1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy eats his appl…

"The little boy eats his apple."

Translation:Cậu bé ăn táo của mình.

April 22, 2016

33 Comments


Ronnal_Phu

I always thought that "mình" meant my and not of (possessive). For all 17 years of my life, this is what I thought because that's what my parents and teachers explained it to me. But this is in South Vietnam so I'm not sure. Maybe it is different.

EDIT: This is confirmed by all my family who only know Vietnamese

April 27, 2016

camytrang

I agree with this. I speak Vietnamese with my family since i'm born and "Minh" means "ours" or "mine"

June 11, 2016

pickleknows

I agree and as a native speaker (not to be confused with a native writer. I'm an illiterate lol), this does not sound native to me at all. Always in this context i'd say của nó instead of của mình. I only ever use của mình when i'm saying it something belongs to 'us'. Like you said, i'm not sure if this is a south-north thing. Can anyone from the North confirm this?

September 10, 2018

ClassicalMood

"Mình" means myself/yourself/herself depends on the subject I/You/He/She. "Mình" is very subtle and cute meaning that takes pages to explain. For wives and husbands, they may call each other (old fashion) "Mình" to show their united/unified body also.

July 30, 2018

ClassiDuo

Or does "mình" mean "self / own," picking up the person from whatever is the subject of the sentence?

July 21, 2018

AngelaTran10

If its his apple wouldnt it be "cua no"? Not minh?

September 2, 2016

EnzoNguyen14

You can úse it but it "của nó" sounds a bit unpolite

May 5, 2018

vngdhuyen

he's a young boy, and the speaker is definitely older as they wouldn't say "cậu bé" if they are themselves a follow child. so it cannot really be ruled as impolite.

October 17, 2018

Ooiseeroop

Hi, i am yet to learn 'no' in the Vietnameese. But so far i have learned here about 'minh' is that it means "of the subject". Hence 'he eats his apple' and 'i eat his apple' or 'someone else eats his apple' would be different. And cua minh can be used in the first where the apple belongs to the subject of the sentence.

Plz correct me if my idea is not correct.

January 19, 2019

_Detective_

"Cậu bé" means boy. I just learnt " little boy" means "bé trai". Why not :" Bé trai ăn táo của mình." ?

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Cậu bé" and "bé trai" should be interchangeable. However, if you're interested in etymology, here is the detail:

trai = boy (gender)

bé = baby (in front of a noun such as boy)

bé = small, little (comes after a noun like Cậu)

Cậu is actually a title used for a son of a nobleman. We respected the rich and the powerful :-) But if you see a dirty boy on the street, he may not be poor. He might just finished a game with his mates on the field. So to be careful, you call him cậu as well. So gradually cậu bé becomes an endearing term to call little boys.

April 22, 2016

_Detective_

Ok. I know that. Thank you.

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, the boundary between "cậu bé" and "bé trai" is unclear. In this course, you can use them interchangable.

April 22, 2016

pickleknows

Cậu bé ăn trái táo của nó? What about cậu bé ăn trái táo của cậu bé? Why don't these work?

September 10, 2018

uchihasasuke2005

I write '' cậu bé ăn táo của cậu ấy'' but doulingo says wrong i do not know why?

March 14, 2017

LBngGiang1

There are many different ways to express the same idea in Vietnamese. With me, your sentence is not natural because you used the word "cậu" twice, but it is still a correct answer

January 10, 2019

DJFoxy1

I put em trai... what's the difference? Also của mình, it's only when you are speaking.

September 10, 2017

LBngGiang1

Em trai means younger brother.

January 10, 2019

ClassicalMood

Of course, that is his apple so "Cậu bé ăn táo" is good enough. Unless that apple belongs to someone, Vietnamese doesn't need to say it out.

July 30, 2018

Nathan668041

Like this post plz

September 8, 2018

borf14

Only correct for written Vietnamese. And even native speakers wouldn't write that. "Của nó" is how most would write it because of the large age difference.

March 22, 2019

Susan470956

I agree with comments previously... cua minh isn't correct and neither is the 'cua anh ay" - a little boy is "anh" to only a few people in his world who are younger than he is... What about using Chau ay?

February 14, 2017

LBngGiang1

"Của mình" is used not only when you want to express something belonging to you but also belonging to some one who is previously mentioned. In this case "the boy" is the one who is mentioned before so " của mình " means "his", but notice that when "của mình " stands alone, it means mine. Besides, cháu trai means nephew. "Cháu trai" implies that the speaker is much older than the boy and might have close relationship with him, i think so.

January 10, 2019

nguyenthit985737

I would say: câu bé ăn táo cua câu or cháu bé ăn táo cua cháu

April 2, 2017

cosmicapplesauce

this is incorrect

May 14, 2017

seraph9888

i typed "cậu bé ăn táo cảu mình" and it said i used the wrong word.

June 26, 2017

revdolphin

You used "cảu" instead of "của".

June 27, 2017

seraph9888

doh!! i read over it so many times and couldn't spot the difference. thanks mate!

June 27, 2017

Gold010

I learned "mình" as the mine/my equivalent, how did it become him/her?

December 1, 2017

Melis_Djem

The following in the sentences confuse me. Can anyone explain this to me?

August 15, 2018

LBngGiang1

Đứa trẻ ăn những quả táo của mình

January 10, 2019

TinJeli

I thought it was “Cậu bé ăn táo của nó”

July 3, 2019

Sophie831402

MY apple!!!! Của mình

September 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.