1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n bwrw eira."

"Mae hi'n bwrw eira."

Translation:It is snowing.

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


meilonn

Is "Eira" a feminine Welsh name as well?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, it is, as is Heulwen (Sunshine) Haf (Summer) and Enfys (Rainbow)


meilonn

That's cool :D


Flo102008

That's really beautiful!


frenchietobe

Ditto that. Also what does bwrw mean?


shwmae

Bwrw is usually "to hit/strike". It has another meaning which is "to throw/cast/hurl" which isn't much used today, but that seems to be the idea with precipitation: Mae hi'n bwrw eira/glaw/eirlaw/cesair "It's casting snow/rain/sleet/hail". I seem to remember Manx has the same idiom: T'eh ceau sniaghtey/fliaghey/fliugh-niaghtee/sniaghtey garroo.


Keith186268

I put "It is snowing parsnips." but it was marked incorrect.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.