"Cứtựnhiên."

Translation:Help yourself.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Aww it's a bummer when it's the weirdest looking phrases that are missing audio :(

2 years ago

hybridau

I find that going to google translate, putting the phrase in then pressing the audio button in the bottom right has pretty good results. Their text to speech engine is one of the best.

2 years ago

Cyril409163

Check forvo.com for pronunciations too, I find it helpful

1 year ago

sr302

Is this "help yourself" as in, "help yourself to some food" (if you were staying round a friend's house)?

2 years ago

YenLe0

It really means "Make yourself at home" or "Be yourself"

2 years ago

saturnwings

This. I've been translating as "help yourself" since that's clearly what Duolingo is asking for, but the phrase should most certainly be the translations you've given.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes it is. Helping oneself in terms of an issue is "tự giúp bản thân"

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes :))

2 years ago

misscrazymuch

Doesn't this mean like "carry on like normal" or "make yourself at home"?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Would "cam o'n" be the proper response?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes, you can say "Cảm ơn" or "Dạ" or "Vâng" to respond.

  • "Dạ" and "Vâng" are the same meaning, it means "Yes" :)
2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

lol in Russian Da also means yes

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

really? :o . Great to know that.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

And in Romanian.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

But it's being read mỏe like đà :) Still very helpful to remember „dạ“ :)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Cam o'n.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

You're welcome. Không có chi ^^

2 years ago

eggadvocate

lol tu nhien can also be used in an irritated kind of manner as well it's interesting how many different connotations a word can hold

2 years ago

panglossa
panglossa

Thanhsg704

enjoy yourself ???

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Pronunciation?. .....

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

[кы́ ты ньен] ;)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

My gosh, that really does help for those of us who read Cyrillic.

2 years ago

Vinhdq2

enjoy yourself

2 years ago

Thng145766
Thng145766

enjoy yourself

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.