1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tên tôi là"

"Tên tôi "

Translation:My name is

April 22, 2016

19 Comments


Neptunium

Should this not be "Tên của tôi là"? I don't know if that answer's accepted or not, but it seems to me that "của" is omitted.


TranVanHaiNam

In daily conversations, people usually omit the word "của" in some cases. E.g: Tên tôi là Nam (My name is Nam) instead of Tên của tôi là Nam; Mẹ cô ấy là một giáo viên (Her mom is a teacher) instead of Mẹ của cô ấy là một giáo viên; Đây là nhà họ (This is their house) instead of Đây là nhà của họ; etc.
But at first, you should keep saying the full forms of them because not in all cases is "của" omitted ;)


Neptunium

Thanks for your help!


Moon_XO

Yep.Your answer is correct ;)


Neptunium

Is it common to omit "của", or is it just for this phrase?


Moon_XO

Yep, it's common to omit "của". Instead of saying "Tên của tôi là....", you can say "Tên tôi là....".


Neptunium

Thanks for your help!


Moon_XO

My pleasure!!! <sub>^^</sub>


diego_d

I learned somewhere else that "Tên tôi là ........... " is correct too.


Llingjing

Me too, my university teacher taught me so


kim.nguyen1

Chika chika slim shady


cahbkaneki

Isnt it "tôi tên là"?


Robert174255

Is this regional? My Vietnamese friend lives in the north and says "Tôi tên là..."


vngdhuyen

[tôi tên là...] means "I'm named...". tôi is the subject, and tên là the verb.

[tên (của) tôi là...] means "my name is...". tên is the subject, của the possessive conjunction often omitted, tôi the possessive noun, and the verb.


Pearkore

Tên tôi là Parker

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.