1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy eats his appl…

"The little boy eats his apple."

Translation:Cậu bé ăn táo của mình.

April 22, 2016

44 Comments


Ronnal_Phu

I always thought that "mình" meant my and not of (possessive). For all 17 years of my life, this is what I thought because that's what my parents and teachers explained it to me. But this is in South Vietnam so I'm not sure. Maybe it is different.

EDIT: This is confirmed by all my family who only know Vietnamese


camytrang

I agree with this. I speak Vietnamese with my family since i'm born and "Minh" means "ours" or "mine"


pickleknows

I agree and as a native speaker (not to be confused with a native writer. I'm an illiterate lol), this does not sound native to me at all. Always in this context i'd say của nó instead of của mình. I only ever use của mình when i'm saying it something belongs to 'us'. Like you said, i'm not sure if this is a south-north thing. Can anyone from the North confirm this?


ClassicalMood

"Mình" means myself/yourself/herself depends on the subject I/You/He/She. "Mình" is very subtle and cute meaning that takes pages to explain. For wives and husbands, they may call each other (old fashion) "Mình" to show their united/unified body also.


Aleksandro_RU

So, as "sia" in Esperanto or "свой" in Russian?


ClassiDuo

Or does "mình" mean "self / own," picking up the person from whatever is the subject of the sentence?


AngelaTran10

If its his apple wouldnt it be "cua no"? Not minh?


EnzoNguyen14

You can úse it but it "của nó" sounds a bit unpolite


vngdhuyen

he's a young boy, and the speaker is definitely older as they wouldn't say "cậu bé" if they are themselves a follow child. so it cannot really be ruled as impolite.


Ooiseeroop

Hi, i am yet to learn 'no' in the Vietnameese. But so far i have learned here about 'minh' is that it means "of the subject". Hence 'he eats his apple' and 'i eat his apple' or 'someone else eats his apple' would be different. And cua minh can be used in the first where the apple belongs to the subject of the sentence.

Plz correct me if my idea is not correct.


pickleknows

Cậu bé ăn trái táo của nó? What about cậu bé ăn trái táo của cậu bé? Why don't these work?


_Detective_

"Cậu bé" means boy. I just learnt " little boy" means "bé trai". Why not :" Bé trai ăn táo của mình." ?


LanguageButcher

"Cậu bé" and "bé trai" should be interchangeable. However, if you're interested in etymology, here is the detail:

trai = boy (gender)

bé = baby (in front of a noun such as boy)

bé = small, little (comes after a noun like Cậu)

Cậu is actually a title used for a son of a nobleman. We respected the rich and the powerful :-) But if you see a dirty boy on the street, he may not be poor. He might just finished a game with his mates on the field. So to be careful, you call him cậu as well. So gradually cậu bé becomes an endearing term to call little boys.


_Detective_

Ok. I know that. Thank you.


Julian960527

That's interesting! In my family, I think the only time I've ever said "cậu" is talking about my uncle (em cưa mẹ).


TranVanHaiNam

Actually, the boundary between "cậu bé" and "bé trai" is unclear. In this course, you can use them interchangable.


ClassicalMood

Of course, that is his apple so "Cậu bé ăn táo" is good enough. Unless that apple belongs to someone, Vietnamese doesn't need to say it out.


Gold010

I learned "mình" as the mine/my equivalent, how did it become him/her?


Susan470956

I agree with comments previously... cua minh isn't correct and neither is the 'cua anh ay" - a little boy is "anh" to only a few people in his world who are younger than he is... What about using Chau ay?


LBngGiang1

"Của mình" is used not only when you want to express something belonging to you but also belonging to some one who is previously mentioned. In this case "the boy" is the one who is mentioned before so " của mình " means "his", but notice that when "của mình " stands alone, it means mine. Besides, cháu trai means nephew. "Cháu trai" implies that the speaker is much older than the boy and might have close relationship with him, i think so.


uchihasasuke2005

I write '' cậu bé ăn táo của cậu ấy'' but doulingo says wrong i do not know why?


LBngGiang1

There are many different ways to express the same idea in Vietnamese. With me, your sentence is not natural because you used the word "cậu" twice, but it is still a correct answer


[deactivated user]

    I put em trai... what's the difference? Also của mình, it's only when you are speaking.


LBngGiang1

    Em trai means younger brother.


borf14

    Only correct for written Vietnamese. And even native speakers wouldn't write that. "Của nó" is how most would write it because of the large age difference.


LBngGiang1

    Đứa trẻ ăn những quả táo của mình


nathan375546

    No, as 28yrs old native speaker, it's correct anyway


seraph9888

    i typed "cậu bé ăn táo cảu mình" and it said i used the wrong word.


revdolphin

    You used "cảu" instead of "của".


seraph9888

    doh!! i read over it so many times and couldn't spot the difference. thanks mate!


Melis_Djem

    The following in the sentences confuse me. Can anyone explain this to me?


TinJeli

    I thought it was “Cậu bé ăn táo của nó”


Sophie831402

    MY apple!!!! Của mình


lieph9

    "Của mình" doesnt that mean...mine?? So it translate to - the litte boy ate my apple?


Aleksandro_RU

    As I can understand, it is something like "own".

    For "I" — "mine", for "he" — "his", etc.

    Like "sian" in Esperanto or «свой/свою/своё» in Russian


ryan422254

    Yes i thought it would be cua cau be again


AnthonyLe138044

    Like so many said: it should be "nó".


Jesusiskin4

    I thought của was for girls


NightFox6068

    Cau be an tao should be taken as correct cua minh isn't always used


NoSlowMoe

    I thought cua minh was (my) not his.


Julian960527

    I can somewhat adjust to "của mình" meaning belonging-to-the-subject, but saying "táo" instead of "quả táo" or even "trái táo" sounds strange to me.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.