"Elle est près de ses enfants."

Translation:She is near her children.

1/23/2013, 7:59:03 PM

61 Comments


amzborowska

does this phrase have both literal and metaphorical meaning?

1/23/2013, 7:59:03 PM

lemmingofdestiny

You would use "proche" for the metaphorical (emotional) one. E.g. "Elle est proche de ses enfants."

2/11/2013, 2:24:11 PM

Kevin968039

I had the same question. Thanks to both of you for the question and answer. :-)

11/20/2018, 8:30:51 PM

holtdwyer

Why HIS children? Wouldn't one assume that his/hers (ses) refers to the subject of the sentence (elle)?

6/20/2013, 2:35:21 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Ses enfants" can be either "his" or "her" children. Technically, both answers are accepted ("his" was listed first, then "hers"). Usually it will be understood as referring back to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject is "elle", it would be generally assumed that the children are hers. Context will tell you. Here (with no context), if you wanted to point out that you're talking about "his children", you could speak more precisely by saying "elle est près de ses enfants à lui". It is not so different in the way that French has no present continuous verb tense. Il mange = he eats (or) he is eating. If you want to make it clear that he is eating (right now), you say "il est en train de manger."

4/11/2016, 6:23:59 PM

4Elysa

I heard this sentence and translated it as "Elle est près de ces enfants" as in "She is near these children, which was marked as correct. It had never occurred to me before that 'ces' and 'ses' are homophones, but I guess they are. Did anyone else do this? Does everyone agree that they are homophones?

1/31/2014, 1:24:11 AM

AabLevellen

Yes, they are homophones, that is they sound the same.

2/16/2014, 4:09:46 PM

Frank_Angel

That's interesting. I also wrote, ""Elle est près de ces enfants", but it was marked as incorrect.

9/8/2014, 12:59:40 PM

sammdott

I also gave this answer (november 2014) and it was marked as correct, but the only English translation given was "She is close to his children," which is not the translation of my response.

11/20/2014, 3:05:14 PM

n6zs
Mod

For audio exercises, Duo will show you the original sentence, not the one you entered.

1/1/2018, 8:58:00 PM

BOBAgfull

Does "près de" mean Physically close or emotionally?

8/29/2013, 12:39:01 PM

Helbino

According to a comment above, ''proche'' would be used for emotionally close.

1/7/2014, 3:22:01 PM

martinkunev

Can I translate this to "She is next to her children"

2/9/2013, 10:30:11 AM

lemmingofdestiny

That would be "Elle est à côté de ses enfants."

2/11/2013, 2:20:03 PM

Forhavu

I thought 'à côté de' means 'next to' in the comparing sense of the phrase, not literally beside someone physically?

3/20/2013, 9:09:46 PM

Fredua

Un papillon à côté de la tortue. (This is spacial)

12/4/2013, 4:58:06 PM

ChrisWhatever

I was taught in school that it works both literally and metaphorically

11/20/2013, 10:56:12 AM

L-FC

But in the sentence "le lettre est près de mes livres" the translation "the letter is next to my books" is accepted. Is that incorrect?

11/16/2016, 3:24:29 PM

mere_des_chats

Which exercise are you referring to? I do not recall "next to" being accepted as a translation of près de. You must be thinking of à côté de which means "beside".

Here's one exercise where one or two people mention being marked wrong for translating près de as "next to".

11/16/2016, 7:27:54 PM

Budahazy

I am very sorry that the pronunciation is "É" "prês de " (the e with accent circumflex isn't É but e comme " être" ) if you pronunce it "é "(then mangé) it is misleading.

11/28/2013, 6:07:58 PM

Budahazy

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/pr%C3%A8s/62935?q=pres+de#554526

Listen to the pronunciation "prês de " from Larouusse dictionary

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/manger/49024?q=mang%C3%A9

Listen to MANGER (infinitiv)/MANGÉ(Participe passé) pronunciation.

Every vinfinitive at the end -ER an every Participe passé at the end É (with accent aigu) is PRONUNCED in this way.

