"Tôi đội mũ."

Translation:I wear a hat.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Eggenstein

Why is "a hat" acceptable here? We learned that it must have "một", otherwise it's "the hat".

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

If you type "Tôi đội một cái mũ", your answer is still accepted. In some cases, people can omit the word "một" to make the sentences shorter, so they can say them easier and faster.


KiwiCymraeg

Could someone please explain the difference between đội and mặc? I used đội in another sentence to translate "wear" and it was wrong. The answer was mặc.


[deactivated user]

    "Đội" is a marker used for clothing worn above the waist - hats, shirts etc. - while "mặc" is used for clothing items worn at or below the waist - belts, skirts, pants etc.


smitchell1

    Again, I think I understand why 'a hat' is acceptable as a translation, but it's yet another instance of where the course is not following its own rule of thumb on articles/classifiers/, and it's confusing a lot of people.


JustinNguyen..

    Tôi đội mũ đâu phải là số ít mà phải có a


    [deactivated user]

      I would greatly appreciate being informed as to why "một" is not being utilized?


JordiRosel1

      I hear 'toi dot mumu'...


Mmoaa

      Where is the ’a'


Uyen101084

      Thế thì phải một cái mũ chứ


Engelmann13

      Is the word for "a pair of" (doi) and "to wear" for hats, etc. (doi) the same spelling/accents? I cannot type with accents.


user_1998_

      đôi (a pair of) đội (to wear) the latter has a dot underneath the main vowel ô


hoangnofa2003

      Tôi đội mũ - :< Hayzo everybody , my answer is: '' I wear hat '' - the duolingo say : oh no , it is fail :) fuuuuccckkkkk


Jay531219

      So why is "Mot" wrong in this sentence? Thanks in Advance


Zhomas

      So there is a glottal stop after "đội"?

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.