1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read books."

"They read books."

Translation:Loro leggono libri.

January 23, 2013

13 Comments


anna_ganda

I get confused as when to use "loro" and "sono" :-(


aurora_aih

Loro means THEY and Sono means ARE.Sometimes you can omit they and just use sono instead of they are!


Chr1ztov

Can someone tell me why in this case you have to use "Loro"? For Duo tells me just "leggono i libri" is not one of the good answers...


brunobruck

I don't think "leggono i libri" is a wrong answer, maybe they forgot to add this as a possible one


knitnw10

I wrote "leggono libri" and it was correct, but I think when using the article (i) you need the personal pronoun (loro), but that's just a guess


NattKullav1

"Leggono libri" correct. If you use "leggono i libri" it means "they read THE books", so it's not correct.


Nonna602151

Yet the article is used in Italian to indicate "(books) in general." You'll see this in further lessons. However, it seems to me to be rather inconsistent. I wish it could be more clearly explained.


NikyRathbo

I think this exercise is about sometimes leaving out the article


OrenjiSmol

No 'Loro leggono i libri?' Is i not neccesary?


McdeL2

Dosent it need an article? Loro leggono I libri?


Zachb03d

Why cant i use leggiamo?


GlicerioBr

Leggiamo is we, leggono is they. My clue there is that leggiamo is added with siamo which is almost always accompanied by Noi. Leggono is added with sono which is almost always accompanied by Loro.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.