"The guard"

Translation:El guardia

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


joojoojonjo

This is one of those bas**rd words where it ends in an 'A' but is masculine, breaking my usual rule. How annoying

January 23, 2013

TheHamCo

The feminine sounded right to me because of the LaGuardia airport.

June 10, 2013

Samsta

It can be feminine or masculine.

September 26, 2013

Sarahschatje

El guardia and la guardia are both correct. One is a male guard and one is a female guard. Here is a case when the occupation looks to be one gender, but can be either, depending on the article that comes before it. Another example of when this happens is with "the journalist" -- it can be either "el periodista" or "la periodista", depending on if you are talking about a man or a woman. Also check out poeta, optometra, terapeuta, optimista, pesimista, artista, optometrista -- they all do the same thing.

August 1, 2013

mistercatfm

Oh, jeez, it's "el"? This conflicts in my brain with LaGuardia airport. Now I have to reconcile that.

February 8, 2013

Orestis_G

Well, my guess is that LaGuardia is of Italian origin...my mind went there, as well, despite my having no connection to the US

March 23, 2013

aicarl

LaGuardia airport is named after Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia

April 11, 2014

Zchbaniel25

It seems "el guardia" is a policeman or guardsman, whereas "la guadia" has at least 3 meanings:

1.) "the guard" like in "the civil guard" or the "Swiss guard"

2.) "the guard" like in "to be on guard"

3.) "the policewoman"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/guardia

May 21, 2013

tanataviele

I suppose it's like "la policía" and "el policía"

December 10, 2013

aeworu

EL guardia :P like el dia, la mano, el problema, etc

March 3, 2013

manlal

Ok I'm lost. According to spanishdict.com guardia is a feminine noun.

April 7, 2013

RogerKDavis

According to Collins Spanish Dictionary, and Word Reference.com, guardia is a feminine noun

June 16, 2013

dianedew

There is a feminine guardia in fencing.

June 20, 2013

JBouwmeester

Does spain allow for female guards? ^^ And if so, how would you write that?

August 1, 2013

CynDaVaz

What if it's a female guard? Wouldn't you say "la guardia"?

August 10, 2013

aicarl

I previously translated el guardia as "watchman" and was marked incorrect. The guards in my building in Bogota' are called vigilantes. Why isn't vigilante correct? why wasn't watchman correct?

April 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.