1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The guard"

"The guard"

Translation:El guardia

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


joojoojonjo

This is one of those bas**rd words where it ends in an 'A' but is masculine, breaking my usual rule. How annoying


TheHamCo

The feminine sounded right to me because of the LaGuardia airport.


Samsta

It can be feminine or masculine.


Sarah_Starshi

El guardia and la guardia are both correct. One is a male guard and one is a female guard. Here is a case when the occupation looks to be one gender, but can be either, depending on the article that comes before it. Another example of when this happens is with "the journalist" -- it can be either "el periodista" or "la periodista", depending on if you are talking about a man or a woman. Also check out poeta, optometra, terapeuta, optimista, pesimista, artista, optometrista -- they all do the same thing.


mistercatfm

Oh, jeez, it's "el"? This conflicts in my brain with LaGuardia airport. Now I have to reconcile that.


Orestis_G

Well, my guess is that LaGuardia is of Italian origin...my mind went there, as well, despite my having no connection to the US


aicarl

LaGuardia airport is named after Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia


Zchbaniel25

It seems "el guardia" is a policeman or guardsman, whereas "la guadia" has at least 3 meanings:

1.) "the guard" like in "the civil guard" or the "Swiss guard"

2.) "the guard" like in "to be on guard"

3.) "the policewoman"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/guardia


tanataviele

I suppose it's like "la policía" and "el policía"


aeworu

EL guardia :P like el dia, la mano, el problema, etc


manlal

Ok I'm lost. According to spanishdict.com guardia is a feminine noun.


RogerKDavis

According to Collins Spanish Dictionary, and Word Reference.com, guardia is a feminine noun


dianedew

There is a feminine guardia in fencing.


[deactivated user]

    Does spain allow for female guards? ^^ And if so, how would you write that?


CynDaVaz

    What if it's a female guard? Wouldn't you say "la guardia"?


aicarl

    I previously translated el guardia as "watchman" and was marked incorrect. The guards in my building in Bogota' are called vigilantes. Why isn't vigilante correct? why wasn't watchman correct?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.