1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tên tôi là"

"Tên tôi "

Translation:My name is

April 22, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Neptunium

Should this not be "Tên của tôi là"? I don't know if that answer's accepted or not, but it seems to me that "của" is omitted.

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

In daily conversations, people usually omit the word "của" in some cases. E.g: Tên tôi là Nam (My name is Nam) instead of Tên của tôi là Nam; Mẹ cô ấy là một giáo viên (Her mom is a teacher) instead of Mẹ của cô ấy là một giáo viên; Đây là nhà họ (This is their house) instead of Đây là nhà của họ; etc.
But at first, you should keep saying the full forms of them because not in all cases is "của" omitted ;)

April 22, 2016

Neptunium

Thanks for your help!

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

Yep.Your answer is correct ;)

April 22, 2016

Neptunium

Is it common to omit "của", or is it just for this phrase?

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

Yep, it's common to omit "của". Instead of saying "Tên của tôi là....", you can say "Tên tôi là....".

April 22, 2016

Neptunium

Thanks for your help!

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

My pleasure!!! <sub>^^</sub>

April 22, 2016

diego_d

I learned somewhere else that "Tên tôi là ........... " is correct too.

April 25, 2016

Llingjing

Me too, my university teacher taught me so

May 15, 2016

neezynels

jeff

August 29, 2016

CupofTuesday

What?

December 25, 2016

KyleMunz

Who?

July 6, 2017

clooz8

Slim Shady

December 5, 2017

kim.nguyen1

Chika chika slim shady

February 4, 2018

cahbkaneki

Isnt it "tôi tên là"?

August 7, 2017

Robert174255

Is this regional? My Vietnamese friend lives in the north and says "Tôi tên là..."

August 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

[tôi tên là...] means "I'm named...". tôi is the subject, and tên là the verb.

[tên (của) tôi là...] means "my name is...". tên is the subject, của the possessive conjunction often omitted, tôi the possessive noun, and the verb.

November 20, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.