"I am yours."

Translation:Tôi là của bạn.

April 22, 2016

23 Comments


BettinaJan4

I don't get why sometime "minh" is added and sometimes it isn't.

October 11, 2016

minhnhatrang

"mình" is another way of referring to oneself when addressing an audience of unknown age and gender. It's another way of saying "tôi", albeit somewhat less formal. I think. I often see it used when people post on social media, notably Facebook and Zalo.

October 11, 2016

kzeleroc

Ok why do I need a "là" here? My answer was "tôi của bạn".

October 24, 2016

KevinHaHuynh

"Của bạn" here means "yours," so you need the verb "là," or "am."

Tôi của bạn = I yours

December 20, 2017

StevenNguyen9827

How do you put the accents?

June 7, 2016

hybridau

On windows my Vietnamese freinds use UniKey http://www.unikey.org/ and they use the VNI input method. Then you type numbers after a letter to get an accent (e.g. e1 = é, e2 = è, e3 = ẻ, e4 =ẽ, and so on). That seems to be by far the most popular way, althoug windows does have it's own build in Vietnamese input (Under control panel > Region and Language > add language) then use either Windows Key + Space to change or click the language 'EN' in the bottom right on the task bar.

I'm on Linux and I use ibus-unikey https://www.archlinux.org/packages/?name=ibus-unikey

Not sure about Mac, sorry.

September 10, 2016

minhnhatrang

On a Mac it is quite simple, just use the input sources dialog under the keyboard configurator in system preferences. I routinely alternate between Danish, English, German and Vietnamese. Use the Show Keyboard Viewer dialog to see the keyboard while you type. After 30 minutes you know how to touch type Vietnamese easily.

September 10, 2016

DarinWard1

I'd you're using the tiếng việt keyboard on your phone you enter the letter followed by either r, s, f, j or x. Ex. Ả = A+r Á = A+s À = A+f Ạ = A+j and à = A+x. Another option is to use swipe typing and select from suggested words. I found that ot by accident when i didn't realize i had the viet keyboard selected and tried typing "or" and ended up with "ỏ". So i played with combos until i found all tones

May 18, 2018

benevolent97
September 10, 2018

JCMcGee

will things like của cô / của em /của anh etc be accepted in later versions?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

We aren't sure about this because there are lots of personal pronouns in Vietnamese that can be used in this sentence.
English: I am yours.
- Vietnamese: Tôi là của bạn; Tôi là của các bạn; Mình là của bạn; Tớ là của cậu; Tôi là của em; Tôi là của anh;... Each of them makes sense in a certain context.

April 22, 2016

Valten497

Do I really have to add "cua"? Can't I just only use "ban"?

August 7, 2016

Kekistanese

Yes, of course! Because it's youR(s)! Not you. của means "of" / you means "bạn" / tôi là bạn = I'm you. / Tôi là của bạn = I'm yours

August 19, 2016

minhnhatrang

Tôi là bạn em. I am your friend. Của not always necessary

November 24, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but that's because it's referring to a family member or a close friend. In most other circumstances của is required to show possession. [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

Ether528325

In this context, yes. If you left out "cua", the sentence would mean "i'm you" since your here stand alone as a noun.

As the ex above, "I'm your friend"= tôi là bạn em = tôi là bạn CỦA em.You can left out cua because "your friend" is see as a compound noun.

July 15, 2018

minhnhatrang

I am not sure that the correct answer here is in fact correct Vietnamese.

September 9, 2016

ngocminh1205

I am yours is name of the song

October 3, 2016

_...UTeen..._

Really ?

November 24, 2017

thegreatbuddha

I did not have a period . at the end of the sentence. Duolingo said it was wrong...???

August 5, 2017

Robbadob

Are you sure you didn't type something like "I am your" or "Tôi là bạn"? [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

_...UTeen..._

I love this sentence

November 24, 2017

Kara29746

Im only 11 and im better than my parents

April 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.