1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a sweater and a scarf…

"I wear a sweater and a scarf."

Translation:Tôi mặc áo lạnh và khăn quàng.

April 22, 2016

36 Comments


Eggenstein

Why is it "a sweater and a scarf" but no usage of "một"?


LanguageButcher

"một" is implied. So unless you want to emphasize the number of sweaters and scarves you're currently wearing, no need to say "một."


Jay531219

Notice previous question "Tôi muốn một đôi tất, một đôi ủng và một cái khăn quàng. "Một used for each item, including "scarf" which is implied just one scarf. Don't understand how the rule above with "empasize the number of sweaters or scarfs in this instance. Please assist. I Thank you in Advance for your kind help :-)


Naccio42

I think that, since in the sentence you provided the speaker is listing things that they want, the quantity isn't at all implied. One could very possibly desire more that one scarf in fact. In this sentence however the speaker is talking about things that they wear habitually hence the quantifier can be safely omitted. I am not a native speaker though, so this is just my interpretation.


SheTuti

Yes, like the speaker is answering the question What are you wearing right now?

It is all about context and of course we cannot guess it all like DL wants us to.


Schneltor

Im just a learner, but I'd think its because you only wear one sweater and scarf at a time. However you might want two scarves, three sweaters, etc.


thomas131289

Andđ no answer , typical


Dan808548

I think if you're wearing it you're not counting it, so no một. If you are buying it off the shelf then you are counting it as one sweater. But the Vietnamese assume, in the way they think, they wear sweater. Idiomatic language characteristic of Vietnamese. This is not English, after all


Mai153408

It is not consistant. Sometimes một sometimes not.... what is it? Makes me wanna stop these lessons...


bobg415631

this is inconsistent!!!


Hillary602594

A better English translation is " I wear sweaters and scarves.


StewartMM

In another exercise IN THIS VERY SAME MODULE, you get zapped if you didn't put in "cái áo lạnh". Here you get zapped if you do?


PhmHongNgu2

"áo ấm" is also acceptable. I am native speaker and I use "áo ấm" more than "áo lạnh"


DarinWard1

How many damn words are there for "wear"?


SheTuti

...damn a lot


TimBartlet2

My native speaking wife says that duolingo is very often incorrect with answers


Nick70706

Often might be a bit strong... I've checked quite a few with a professor I know, and I've found the difference is mostly dialectical rather than incorrect. Still, anything translated can be screwed up to h*ll and back because it is just impossible to get a perfect translation between two languages as different as Vietnamese and English.


KflHZ

Frustrating to have a previous question require một and this one get marked incorrect. This program seems to be trying to teach the difference in the use of article "a" and "the" in a language that doesn't have articles but then THIS inconsistency.


Quocnails

This sentence is better say ... I wear the sweater and the scarf .


camilovietnam

How is this not simply "I wear sweaters and scarves", as a general observation of what I like to wear often? There is no một or cái


MarshalMie

When is it best to use Mặc, Mang or Đội? Or rather when is it wrong to use Mặc, Mang or Đội interchangeably? For example Mặc mũ, or Mang mũ are marked as wrong but Đội mũ is marked as correct. Why is that, what is the rule?


StefanOber255803

Its mentioned in the tips of the clothers lesson MarshaMie.


Anne495298

This is peculiar to the Vietnamese language but both answers should be accepted.


AnhTuan1960

Tôi mặc áo lạnh và quàng khăn-> why wrong


Nathan272773

Mot should be allowed for this........


StewartMM

It now accepts 'một cái áo lạnh và một cái khăn quàng'


bobg415631

No..i just tried that...it marked me wrong


janetzoya

Yes, it marked me wrong for this answer too. I got zapped for "mot" and for "cai"


abazmatiin

Why do we not use một?


ThadV

It should be "Tôi mặc áo lạnh và quàng khăn", because "áo" goes with the verb "mặc", and "khăn" goes with the verb "quàng".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.