio for at least BASICS

December 16, 2017

Akari894155

So I wrote the right answer but it said i was wrong

January 2, 2018

dd721411

What did you type exactly?

January 31, 2018

LinhChi427957

This sound good

January 21, 2018

ComradeAle1

My Vietnamese friend told me that "I am THE woman" is correct but it say's "A" here :/

March 11, 2018

dd721411

Don't use the article "the" here in this sentence. "I am THE woman" means "Tôi là NGƯỜI phụ nữ (đó/ấy)". "THE woman" is a specific one or one that has been mentioned before where "A woman" is an undefined one or one in general.

"I am A woman" should be translated as "Tôi là phụ nữ", "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" or "Tôi là MỘT NGƯỜI phụ nữ".

March 11, 2018

Hillary602594

What's the distinction between "woman" and "female"??

May 10, 2018

Caia0506345

i wrote it as "i am the woman" and they marked it wrong saying the correct answer is "I am A woman" the there is no "mot" I'm so confused

May 13, 2018

phngngkhoa15

Đáng mừng quá

September 15, 2018

Phyllis819

How do you say "Happy New Year" in Vietnamese?

January 2, 2019

nictheman

Okay currently there are two questions, translate "tôi là đàn ông" and "tôi là phụ nữ". I got one immediately after the other.

For some reason, the former translates to "I am the man" (with I am male marked incorrect). Naturally for the latter I try "I am the woman" and THAT is marked wrong. The correct answer is "I am female".

I've reported both as "my answer should have been accepted", but I wouldn't mind input from others. Is this a bug in the system, or is it a strange quirk of tiếng Việt?

February 21, 2019

Lelio626538

Wow

April 11, 2019

Dasahaa

can someone explain to me please why toi la phu nu is a woman but it does not have the mot before it? thank you

April 19, 2019

Yvonne297120

I am completly confused about when to translate from vietnamese with "the" and when with "a". My husband who is vietnamese is also confused how you do this here...

April 30, 2019

hippietrail

Why isn't "mot" needed and why isn't "I am the woman" accepted?

June 11, 2019

LiHAn536370

Xin chào

June 21, 2019

5Star1

I am from VIETNAM

June 27, 2019

SuCuong

tôi là phụ nữ = i am woman tôi là một phụ nữ = i am a woman

August 24, 2019

HaHuyHau1

The woman is wrong. I dont think so. Please

August 28, 2019

ThnhHaru1

I like it

October 1, 2019

Jay531219

This is the original way it was taught but the previous question said that..."Tôi là một người phụ nữ"was the only correct answer for ... I am a Woman.... Just the previous question. Please advise. Thanks :-)

October 11, 2019

alexarze

Since this sentence doesn't have the qualifier "nguòi", why isn't it "I am she" or something of the sort? Is that because you are describing yourself, or is it because the qualifier is only needed for the direct object of the sentence?

May 11, 2016

dd721411
  1. "Tôi là phụ nữ" -> "I am female". 2. "Tôi là MỘT (người) phụ nữ" -> "I am A female/woman". "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY" when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that" -> " I am THE/THAT woman".
May 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, đó/ấy mean "that", not "the". They are demonstrative determiners, not articles like "the".
So, Tôi là người phụ nữ -> "I am the woman" while Tôi là người phụ nữ đó/kia/ấy -> "I am that woman".

May 25, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should it really sound like "phoo noo-oo" with the break in the second U?

August 5, 2016

asterism

Yes, that break is part of the tone indicated by the ~ mark. Check out this video to hear all the tones: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvgsEMYWn-4

March 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm a learner, but what I hear is a French "u", not a "oo", especially the last one. This written system was made by the French to romanize the Vietnamese writting, so it seems to make sense they choose a "u" to transcribe it, as it is very like a French "u" in my opinion. It's maybe that you hear as " break of the "u".

Althrough there seems to be a (slight?) difference between the 2 u sounds, And the first one is noted ụ with a point under the letter, and the second one is noted "ữ" with a tilde-like diacritic. I would like to know the difference...

January 31, 2017

dd721411

'u' and 'ư' are vowels. They are pronounced differently. (.) and (~) are diacritics.

February 6, 2017

khanhcolen4A

Anyone can identify with any gender they wish :D

January 9, 2017

ngoanhtu1

vãi :v

September 19, 2017

Rongcon3

I almost forgot vietnames and frech is not same

December 11, 2017

ranayawilt

I

March 28, 2018

ThanhViet-

This is man's sound. It is not women.

July 7, 2018

Minions031120057

Toi ko phai la phu nu

October 25, 2016

Kraken_OutofJAr

How come its not a woman's voice?

November 3, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it can be read, or whatever.

January 31, 2017

User4735

not a woman

January 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

How to say that?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

Not a woman -> Không phải (một) phụ nữ

February 5, 2017

hoang12c1

Error App .

June 9, 2017

whatthe8

kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

November 13, 2017

Iawesome2--GD

Why do I always get either I am a woman or I am a girl instead of a man or boy because I am male

September 8, 2016

dd721411

They're just examples for the course. How can developers know whether you're male or female? Lol!

September 13, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

I don't know, but somehow, they do!

September 16, 2016

Minions031120057

I am not phụ nữ

October 25, 2016

dd721411

Stop spamming. Đừng phá nữa!

October 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

What does it mean ko phai? And Dung pha nua?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

Well ;)

  • Stop spamming -> Đừng gửi bình luận rác (nữa)! --> Đừng phá (nữa)! [Simplified version]

  • Not -> Không / Không phải.

February 5, 2017

1134197848

woman

January 26, 2017

whatthe8

lol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 13, 2017

EliatropeDrena

Wonder Woman (I'm sorry)

February 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.