"Đâymộtconhaymộtcáica?"

Translation:Is this a fish or a mug?

2 years ago

16 Comments


Neptunium
Neptunium

Does "hay" indicate that it must be a question, like "还是" in Chinese?

If not, how would you know this is a question in speech? I can't imagine intonation would be very helpful in a language where changing the tone changes the meaning of words!

2 years ago

SophiaSyvook

"Hay" here means "or". And you usually understand if it is a question by the context (or by special constructions that help to make questions). But I think here it is used like that just to mess you up and pay attention that a syllable with a different tone is already a different word. Ca and cá even have different classifier (which are cái and con)

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

well uprising the voice by the end could make a difference between a declarative and an interrogative sentences. however "hay" here is by itself giving two alternatives and implicitly asking which one is the right option. anyhow the context is the best way to fully understand what the speaker meant.

9 months ago

happy_dog
happy_dog

If your fish looks like a mug dont eat it!

11 months ago

GraceH13124

Again, a useless sentence. Those who can read can tell a fish apart from a mug, I hope. -_-

10 months ago

Kannan525167

I found this very useful. I had problems identifying mugs and fish at the market. This helped very much.

9 months ago

Songve

It helps to remember that fish and mug differ only by an accent in Vietnamese.

8 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

what about "is this fish or a mug?"

2 years ago

seraph9888

is "is this a fish or is it a mug" acceptable?

2 years ago

SophiaSyvook

It is right :)

1 year ago

Mynthiieey

why is it mug and not cup?

2 years ago

OtterCake

A cup is a "ly" and is usually made of glass or plastic as opposed to a mug, which is usually ceramic.

I can say that we use "ly" for pretty much every cup or mug in my house, lol

1 year ago

Songve

Why two "là"?

10 months ago

Songve

Interesting that many words in Vietnamese may differ by only one accent to mean two different things.

8 months ago

DarinWard1

Why are there 2 "là" nit only 1 "Is"?

8 months ago

Michael775713

I also want to know why lá is used twice. Alternately why not a second "Day la"

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.