1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con ong"

"Một con ong"

Translation:A bee

April 22, 2016

9 Comments


adnejossing

What is the difference between this and một ong?


TranVanHaiNam

When you talk about a noun with its quantity, you have to put its corresponding classifier between the quantity indicator (numbers; plural indicators like "những", "các",...) and the noun. E.g:
Một con ong (A bee = One bee), not Một ong
Ba quả cam (Three oranges), not Ba cam
Bốn cuốn sách (Four books), not Bốn sách; etc.


OliverBens1

So I hope I can clear up any confusion with this sentence being "A bee" rather than "The bee".

In Vietnamese, you need to include the classifier in every sentence so that it makes grammatical sense. In this sentence for example, "con" is used because it's used for classifying animals.

Here's 2 simple rules to know whether it's "the" or "a".

  1. If the sentence includes "một" it will be "a", for example in the sentence "Một con ong" it will be "A bee."
  2. If the sentence does not contain "một" it will be "the", for example in the sentence "Con ong" it will be "The bee."

I hope that helps everyone. =) Have a look at the Tips & notes for some more help with classifiers.


duo-is-daddy86

This is so fun but what confused me was the con and môt


jmatussak

Sometimes it translates mot to "the" and other times to "a". I keep getting them wrong. How do I know when to write "the" vs "a"?


dd721411

"The" shouldn't be translated as "một". Only "a, an, one" should be. Please report sentences or words that you think they are incorrect.


trannfuei

I don't know if anyone has the same problem but I typed exactly what it said and I still got it wrong...any idea on how to get this right please let me know!


dd721411

What did you type and what was the correct answer Duolingo gave you?


BreaCar

It should be one bee.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started