1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Около моего дома есть аптека…

"Около моего дома есть аптека."

Translation:There is a pharmacy near my house.

April 22, 2016

30 Comments


Lemur-Catta

Within the course I came across several words that mean "near". Can someone explain when to use which (около, возле, рядом)?


fatefarer

"Рядом с (чем-то)" means "next to (something), the other two are mostly interchangeable ("near something"), the only distinction I can think of being numbers, as in "about five hours" or "about three miles", in which case you can only use "около", "возле" having a strictly geometrical meaning.


curtkobain

Do you mean geographical instead of geometrical?


alezrozent

About five hours/three miles по по-русски переводится как приблизительно 5 часов/3 мили.


[deactivated user]

    Рядом means next to, I'm not sure about the difference between the other two though.


RichWood9

    You also forgot близко


DavidGottl11

    около & возле both take the genitive.

    My in the genitive:
    m/n = моего
    f = моей
    p = моих

    To form the genitive of singular nouns
    Add -а to masculine nouns ending in a hard consonant (брат, дом).
    Replace the -o of neuter nouns ending in -o (окно) with -а.

    For masculine nouns ending in -й, -ь (чай, учитель) and neuter nouns ending in -е, -ие (море, орудие), replace these endings with -я.

    For feminine nouns ending in -я, -ь (печь), replace these endings with -и.

    For feminine nouns ending in -a (вода), replace that ending with -ы.

    Exception 1: Because of the spelling rules, use the ending -и instead of -ы in feminine nouns ending in hard к, г, х or ж ш. For example: девочка →девочки, книга → книги.

    Exception 2: Because of the spelling rules, use the ending -а instead of -я in masculine nouns ending in ч, щ. For example: ключ → ключа, товарищ → товарища.

    Exception 3: Maculine nouns ending а, я follow the same pattern as feminine nouns ending in а, я. For example: папа → папы.


MatthewDevall

    I said "Near my home is the pharmacy.", and was marked wrong. I get that the Russian sentence might not be so specific to mean "the" pharmacy, but when translating, how are we supposed to know?


Norrius

    I would translate your sentence as «Аптека возле моего дома». The distinction might not be that clear-cut, but the original Russian phrase implies some pharmacy that was unknown to you before (or the choice of this particular pharmacy being unimportant), rather than a specific pharmacy.


PolyGoat8

    THANK YOU NORRIUS. you help me so much.


Hoetd

    The sentence you use is not something someone would say in English. Unless preceded by something like "In our town we have a library, a lighthouse, and a pharmacy." Then, sure, "Near my home is the pharmacy." But even then, it's much more natural to say "The pharmacy is near my home." I think we shouldn't expect Duo's EN-RU contributors to add e-ve-ry single possible sentence. Sure, 'the' and 'a' are both very valid options, but the fact that your sentence was marked wrong lies, in my opinion, not in the use of 'the', but in what I just explained.


randypg

    I am an American . What would be wrong with , say , ' Near my home is an apothecary ' ? Not being entirely facetious . I think insistence on your syntax is not necessary .


AndroidKanada

    Curiosity: why is есть being included in the sentence? Because the existence of a nearby pharmacy is not taken for granted; the same as a sentence using у?


Norrius

    With the «есть», you simply state that there's a pharmacy near your home, without it the pharmacy becomes a defining property of your home. I can't think of a plausible context where that would make sense.


Christoph848833

    What if i used "находится" in stead of "есть"?


MiledRizk

    дОма, and not домА. домА is nominative plural. Here we need to use the genitive form.


randypg

    Can someone tell my why I can't say apothecary or druggist instead of pharmacy?


Ksanalo

    Pharmacy or drugstore??


madalinaef

    Hello can anyone explain why farmacy is wrong in this example. They say that instead of Next to my house there is a farmacy which I submitted - the correct one is Next to my house there is a chemist's.


CathyFranc6

    probably from spelling - the word is pharmacy


Oberoth-SGA

    There is a pharmacy beside my house - what is wrong?


Bradley301069

    Possible silly question- so to be clear окола substitues the "у"..? Because only у моего would simply be "by my house..?


Nils738621

    You can use English translate as there is pharmacy near my house, without that little a


Peter435682

    Is есть always necessary is "there is" statements like this?


donrademac

    Per the Webster's Unabridged Dictionary Apothecary and Pharmacy are equivalent words meaning the same thing. Please correct your application. apoth·e·cary /⁠ə'päthəˌkerē, -ri⁠/ noun -es Etymology: Middle English apotecarie, Etymology: from Medieval Latin apothecarius, from Late Latin, shopkeeper, warehouseman, from Latin apotheca warehouse (from Greek apothēkē, from apotithenai to put away, from apo- + tithenai to put, place) + -arius -ary ‒ more at DO 1 : one who prepares and sells drugs or compounds for medicinal purposes : DRUGGIST, PHARMACIST 2 : PHARMACY


donrademac

    Per the Webster's Unabridged Dictionary apothecary and pharmacy are equivalent words meaning the same thing. Please correct your application. apoth·e·cary /⁠ə'päthəˌkerē, -ri⁠/ noun -es Etymology: Middle English apotecarie, Etymology: from Medieval Latin apothecarius, from Late Latin, shopkeeper, warehouseman, from Latin apotheca warehouse (from Greek apothēkē, from apotithenai to put away, from apo- + tithenai to put, place) + -arius -ary ‒ more at DO 1 : one who prepares and sells drugs or compounds for medicinal purposes : DRUGGIST, PHARMACIST 2 : PHARMACY


takes_Courage

    Oh see, I think there are using an abridged Dictionary...


Kerstin677762

    Мой дом translated as "my place" should be accepted


P._J._M.

    "Тhere is a pharmacy near to my house" is marked wrong. Omit the "to" and it's marked right!


Serge527796

    Why a drugstore not a pharmacy

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.