"That car is my father's."

Translation:Cette voiture est celle de mon père.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


angelriv17

what's wrong with "cette voiture est de mon père"?

May 20, 2014

cematthews.cem

I had the same question.

November 17, 2014

Petithibouvert

It'd be like saying "this car is of my father"

December 15, 2014

Gerard_Free

You have to remember not to think in terms of literal word-order translations. "Je t'aime", would translate closer to "I you love" which is grammatically incorrect in English, as opposed to "I love you" which is what it means.

March 11, 2016

cornflaked

Why is 'Cette voiture est à mon père' wrong?

January 23, 2013

jrikhal

"That car belongs to my father" -> "Cette voiture est à mon père"/"Cette voiture appartient à mon père" but : "That car is my father's" -> "Cette voiture est celle de mon père"

March 8, 2013

Curcolio

En effet, beaucoup de gens confondent "belong" et "one's". Tu as bien fait de le préciser. Je suis aussi française. :) On dit "c'est celle de" que si l'objet a déjà été désigné dans une phrase précédente. Au quotidien, dans le langage courant, on dira plus facilement "c'est à moi" "c'est à mon père".

Indeed, lots of people mix up "appartenir" et "de quelqu'un". You were right to mention it. I'm french too :) We only say "c'est celle de" if the object has been pointed out in a previous sentence. Day-to-day life, we will more easily say "c'est à moi" "c'est à mon père".

May 10, 2013

Curcolio

cornflaked is correct : his sentence would be correct in french. The pronoun "celle de mon père" would be used only in very specific sentences.

Cornflaked : because the engine that notes you has not registered the phrase.

May 9, 2013

jrikhal

As a native french speaker I don't think that "celle de mon père" would be used only in very specific sentences.

But obviously cornflaked's answer could be accepted I was only giving more accurate translation (according to me) between the two way of saying this.

May 10, 2013

AnnaTall

it obviously has already :)

September 15, 2013

AnnaTall

it's given by Duolingo (sep 2013) as one of correct translations...

September 15, 2013

srh1056

I was told that "cette voiture est à mon père" was the correct answer.

September 2, 2014

Anneguus

Is 'celui' only used to refer to masculin things?

December 4, 2014

rpl12345

Yes

December 6, 2014

growan

is there a reason why I can't say "cette voiture-là ..." to specify that it is THAT car not THIS car?

July 12, 2013

jrikhal

Both (without and with "-là") are correct.

July 14, 2013

xuyang1233321

Why is "cette voiture est celle qui est a mon pere" wrong?????

August 16, 2013

jrikhal

What Duolingo indicates as wrong ? Grammatically I see one error : "cette voiture est celle qui est À mon père"; accent on the "à" (and accent in "père" by the way). Because here "à" is the preposition and not the verb "avoir". But more than the grammar, this turn of phrase sounds to complicated/not natural to me and also far from the english "That car is my father's."

August 20, 2013

truddles

we cannot put the accents over the letters with english keyboards.

September 8, 2013

jrikhal

Yeah, that's why Duolingo gives some button to press to put them. And that's why I'm asking what Duo put in red as wrong, to be able to help because, if it's not an accent problem (as I believe, since Duo is flexible on this), I don't see a grammatical problem.

But the better is to add an english with accents keyboard layout and switch to this one when working french/spanish or switch definitively to this one.

September 8, 2013

MariaM70

Are you sure? In Swedish keyboards you just press a letter a little longer and then a varaiety of letters with accents shows.

December 30, 2015

rpl12345

In that case why does DL insist it must be done either with the relative pronoun or sometimes not? One cannot know whether extra emphasis is needed or not by the sentence.

December 6, 2014

mlindal

Which would be the more common French: Cette voiture est celle de mon père. C'est la voiture de mon père ?

September 16, 2014

rpl12345

The second. So why does DL insist on the first?

December 6, 2014

omgimsuchadork

Why not "C'est la voiture do mon père"?

December 10, 2014

omgimsuchadork

*de

December 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.