Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The guard"

Translation:El guardia

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


joojoojonjo

This is one of those bas**rd words where it ends in an 'A' but is masculine, breaking my usual rule. How annoying

12
Reply5 years ago

TheHamCo

The feminine sounded right to me because of the LaGuardia airport.

7
Reply5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It can be feminine or masculine.

2
Reply4 years ago

Sarahschatje

El guardia and la guardia are both correct. One is a male guard and one is a female guard. Here is a case when the occupation looks to be one gender, but can be either, depending on the article that comes before it. Another example of when this happens is with "the journalist" -- it can be either "el periodista" or "la periodista", depending on if you are talking about a man or a woman. Also check out poeta, optometra, terapeuta, optimista, pesimista, artista, optometrista -- they all do the same thing.

6
Reply5 years ago

mistercatfm

Oh, jeez, it's "el"? This conflicts in my brain with LaGuardia airport. Now I have to reconcile that.

3
Reply5 years ago

Orestis_G
Orestis_G

Well, my guess is that LaGuardia is of Italian origin...my mind went there, as well, despite my having no connection to the US

2
Reply5 years ago

aicarl

LaGuardia airport is named after Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia

0
Reply4 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

It seems "el guardia" is a policeman or guardsman, whereas "la guadia" has at least 3 meanings:

1.) "the guard" like in "the civil guard" or the "Swiss guard"

2.) "the guard" like in "to be on guard"

3.) "the policewoman"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/guardia

2
Reply5 years ago

tanataviele

I suppose it's like "la policía" and "el policía"

2
Reply4 years ago

aeworu

EL guardia :P like el dia, la mano, el problema, etc

0
Reply5 years ago

manlal

Ok I'm lost. According to spanishdict.com guardia is a feminine noun.

0
Reply5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

According to Collins Spanish Dictionary, and Word Reference.com, guardia is a feminine noun

0
Reply5 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

There is a feminine guardia in fencing.

0
Reply5 years ago

JBouwmeester

Does spain allow for female guards? ^^ And if so, how would you write that?

0
Reply5 years ago

CynDaVaz

What if it's a female guard? Wouldn't you say "la guardia"?

0
Reply5 years ago

aicarl

I previously translated el guardia as "watchman" and was marked incorrect. The guards in my building in Bogota' are called vigilantes. Why isn't vigilante correct? why wasn't watchman correct?

0
Reply4 years ago