1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là một con cá hay là một…

"Đây một con hay một cái ca?"

Translation:Is this a fish or a mug?

April 22, 2016

20 Comments


happy_dog

If your fish looks like a mug dont eat it!

February 1, 2018

Neptunium

Does "hay" indicate that it must be a question, like "还是" in Chinese?

If not, how would you know this is a question in speech? I can't imagine intonation would be very helpful in a language where changing the tone changes the meaning of words!

April 22, 2016

SophiaSyvook

"Hay" here means "or". And you usually understand if it is a question by the context (or by special constructions that help to make questions). But I think here it is used like that just to mess you up and pay attention that a syllable with a different tone is already a different word. Ca and cá even have different classifier (which are cái and con)

April 19, 2017

NguynPho

No

February 27, 2019

vngdhuyen

well uprising the voice by the end could make a difference between a declarative and an interrogative sentences. however "hay" here is by itself giving two alternatives and implicitly asking which one is the right option. anyhow the context is the best way to fully understand what the speaker meant.

March 23, 2018

GraceH13124

Again, a useless sentence. Those who can read can tell a fish apart from a mug, I hope. -_-

March 22, 2018

Kannan525167

I found this very useful. I had problems identifying mugs and fish at the market. This helped very much.

April 13, 2018

Songve

It helps to remember that fish and mug differ only by an accent in Vietnamese.

April 24, 2018

seraph9888

is "is this a fish or is it a mug" acceptable?

June 3, 2016

SophiaSyvook

It is right :)

April 19, 2017

Mynthiieey

why is it mug and not cup?

June 21, 2016

OtterCake

A cup is a "ly" and is usually made of glass or plastic as opposed to a mug, which is usually ceramic.

I can say that we use "ly" for pretty much every cup or mug in my house, lol

January 18, 2018

Songve

Why two "là"?

March 21, 2018

DarinWard1

Why are there 2 "là" nit only 1 "Is"?

May 22, 2018

Michael775713

I also want to know why lá is used twice. Alternately why not a second "Day la"

November 6, 2018

Songve

Interesting that many words in Vietnamese may differ by only one accent to mean two different things.

April 24, 2018

El-Coop

Shouldn't questions end with 'không'?

July 24, 2019

El-Coop

I.e. - Is this a fish or a mug = Đây lá một cái ca không hay một cai cá không? Or a variation of?

July 24, 2019

vngdhuyen

no, only yes/no questions do. "[...] không" literally means "[...] or not".

July 25, 2019

redink1

How would you differentiate “cá“ and “ca“ by ear if the speaker raises his voice?

September 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.