1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đội mũ."

"Tôi đội mũ."

Translation:I wear a hat.

April 22, 2016

28 Comments


Eggenstein

Why is "a hat" acceptable here? We learned that it must have "một", otherwise it's "the hat".


TranVanHaiNam

If you type "Tôi đội một cái mũ", your answer is still accepted. In some cases, people can omit the word "một" to make the sentences shorter, so they can say them easier and faster.


LanguageButcher

We don't say we wear THE hat, do we? "Một" is implied.


KirynSilverwing

Except that the tips and notes for this language specifically say that it will always be "the" for these lessons unless "một" is used.


KiwiCymraeg

Could someone please explain the difference between đội and mặc? I used đội in another sentence to translate "wear" and it was wrong. The answer was mặc.


[deactivated user]

    "Đội" is a marker used for clothing worn above the waist - hats, shirts etc. - while "mặc" is used for clothing items worn at or below the waist - belts, skirts, pants etc.


KiwiCymraeg

    Thanks - very useful.


JCMcGee

    And there's another word for wearing shoes - mang. Deo - for wearing a watch


smitchell1

    Again, I think I understand why 'a hat' is acceptable as a translation, but it's yet another instance of where the course is not following its own rule of thumb on articles/classifiers/, and it's confusing a lot of people.


JustinNguyen..

    Tôi đội mũ đâu phải là số ít mà phải có a


Uyen101084

    Thế thì phải một cái mũ chứ


    [deactivated user]

      I would greatly appreciate being informed as to why "một" is not being utilized?


Jroselln

      I hear 'toi dot mumu'...


Mmoaa

      Where is the ’a'


Engelmann13

      Is the word for "a pair of" (doi) and "to wear" for hats, etc. (doi) the same spelling/accents? I cannot type with accents.


user_1998_

      đôi (a pair of) đội (to wear) the latter has a dot underneath the main vowel ô


hoangnofa2003

      Tôi đội mũ - :< Hayzo everybody , my answer is: '' I wear hat '' - the duolingo say : oh no , it is fail :) fuuuuccckkkkk


Jay531219

      So why is "Mot" wrong in this sentence? Thanks in Advance


Zhomas

      So there is a glottal stop after "đội"?


thyo88

      It didn't accept "I'm wearing a hat", which is what I'd usually say in English. Is that something different in Vietnamese?


kcf412

      Since the verb doesn't have any tense marker, the tense in english should be the present tense "wear" not present progressive "am wearing".

      "I am wearing a hat" would be "Tôi đang đội mũ", but we haven't been introduced to different tenses yet.


JamesTWils

      Many of us English speakers are used to learning languages like Russian and Italian, that do not really have present progressive forms, so it can be disorienting at first to learn languages like Vietnamese and Turkish, that do.


schabranigdo

      Yeah, this would be more of a general statement of something you usually wear. I wear hats, and pants, and shirts, and shoes, etc.

      or similarly. "I like to wear hats" - "tôi thích đội mũ"

      đội means "wear/to wear" If you want to inflect it to wearing / wore / will wear or even usually wear, you need to add more words which we will be learning soonish hopefully.


Melarish

      Tôi đội nón lá? :)


TranVanHaiNam

      "I wear a non la" or "I wear a conical hat".


Melarish

      Yay I got it correct :D


h0ang.thuy

      why? why "a hat"??

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.