"They read books."

Translation:Loro leggono libri.

January 23, 2013

9 Comments


anna_ganda

I get confused as when to use "loro" and "sono" :-(

December 1, 2014

aurora_aih

Loro means THEY and Sono means ARE.Sometimes you can omit they and just use sono instead of they are!

January 7, 2015

Chr1ztov

Can someone tell me why in this case you have to use "Loro"? For Duo tells me just "leggono i libri" is not one of the good answers...

January 24, 2013

brunobruck

I don't think "leggono i libri" is a wrong answer, maybe they forgot to add this as a possible one

February 6, 2013

knitnw10

I wrote "leggono libri" and it was correct, but I think when using the article (i) you need the personal pronoun (loro), but that's just a guess

July 10, 2014

NattKullav1

"Leggono libri" correct. If you use "leggono i libri" it means "they read THE books", so it's not correct.

September 16, 2015

vladut

gioca

January 23, 2013

Zachb03d

Why cant i use leggiamo?

February 6, 2018

GlicerioBr

Leggiamo is we, leggono is they. My clue there is that leggiamo is added with siamo which is almost always accompanied by Noi. Leggono is added with sono which is almost always accompanied by Loro.

May 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.