1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là một con cá hay là một…

"Đây một con hay một cái ca?"

Translation:Is this a fish or a mug?

April 22, 2016

27 Comments


happy_dog

If your fish looks like a mug dont eat it!


Neptunium

Does "hay" indicate that it must be a question, like "还是" in Chinese?

If not, how would you know this is a question in speech? I can't imagine intonation would be very helpful in a language where changing the tone changes the meaning of words!


SophiaSyvook

"Hay" here means "or". And you usually understand if it is a question by the context (or by special constructions that help to make questions). But I think here it is used like that just to mess you up and pay attention that a syllable with a different tone is already a different word. Ca and cá even have different classifier (which are cái and con)


vngdhuyen

well uprising the voice by the end could make a difference between a declarative and an interrogative sentences. however "hay" here is by itself giving two alternatives and implicitly asking which one is the right option. anyhow the context is the best way to fully understand what the speaker meant.


GiaLang3

The homophones, different meanings : Hay. Hay (adj) : good, interesting ; hay # hoặc (adv) : or. Hay tin (v) : to hear of.


Odelino

Like said in another topic, in vietnamese you can't raise your voice to indicate a question because of the tones... 'hay' is used for questions, and 'hoặc' in sentences both with the meaning "or"!


DarinWard1

Why are there 2 "là" nit only 1 "Is"?


seraph9888

is "is this a fish or is it a mug" acceptable?


redink1

How would you differentiate “cá“ and “ca“ by ear if the speaker raises his voice?


Michaelstelmo

I also want to know why lá is used twice. Alternately why not a second "Day la"


GiaLang3

Vietnamese with accents at "vowels" make a semantic difference. La : La : to shout, mule, A major ; lá : leaf ; là : tobe, to iron ; lả lướt : listless ; lạ : strange ; lã chã : flow down.


Taramiko

Again, a useless sentence. Those who can read can tell a fish apart from a mug, I hope. -_-


Kannan525167

I found this very useful. I had problems identifying mugs and fish at the market. This helped very much.


Pearkore

I reallt like the consistency of words being taught together.


PietroFur

The translation response isn't right


El-Coop

Shouldn't questions end with 'không'?


vngdhuyen

no, only yes/no questions do. "[...] không" literally means "[...] or not".


El-Coop

I.e. - Is this a fish or a mug = Đây lá một cái ca không hay một cai cá không? Or a variation of?


Nguyenngoctu3937

Con chó tiếng Anh

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.