1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đội mũ."

"Tôi đội mũ."

Translation:I wear a hat.

April 22, 2016

8 Comments


Eggenstein

Why is "a hat" acceptable here? We learned that it must have "một", otherwise it's "the hat".


TranVanHaiNam

If you type "Tôi đội một cái mũ", your answer is still accepted. In some cases, people can omit the word "một" to make the sentences shorter, so they can say them easier and faster.


KiwiCymraeg

Could someone please explain the difference between đội and mặc? I used đội in another sentence to translate "wear" and it was wrong. The answer was mặc.


[deactivated user]

    "Đội" is a marker used for clothing worn above the waist - hats, shirts etc. - while "mặc" is used for clothing items worn at or below the waist - belts, skirts, pants etc.


smitchell1

    Again, I think I understand why 'a hat' is acceptable as a translation, but it's yet another instance of where the course is not following its own rule of thumb on articles/classifiers/, and it's confusing a lot of people.


JustinNguyen..

    Tôi đội mũ đâu phải là số ít mà phải có a


Uyen101084

    Thế thì phải một cái mũ chứ

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.