I wrote because in the test the "prês de " is pronounced with accent aigu and this is confusing.

12/4/2013, 10:00:39 PM

vertieyka

can anyone explain the use of "de" here.i don't understand where to use it

12/26/2013, 11:44:44 AM

Budahazy

Do you think: près de=near/close to; you have to accept this is its meaning. (près = near also but after you can't put a noun. You can say in this kind of sentences the school is est tout près) But if you want put a noun or a emphatic personnal pronoun after près you need the "de" = so you use près de. Examples: près de moi/ près de mes enfants BUT after près de you put a noun with aticle. le livre(with masculine article)/ la fenêtre(with feminine article) you have to say près du livre...WHY? because de+le = du/ ///in feminine is simple: près de la fenêtre .you put after près de +the noun with article.

12/30/2013, 8:56:20 PM

FrenchAddict7

why is "de" in these preposition lessons almost all the time?

1/26/2014, 2:04:02 PM

AabLevellen

Because that is the way French prepositions are constructed: près de=close to, proche de=close to, à coté de=at the side of

4/30/2014, 3:30:33 PM

StephenEdgar

In two previous sentence près de is translated as next to (girl sleeps next to her cat, letter is next to my books) but here next to is incorrect

8/18/2017, 11:41:29 AM

bonnie03

Does anyone know the translation for " she is close to her children?"

5/2/2013, 4:49:18 PM

lemmingofdestiny

"Elle est proche de ses enfants."

5/3/2013, 3:30:00 PM

bonnie03

hi... I'm not sure the above is correct as I put this for my answer... it was marked wrong :(( Just saying....

5/3/2013, 8:00:46 PM

EmilijaLouise

Perhaps, if you went with elle est proche de ses enfants it was marked wrong because they wanted close as in physically close, which is près de. Proche de means close only in the emotional, metaphorical way.

3/30/2014, 1:41:25 PM

n6zs
Mod

That because "close to" may mean completely different things depending on how you translate it. Starting from the French, "être près de" means "to be near." You could use "close to" with the understanding that you are talking about proximity.

4/11/2016, 6:44:26 PM

x.ramy

is it correct if we say"she is near from his children?

10/22/2013, 1:41:35 PM

ChrisWhatever

No, the correct construction would be 'near to' not 'near from'. It's confusing because we say 'far from' but 'close to'.

10/22/2013, 2:50:04 PM

zacapahunter

the first sentence is in singular and "ses enfants" in is plural. I don't get it why it is marked as correct.

11/20/2013, 2:07:36 AM

ChrisWhatever

'Ses enfants' is plural because it is more than one child. The subject of the the very 'she' is singular so the verb is too.

11/20/2013, 10:57:30 AM

vertieyka

k,thanks for ur help n can u plz also make me clear the usage of "a", that we use in "a cause"

12/29/2013, 5:36:02 AM

Budahazy

cause is a noun which can be the cause/a cause/cause -without article. So it depends on the context. Examples:This is the cause of the accident. or a good cause or He gave cause for it.

12/30/2013, 9:06:36 PM

gordon_gregory

This question highlights a basic error in DL. The slow audio pronounces the word "ses" without sounding the final "s", while the fast audio correctly sounds that "s" because it is followed by "enfants". Any suggestions to address this issue?

4/18/2014, 8:26:21 AM

deilann

It's only an error depending on how you look at it... The slow audio is actually just every word pronounced alone, so there'd be no liaison, regardless of whether our lovely robot was the one speaking or an uncouth meatbag. If you pause in the middle, there can't really be a liaison. I personally think it's fine -- you can hear the liaison as it's spoken at natural speed, where it ought to be.

4/18/2014, 9:04:50 AM

gordon_gregory

I do understand the issue, but think DL's approach is wrong. The slow audio should speak the words more slowly, but not as they individually should be pronounced.

