1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cứ tự nhiên."

"Cứ tự nhiên."

Translation:Help yourself.

April 22, 2016

28 Comments


Melarish

Aww it's a bummer when it's the weirdest looking phrases that are missing audio :(


hybridau

I find that going to google translate, putting the phrase in then pressing the audio button in the bottom right has pretty good results. Their text to speech engine is one of the best.


Zhomas

Unfortunately you cant copy and paste on mobile


Cyril409163

Check forvo.com for pronunciations too, I find it helpful


sr302

Is this "help yourself" as in, "help yourself to some food" (if you were staying round a friend's house)?


YenLe0

It really means "Make yourself at home" or "Be yourself"


saturnwings

This. I've been translating as "help yourself" since that's clearly what Duolingo is asking for, but the phrase should most certainly be the translations you've given.


TehVanarch

Yes it is. Helping oneself in terms of an issue is "tự giúp bản thân"


SirGreenKiwi

@TehVanarch, could you write this sentence in a Texas accent (I'm not American)? Texas Accent: "Help Y'rself"


misscrazymuch

Doesn't this mean like "carry on like normal" or "make yourself at home"?


JamesTWils

Would "cam o'n" be the proper response?


Moon_XO

Yes, you can say "Cảm ơn" or "Dạ" or "Vâng" to respond.

  • "Dạ" and "Vâng" are the same meaning, it means "Yes" :)

Moon_XO

You're welcome. Không có chi ^^


eggadvocate

lol tu nhien can also be used in an irritated kind of manner as well it's interesting how many different connotations a word can hold


Hannah1257

Pronunciation?. .....


v.ivanov

[кы́ ты ньен] ;)


JamesTWils

My gosh, that really does help for those of us who read Cyrillic.


p2LH8cwf

What does it means "help youself"??? It makes no sense


Zhomas

You are telling the other person to do as they please (i.e. hosting a dinner, you would say "help yourself" to your guests and they would get food)


PenguinMaestro

I think of it as "go ahead (do what you want)"


Mark567017

tự lo lấy thân? Or giúp mình? (help yourself to....)


Thanhsg704

enjoy yourself ???


theredcebuano

well that sounds un-communist

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.