"Cứ tự nhiên."

Translation:Help yourself.

April 22, 2016

18 Comments


Melarish

Aww it's a bummer when it's the weirdest looking phrases that are missing audio :(

June 3, 2016

hybridau

I find that going to google translate, putting the phrase in then pressing the audio button in the bottom right has pretty good results. Their text to speech engine is one of the best.

September 15, 2016

Cyril409163

Check forvo.com for pronunciations too, I find it helpful

April 14, 2017

sr302

Is this "help yourself" as in, "help yourself to some food" (if you were staying round a friend's house)?

April 22, 2016

YenLe0

It really means "Make yourself at home" or "Be yourself"

May 29, 2016

saturnwings

This. I've been translating as "help yourself" since that's clearly what Duolingo is asking for, but the phrase should most certainly be the translations you've given.

June 1, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes it is. Helping oneself in terms of an issue is "tự giúp bản thân"

April 23, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes :))

April 22, 2016

misscrazymuch

Doesn't this mean like "carry on like normal" or "make yourself at home"?

October 18, 2016

JamesTWils

Would "cam o'n" be the proper response?

April 24, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, you can say "Cảm ơn" or "Dạ" or "Vâng" to respond.

  • "Dạ" and "Vâng" are the same meaning, it means "Yes" :)
April 26, 2016

JamesTWils

Cam o'n.

April 26, 2016

Moon_XO

You're welcome. Không có chi ^^

April 27, 2016

eggadvocate

lol tu nhien can also be used in an irritated kind of manner as well it's interesting how many different connotations a word can hold

May 13, 2016

Hannah1257

Pronunciation?. .....

August 27, 2016

v.ivanov

[кы́ ты ньен] ;)

December 6, 2016

JamesTWils

My gosh, that really does help for those of us who read Cyrillic.

December 6, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.