4/18/2014, 11:17:25 AM

deilann

I think it would be nice to have a slow audio and a word by word audio. There are instances in which I definitely want to make sure I didn't miss a word blurring together, and the word by word approach helps that. But just a slower version would be nice as well.

4/18/2014, 9:33:32 PM

AabLevellen

I agree.

4/30/2014, 3:22:53 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is not an error and therefore it is not something to be "fixed". The slow audio pronounces each word individually. The normal speed audio will often include liaisons, like the one between "ses" and "enfants". If you are having trouble, sometimes the slow audio will help you hear the individual word, but always be sure to respect the normal speed audio because it contains critical liaisons which will help you interpret it correctly.

4/11/2016, 6:48:34 PM

kimkonker

why is it not 'aupres de ses enfants'? I thought you had to say 'aupres' about people

5/31/2015, 12:07:33 AM

mere_des_chats

I think auprès de can be used for anything, not just people and my understanding is it gives the impression of something that is much nearer (ie next to) than près de does. But hopefully some French native will come and clarify.

Here's what WordReference says--the first definition, in particular, seems to agree with my understanding. So maybe you could use près de if the distance is short, but if two things are so close together that they practically side-by-side, maybe auprès de(?).

5/31/2015, 12:33:02 AM

kimkonker

Thanks mothercat, that's helpful. Yes, if a native could confirm perhaps ...

5/31/2015, 6:56:59 PM

Den_Konig

Why wouldn't "by" work for "close to"?

8/20/2016, 5:43:26 PM

mere_des_chats

I don't think so. While "by" can be understood to means "beside", the word près means near and "near/close to" is a more precise translation.

I live close to my brother--about 5 miles away. I do not live by him.

Je vis près de mon frère - environ 5 miles de distance. Je ne vis pas à côté de lui.

8/21/2016, 7:15:26 AM

6TaL7tAl3

would you use this relationship-wise? Or distance?

3/18/2017, 11:41:34 AM

mere_des_chats

Distance.

You can often find answers to such questions on your own if you bookmark a French dictionary like Collins As you can see, it says "pas loin" (not far).

3/18/2017, 5:06:49 PM

MouliCha

Does this sentence mean it in physical sense?

7/15/2017, 6:09:50 PM

mere_des_chats

Yes. Près means "near".

A question like that is easy to figure out on your own by looking up the word in an online dictionary:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/french-english/près

7/15/2017, 11:49:55 PM

frudolf1

why not 'she's close to her children'?

7/23/2018, 1:45:55 PM

mere_des_chats

Contractions are not understood by the Duolingo program. It probably read yours as "she has" so deemed it wrong. Get into the habit of spelling things out. I have never had that problem because I treat Duolingo the way I treat any formal or academic writing: no slang, no contractions.

7/23/2018, 1:59:03 PM

frudolf1

why not kids instead of children?

7/23/2018, 1:47:11 PM

frudolf1

why not kids?

1/11/2019, 2:32:17 PM

mere_des_chats

Because that slang word used for children actually means baby goats. So in a language course, it would be wise to stick to proper words.

1/11/2019, 6:15:49 PM

frudolf1

well, it was accepted in many cases in the past and according to the Oxford dictionary, a kid is a child or a young person, first and second a young goat

1/11/2019, 6:44:09 PM

mere_des_chats

Did you notice it says "informal"? That is a clue that it is not a good choice in a language course. If you stick to proper words (read: formal) not words adapted just because, you cannot go wrong.

1/11/2019, 7:17:45 PM

frudolf1

yes, of course mum, but still it doesn't explain, why it was accepted in the past.... and informal is tutoyer as well....

1/11/2019, 7:22:06 PM

mere_des_chats

In case you didn't know, Duolingo is continually improving so this is one such improvement.

Not sure what you mean by "informal is tutoyer". Tutoyer is how you address people who are not of superior rank to you or who are familiar to you, and I would not call doing that "informal" in the sense we are talking about here.

A boss could write a formal letter to a subordinate and use tu. That would not make the letter informal.

1/11/2019, 9:06:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.