"Mae hi'n bwrw eira."

Translation:It is snowing.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


meilonn

Is "Eira" a feminine Welsh name as well?

April 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it is, as is Heulwen (Sunshine) Haf (Summer) and Enfys (Rainbow)

April 22, 2016

meilonn

That's cool :D

April 22, 2016

Flo102008

That's really beautiful!

December 17, 2017

frenchietobe

Ditto that. Also what does bwrw mean?

March 1, 2017

shwmae

Bwrw is usually "to hit/strike". It has another meaning which is "to throw/cast/hurl" which isn't much used today, but that seems to be the idea with precipitation: Mae hi'n bwrw eira/glaw/eirlaw/cesair "It's casting snow/rain/sleet/hail". I seem to remember Manx has the same idiom: T'eh ceau sniaghtey/fliaghey/fliugh-niaghtee/sniaghtey garroo.

March 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.