"Caeredin."

Translation:Edinburgh.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


NattKullav1

I got wrong because I put "Dùn Èideann".

April 22, 2016

ibisc

Interestingly (well, to some...) a very early Welsh-language poem is likely to have been composed in the area near Caeredin - 'Y Gododdin' by Aneirin.

"Britain's oldest heroic poem" is a praise poem about an army raised in the Brythonic kingdom of Gododdin in modern south-east Scotland which travelled south to fight against the ?Angles at Catraeth (modern ?Catterick) in about 600 AD. The attack was a disaster, and the army of Gododdin was heavily defeated. The kingdom survived for some time until the Angles finally brought it to an end by capturing Edinburgh in c638 AD, after which the only surviving Brythonic kingdom in that northern part of Britain was that of Ystrad Glud (Strathclyde).

April 24, 2016

NoelGoetowski

That sounds remarkably similar to the plot of "Eleventh Earl of Mar"

May 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Your answer is correct in Scottish Gaelic but unfortunately not in Welsh.

April 22, 2016

DesertGlass

Ha, I keep getting this wrong because I don't know how to spell edinborough

October 8, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So I see! Have a Lingot to make up for your sorrow...

October 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.