"Mộtngườiphụnữdũngcảm"

Translation:A brave woman

2 years ago

8 Comments


Neptunium
Neptunium

Could this also be "A woman is brave", since Vietnamese doesn't use a word for "to be" with adjectives?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Maybe. But I think it doesn't make sense at all. When you want to consider a person to be brave, you need to point out who that person is (a specific person). The sentence "a woman is brave" is so obscure because that woman is indefinite. If the sentence is "the woman is brave" ("người phụ nữ dũng cảm") then it sounds okay.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Unless you talk like the Faceless Men in Game of Thrones. "A girl has no name" :P

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

Thanks for your help!

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

If “d” is pronounced /j/ in the southern dialect, “dũng cảm” sounds like 勇敢 (brave) in Cantonese or less so in Mandarin Chinese.

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

Yes, many Sino-Vietnamese words preserve the finals from Middle Chinese.

  • Mandarin yǒnggǎn
  • Cantonese yung5gem2
  • Minnan ióng-kám
2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

:P After 40 lessons I also found some (near-)homonyms that can confused Cantonese people. Also an interesting thing is that sometimes they use slightly different spellings or tones for the same meaning (maybe in different words), which I think is a good way to preserve some dialects (if they have similar grammars and enough letters).

2 years ago

whipuponyou

We never learned this word in previous lessons

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.